Meghan Ford's pace plan didn't go exactly as scheduled on Saturday, but it was still more than good enough for the Jamestown High School cross country standout.

The sophomore completed her perfect season with a 31-second victory over Watford City senior Kayla Ogle, clinching the Class A girls state title at Parkhurst Recreation Area in Jamestown. Ford clocked in at 17 minutes, 57 seconds, which was 11 seconds better than her two previous marks on the course.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

"It feels really good. I'm kind of in shock right now," Ford said, who's won all nine races she's competed in this fall. "I wasn't expecting to see the season go exactly like this, especially winning every race."

The victory was Ford's narrowest of the year, however, as she won by at least 45 seconds or more in previous races. After Ogle placed second in 18:28, her sister Hayley Ogle followed (18:38) and Fargo Davies' Megan Lundstrom (18:41) took fourth on the podium.

"Kayla ran a really good race," Ford said of the runner-up. "I could tell from the start she would have a good race."

Ford set the tone early, completing the first mile in 5:28-seven seconds faster than she would've hoped. At about the half-mile mark, Ford was already pulling away from the field.

"That first mile was faster than what I wanted," she said. "My coach (JHS coach Ken Gardner) and I talked about running with the lead pack at the beginning, but at the half-mile I decided to take a little more charge and see how they responded to that."

Ford's second mile dropped to 5:47, but there was no catching Class A's top-ranked runner.

"I got progressively slower but that's how I usually race," Ford said. "I was kind of risking it there early, but when I was 20 seconds ahead at the 1 1/2 mile mark, I felt pretty OK."

Ford cruised from there, even running well over the final 1,000-meter, uphill loop, to cross the finish line and be greeted by Gardner.

"It's great to see this happen for her," Gardner said. "She works hard in the classroom, on the streets putting in the miles and the weight room, so it's good to see that paying off.

"To do this in front of the hometown is even better."

This calendar year has been a good one for Ford after winning the mile at the Class A state track and field meet last spring. Ford went on to compete in the New Balance Outdoor Nationals in mid June, along with training in Wyoming elevation for a week.

"You can see her mature as a runner. Not just physically, but mentally and getting to know more about running," Gardner said. "She's learning to not go out too hard or she'll pay for it later in the race.

"Hopefully she can keep building and dominate the next couple of years."

Next up for Ford will be the Heartland Nike Cross Regionals in Sioux Falls, S.D. on Nov. 11 and the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships on Nov. 24 in Kenosha, Wis.

"Foot Locker will be a little tougher because there's more states in the regional and a little smaller for Nike," Gardner said. "It'll be fun to see because she's been putting up some tough times."

Fargo Davies won the team title with a score of 66, which was 52 points lower than Grand Forks Central.

Korsmo beats Yoder

Bismarck High's Sean Korsmo defeated Dickinson's Brady Yoder by three seconds-the closest race of the day-during the Class A boys race. Korsmo finished with a time of 15:46.

Williston ran to its top-ranked team seed, claiming the team title by 29 points. Bismarck Century finished second with 87.

State cross country meet

Class A

Girls

Team results

1. Fargo Davies 66; 2. Grand Forks Central 118; 3. Minot 129; 4. Bismarck Century 181; 5. Mandan 194; 6. Watford City 202; 7. West Fargo 227; 8. Fargo North 250; 9. Williston 270; 10. Bismarck High 272; 11. Grand Forks Red River 276; 12. Shanley-Oak Grove 296; 13. West Fargo Sheyenne 296; 14. Dickinson 341; 15. Devils Lake 451; 16. Bismarck Legacy 456; 17. Jamestown 472; 18. Valley City 529; 19. Fargo South 583.

