Jamestown High School swimming and diving finished off its regular season on a high note.

The Blue Jays defeated both Fargo Shanley and Wahpeton by scores of 112-74 and 150-20, respectively, Thursday during a double dual at the JHS Pool.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

"It was a real team effort today," said JHS coach Ben Smith. "Our relays also did well.

"It's a tough week because we're at the end of our build-up week and now we start tapering off the athletes when it comes to yardage."

Sophomore Catherine Deaver qualified for state in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:00.36, and Alexes Prasek shaved 10 seconds off her 500 freestyle time to qualify for state at 5:57.45. Prasek also took a full second off her 100 backstroke (1:09.21).

But the biggest improvement of the day was made by the 200 freestyle relay team of Jordyn Mewes, Chea Baugh, Tyler Alonge and Kenzie Carlson. The quartet moved into the top 10 in the state with a time of 1:48.69. The same group is also eighth in the 200 medley with a time of 2:00.12, but was a couple seconds off that mark during Thursday's meet.

"They did a great job," Smith said about the relays.

Kenzie Carlson moved to 12th in the state in the 50 freestyle, a 10-position upgrade, after improving her mark to 25.73.

Overall, Carlson won both the 50 and 100 freestyles, Mewes took the 200 free, Prasek won the 100 backstroke and Alonge won the 100 breaststroke.

Next up will be the West Region meet on Saturday, Nov. 3, at the JHS Pool.

"We want to be competitive, swim their races good and compete well," Smith said.

Jamestown 112, Fargo Shanley 74

Jamestown 150, Wahpeton 20

Blue Jay results

200-yard medley relay: 1. J, (Jordyn Mewes, Tyler Alonge, Chea Baugh, Kenzie Carlson) 2:02.49; 3. J, (Alexes Prasek, Jaz Wick, Cloe Nelson, Keelie Renwick) 2:06.42; 4. J, (Joise Brown, Abbie Gilbertson, Paris Eslick, Adrienne Bear) 2:25.32; 6. J, (Meeghan McNear, Elena Origila, Caroline Kiser, Julie Kiser) 2:42.01.

200 free: 1. Mewes 2:08.86; 5. Renwick 2:27.43; 6. Nelson 2:31.52.

200 IM: 1. Baugh 2:27.23; 3. Delaine Finck 2:42.45; 6. Wick 2:52.04.

50 free: 1. Carlson 25.73; 3. Alonge 27.17; 45. Calli Lynch 28.07.

Diving: 2. Nadia Netolicky 189.8; 4. Anabelle Cramer 155.5.

100 butterfly: 2. Baugh 1:07.87; 4. Nelson 1:21.24; 5. C. Kiser 1:43.32.

100 free: 1. Carlson 57.63; 3. Deaver 1:00.36; 4, Lynch 1:00.76.

500 free: 2. Mewes 5:56.94; 3. Prasek 5:57.45; 5. Renwick 6:33.35.

200 free relay: 1. J (Alonge, Baugh, Mewes, Carlson) 1:48.69; 3. J, (Lynch, Finck, Larson, Deaver) 1:58.33; 6. J, (Wick, Gilbertson, Eslick, Origlia) 2:11.88; 7. J, (Nelson, C. Kiser, Gabby Romans, J. Kiser) 2:51.01.

100 backstroke: 1. Prasek 1:09.21; 3. Larson 1:12.89; 6. Eslick 1:28.21.

100 breaststroke: 1. Alonge 1:18.06; 2. Deaver 1:22.46; 3. Wick 1:24.78.