Jamestown area students were among those to graduate from North Dakota State University in spring 2021. NDSU awarded 1,820 degrees to students.

Students are listed by hometown. The list includes major and degree received. An asterisk indicates students who graduated with honors. A student must earn a 3.50 grade point average or higher to graduate with honors. The students are:

Ashley: Jennifer Melom, Bachelor of Science, business administration

Carrington: Jacob Edland, Bachelor of Science, finance; Jacob Fandrich, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, civil engineering; Sage Friedt*, Bachelor of Science, biological sciences; Kellin Harmon, Bachelor of Science, journalism; Abigail Jarrett*, Bachelor of Science, human development and family science

Cooperstown: Hannah Tibor, Bachelor of Science, biological sciences education

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Edgeley: Kaitlyn Schiele*, Bachelor of Science, accounting

Ellendale: Bryce Fischer, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, electrical engineering; Chase Nishek, Bachelor of Science, interior design; Logan Schumacher, Bachelor of Science, finance

Enderlin: Miranda Skramstad*, Bachelor of Science, exercise science

Grace City: Bradley Hoppe, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, mechanical engineering; McKayla Scanson*, Bachelor of Science, psychology

Hurdsfield: Alicia Lund*, Bachelor of Science, agricultural education

Jamestown: Jay Franke*, Bachelor of Science, social science education; Nolan Love, Master of Athletic Training, athletic training; Rebecca Moore, Master of Science, animal sciences; Adam Reiten, Bachelor of Science in Construction Management, construction management; Jamie Schmidt*, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing; Carter Weiser, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, agricultural and biosystems engineering; Sabrina Wolfe, Doctor of Pharmacy, pharmacy

Kathryn: George Smith, Master of Architecture, architecture

LaMoure: Brianna Shockman*, Bachelor of Science, radiologic sciences

Linton: Taylor Aberle, Bachelor of Science, human development and family science; Jenna Bernhardt*, Bachelor of Science, human development and family science; Erin Huber, Master of Education, educational leadership; Heidi Jacob*, Bachelor of Science, family and consumer science education.

Lisbon: Sarah Hansen*, Bachelor of Science, interior design; Caemon Kelly*, Bachelor of Science, biological sciences; Abigail Martinson, Bachelor of Science, apparel, retail merchandising and design; Cassidy Rasmusson, Bachelor of Science, agricultural education; Miranda Ripplinger, Master of Science, health, nutrition and exercise science; Jesse Steffes, Bachelor of Science, finance

Monango: Samantha Pernsteiner, Bachelor of Science, agricultural economics

Napoleon: Emily Christofferson*, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Haley Jangula, Bachelor of Science, psychology

New Rockford: Ashley Weixel, Bachelor of University Studies, university studies

Oakes: Cassidy Coleman*, Bachelor of Science, pharmaceutical sciences; Emma Quandt, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing; Taylor Roney, Bachelor of Science, apparel, retail merchandising and design

Pettibone: Tessa Tripp, Bachelor of Science, crop and weed sciences

Pingree: Jenna Bruns, Doctor of Pharmacy, pharmacy; Brooke Carr, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing; Rachel Leitch, Doctor of Pharmacy, pharmacy

Sanborn: Ashley Limesand, Master of Education, counseling

Sykeston: Zachary Unruh, Master of Landscape Architecture, landscape architecture

Valley City: Quinn Bjornson, Bachelor of Science, agricultural economics; Abby Brown*, Bachelor of Science, environmental design; Ashley Gabehart, Bachelor of Science, management; Erik Johnson*, Bachelor of Science, agricultural education; Kory Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, mechanical engineering; Hailee Peterson, Bachelor of Science, human development and family science; Teri Undem, Master of Science, educational leadership

Wimbledon: Alexis Rose*, Bachelor of Science, biological sciences

Wishek: Jacob Deile, Bachelor of Science, pharmaceutical sciences; Justin Hoberg, Bachelor of Science, biochemistry and molecular biology; Kayla Rohr, Bachelor of Science, marketing

Woodworth: Ryder Erman, Bachelor of Science, business administration