Individual

1. Meghan Ford, Jam., 17:57; 2. Kayla Ogle, WC, 18:28; 3. Hayley Ogle, WC, 18:38; 4. Megan Lundstrom, FD, 18:41; 5. Erin Palmer, BC, 18:50; 6. Kelby Rinas, Man., 18:53; 7. Mikayla Weiss, G.F. C, 18:58; 8. Eleni Lovgren, Will., 18:58; 9. Hope Pringle, WF, 18:59; 10. McKenna Lovehaug, FD, 19:04; 11. Bridget Henne, FD, 19:07; 12. Jaelyn Ogle, WC, 19:11; 13. Anna Bernhardt, Shan., 19:12; 14. Onnica Stansbury, WFS, 19:19; 15. Anna Lien, FN, 19:22; 16. Allie Wahlund, Min., 19:30; 17. Abby Hoffarth, Min., 19:32; 18. Payton Lane, FD, 19:33; 19. Emily Goldade, BC, 19:33; 20. Ava Marburger, Will., 19:42; 21. Alexis Roehl, GFC, 19:43; 22. Lauren Harrison, GFC, 19:50; 23. McKenzie Burian, FD, 20:03; 24. Maria Moore, Man., 20:05; 25. Claire Hynek, GFC, 20:06; 26. Acey Elkins, Man., 20:07; 27. Reece Vorachek, BH, 20:08; 28. Trinity Jessen, Min., 20:10; 29. Morgan Stenseth, GFRR, 20:11; 30. Jilee Golus, BH, 20:12; 31. Shelby Middaugh, FN, 20:15; 32. Lindsey Werner, BL, 20:19; 33. Maliah Burke, Min., 20:20; 34. Avery Murray, VC, 20:21; 35. Abbie Wahlund, Min., 20:25; 36. Kaelyn Berg, WF, 20:25; 37. Emma Compere, Min., 20:25; 38. Eden Smith, West Fargo Sheyenne, 20:26; 39. Brenna Barnick, FD, 20:29; 40. Ramsey Brown, DL, 20:29; 41. Campbell Dorsey, GFRR, 20:30; 42. Shalae Lindell, BC, 20:31; 43. Hannah Hynek, GFC, 20:31; 44. Symone Beld, D, 20:32; 45. Clare Boldingh, WF, 20:33; 46. Emily Nelson, GFRR, 20:39; 47. Brooke Keller, Min., 20:41; 48. Kaydee Wescom, BL, 20:42; 49. Aislin Anderson, BC, 20:42; 50. Taylor Dietz, FD, 20:43; 51. Ashley Hansen, Shan., 20:44; 52. Aleigha Villars, D, 20:46; 53. Bryn Donaldson, FD, 20:49; 54. Brooke Neideffer, BH, 20:50; 55. Anna Bendish, Man., 20:52; 56. Isabelle Puhl, FN, 20:52; 57. Aria Kindseth, GFC, 20:54; 58. Katrina Dietz, WFS, 20:54; 59. Alice Bauroth, FS, 20:56; 60. Samantha Trogstad, FN, 20:57; 61. Lily-Ana Campbell, Min., 21:01; 62. Maicee Burke, Min., 21:03; 63. Jessica Mertens, DL, 21:03; 64. Kiley Craft, Shan., 21:03; 65. Marenn Larsen, Will., 21:05; 66. Hannah Dschaak, BC, 21:08; 67. Tess Oduor, WF, 21:08; 68. Hailey Bjerke, FD, 21:08; 69. Ellie Schmitz, WC, 21:09; 70. Lindsey Anderson, WF, 21:10; 71. Darielle Ceynor, BH, 21:11; 72. Reagan Berg, VC, 21:11; 73. Morgan Landry, Will., 21:12; 74. Macy Gress, D, 21:13; 75. Delaynee Zubke, D, 21:14; 76. Morgan Hartze, GFRR, 21:15; 77. Ryleigh Wacha, FD, 21:15; 78. Liberty Howell, BC, 21:16; 79. Paige Erbstoesser, WF, 21:18; 80. Olivia Heilman, WFS, 21:21; 81. Tessa Hultin, Shan., 21:22; 82. Makayla Anderson, BC, 21:23; 83. Cyera Moore, Man., 21:23; 84. Liz Simon, GFRR, 21:24; 85. Nora Berry, GFC, 21:24; 86. Whitney McGee, Man., 21:25; 87. Audrey Beauchamp, Shan., 21:26; 88. Gabrielle Kramer, FN, 21:29; 89. Kayla Britsch, DL, 21:30; 90. Morgan Wald, BH, 21:32; 91. Silje Kindseth, GFC, 21:33; 92. Shaelyn Johnson, GFRR, 21:34; 93. Chey Vicks, Min., 