The North Dakota Community Foundation (NDCF) will award over $629,000 in over 380 scholarships to North Dakota students in 2021. The organization currently manages over 150 scholarship funds supported by North Dakotans, former residents and those interested in helping North Dakota students succeed.

“We are honored to help these students further their education,” said Kevin Dvorak, president and CEO of NDCF. “And we are grateful to generous North Dakotans whose gifts made these scholarships possible.”

The following list is organized alphabetically by hometown and provides the name of scholarship recipients, their hometown, the school they will be attending (if known), and the scholarship fund or funds at NDCF from which the money was granted. In most cases, a local advisory committee recommends the grant recipient.

Ashley: Hunter Gallagher, North Dakota State University, North Dakota Farmers Union; Alexis Kempf, NDSU, North Dakota Farmers Union; Blaire Schnabel, Colorado State University, Dr. Roger E. Meisner Veterinary Medicine, North Dakota Veterinary Medical

Bowdon: Jaxon Fike, NDSU, Lars & Hilda Svendsgaard

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Courtenay: Ethan Sprague, Northland Community and Technical College, North Dakota Aviation Association Scholarship

Dazey: Peter Bryn, North Dakota State College of Science, North Dakota Farmers Union

Ellendale: Bethany Morehead, NDSU, Ellendale Area; Thomas Tiegs, South Dakota State University, Tiny & Joyce Gebhardt; Cody Winter, NDSU, Ellendale Area

Fullerton: Abigail Peterson, NDSU, Leo Billey, Jean E. Crabtree Memorial, Ellendale Area; Conor Schall, NDSU, Leo Billey, Garry Opp Memorial Scholarship Fund, Brian Meehl Memorial

Glenfield: Janae Johnson, University of North Dakota, Conrad & Arthur Nisstad Memorial; Brooke Topp, NDSU, Conrad & Arthur Nisstad Memorial

Jud: Alex Huber, NDSU, Sue Podenski

LaMoure: Sammi Weber, UND, North Dakota Farmers Union-Alan Bergman

Lisbon: MacKenna Toyne, NDSCS, North Dakota Farmers Union

Medina: Paige Schmidt, Kansas State University, Tom & Ruth Bettenhausen Scholarship, Dr. Roger E. Meisner Veterinary Medicine

Oakes: Grace Day, NDSU, Rick & Nancy Warner Bigler, Mary Goldader (Johnson) Memorial Scholarship Fund, Brian Meehl Memorial, Max Zelenak Scholarship Fund; Sadie Hansen, Valley City State University, BankNorth Scholarship, Leo Billey, Sheila Morse Coleman Memorial; Erik Haugen, NDSU, BankNorth Scholarship, Leo Billey, Fay & Irene Sanders Memorial Scholarship Fund; Jada Miles, Lake Area Technical College, Bernie Vculek Cheerleading Scholarship; Madison Reiser, Minnesota State University Moorhead, Oakes VFW, Bernie Vculek Cheerleading Scholarship, Max Zelenak Scholarship Fund; Chloe Schaefer, UND, Leo Billey, Ray & Hazel Wuolu Memorial; Marc Seyer, NDSCS-Wahpeton, Bernie Vculek Cheerleading Scholarship; Adrianna Wisner, NDSCS-Fargo

Sanborn: Morgan Gentzkow, Oregon State University, Dr. Roger E. Meisner Veterinary Medicine, ND Veterinary Medical

Steele: Allison Dutton, NDSU, Helen & Everett Barta Memorial; Jayden Rath, Bismarck State College, Helen & Everett Barta Memorial

Ypsilanti: Allison Roorda, NDSCS, Kenneth & Arline Lueck Scholarship