21:34; 94. Grace Dorsher, FN, 21:35; 95. Sophia Roehl, GFC, 21:35; 96. Mattilyn Biel, D, 21:39; 97. Raghyn Murphy, D, 21:40; 98. Brooke Burgard, BH, 21:41; 99. Claire Lapp, GFRR, 21:43; 100. Elle Sondag, FN, 21:44; 101. Amanda Sargeant, Jam., 21:47; 102. Olivia Johnson, Shan., 21:47; 103. Amaya Ramsey, Man., 21:50; 104. Kimberly Neumann, Will., 21:50; 105. Eliza Herrick, Jam., 21:54; 106. Mya Bruhschwein, WFS, 21:56; 107. Madison Elden, GFC, 21:59; 108. Gracia Larsen-Schmidt, GFRR, 22:00; 109. Maria Sornsin, Shan., 22:00; 110. Lilja Jurva, Shan., 22:01; 111. Addison Willett, BC, 22:02; 112. Niah Shumway, Will., 22:02; 113. Rhenna Martin, BC, 22:04; 114. Elizabeth Weist, FN, 22:05; 115. Narria Neubert, GFRR, 22:05; 116. Lindsay Peterson, WC, 22:05; 117. Alyssa Allen, Jam., 22:05; 118. Amalia Lewis, D, 22:06; 119. Mattie Obrigewitch, D, 22:07; 120. Liv Berger, FS, 22:09; 121. Brenna Dietrich, BC, 22:11; 122. Sophia Ness, BH, 22:14; 123. Abigail Lovelace, FN, 22:16; 124. Aeva Franco, BL, 22:28; 125. Emma Schlecht, BL, 22:28; 126. Crysta Schanzenbach, Shan., 22:30; 127. Emily Cooper, BL, 22:32; 128. Quintessence Haugland, DL, 22:33; 129. Samantha Hoselton, FS, 22:33; 130. Katelyn Erickson, FS, 22:35; 131. Katelyn McLaurin, DL, 22:35; 132. Ashlyn Johnston, DL, 22:35; 133. Macy Leiss, D, 22:36; 134. Trissa Olafson, WFS, 22:37; 135. Della Casas, WFS, 22:37; 136. Lacey Sime, Will., 22:40; 137. Kaydance Heller, Will., 22:40; 138. Julia Puhl, FN, 22:41; 139. Solveig Lovgren, Will., 22:41; 140. Sophia Boe, VC, 22:42; 141. Stephanie Hoffarth, VC, 22:45; 142. Carly Goven, VC, 22:47; 143. Scarlett Nogosek, BL, 22:51; 144. Sierra Watterud, Will., 22:51; 145. Grace Hoselton, FS, 22:52; 146. Abby Klaman, WF, 22:53; 147. Sydnee Ingstad, VC, 22:56; 148. Emily Sargeant, Jam., 22:59; 149. Aubree Melchior, BL, 23:01; 150. Presley Curtis, VC, 23:04; 151. Darian Coghlan, BH, 23:09; 152. Sadey Koch, Shan., 23:09; 153. Taylor Wentz, BL, 23:09; 154. Selena Silk, BL, 23:10; 155. Gabrielle McLaurin, DL, 23:14; 156. Rebekah Widmer, DL, 23:16; 157. Liz Lawson, FS, 23:20; 158. Janie Berger, Man., 23:21; 159. Jera Truax, Jam., 23:21; 160. Emma Rieger, FS, 23:22; 161. Sydney Zalumskis, Jam., 23:22; 162. Peyton Rudnick, Jam., 23:27; 163. Taryn Troftgruben, WF, 23:33; 164. Anne Kleven, GFRR, 23:44; 165. Morgan Reeder, FS, 23:46; 166. Gemma Campbell, WC, 23:50; 167. Hannah Differding, WFS, 23:50; 168. Amber Kalvoda, WFS, 23:51; 169. Mikahla Ramsey, WFS, 23:54; 170. Gabby Gannon, BH, 23:56; 171. Keeley Eichhorn, FS, 23:57; 172. Emily Klaman, WF, 24:04; 173. Katie Amerman, WF, 24:06; 174. Lexi Triebold, VC, 24:49; 175. Sadie Meissner, Jam., 24:54; 176. Kalena Hanohano, WC, 24:58; 177. Erin Gee, Jam., 25:05; 178. Alice Carlson, FS, 25:13; 179. Olivia Slyter, VC, 25:16; 180. Eliza Schueneman, VC, 25:25; 181. Sierra Raatz, D, 26:10; 182. Jordyn Leighton, BH, 27:39.

Boys

Team results

1. Williston 58; 2. Bismarck Century 87; 3. Bismarck Legacy 94; 4. Bismarck High 149; 5. Fargo North 164; 6. Grand Forks Red River 186; 7. Jamestown 191; 8. Minot 239; 9. West Fargo Sheyenne 248; 10. Dickinson 285; 11. Fargo Davies 348; 12. West Fargo 364; 13. Shanley-Oak Grove 373; 14. Grand Forks Central 374; 15. Devils Lake 471; 16. Mandan 491; 17. Fargo South 519; 18. Watford City 627; 19. Valley City 768; 20. Turtle Mountain Community 812.

Individual

1. Sean Korsmo, BH, 15:46; 2. Brady Yoder, D, 15:49; 3. Carl Reis, BL, 16:01; 4. Micade Shumway, W, 16:04; 5. Alex Luz, FN, 16:13; 6. Austin Wald, BC, 16:15; 7. Jacob Knodle, WFS, 16:17; 8. Gunnar Alvarado, W, 16:19; 9. Caleb Yokom, FN, 16:20; 10. Fynn Krenz, W, 16:24; 11. Aiden Jung, D, 16:27; 12. Jake Arason, GFRR, 16:29; 13. Leif Larsen, W, 16:30; 14. Mason Kindel, BC, 16:31; 15. Ethan Bender, BC, 16:32; 16. Jacob Anteau, Jam., 16:34; 17. Juan Flores, BH, 16:35; 18. Will Walker-Orzo, Min., 16:35; 19. Isaiah Germolus, BL, 16:38; 20. Grant Gader, BL, 16:39; 21. Charles Koebele, BC, 16:39; 22. Brayden Johnson, Man., 16:47; 23. Wil Olson, W, 16:49; 24. Bosten Bartholomay, BH, 16:55; 25. Braden Will, BL, 16:55; 26. Mason Bjorlie, FN, 16:56; 27. John Ness, BL, 16:57; 28. Gavin Haut, Jam., 16:57; 29. Matthew Rongitsch, GFRR, 17:00; 30. Aidan Hasby, BL, 17:00; 31. Griffin House, BC, 17:02; 32. Jacob Ersland, BC, 17:03; 33. Chandlar Rott, Jam., 17:04; 34. Michael Omvig, BH, 17:08; 35. Caleb Hansen, WC, 17:09; 36. Grayson Swain, W, 17:10; 37. Ryan Prusak, GFRR, 17:11; 38. Aiden Johnson, WFS, 17:11; 39. Braxton Bruer, WF, 17:12; 40. Bridger Scraper, FN, 17:13; 41. Hunter Barth, FD, 17:14; 42. Chaske Grinolds, BL, 17:14; 43. Brady Goss, DL, 17:15; 44. Ben Anteau, Jam., 17:16; 45. Aiden Biwer, WF, 17:18; 46. Diego Guzman, BC, 17:18; 47. Austin Geyer, Min., 17:19; 48. Mason Brown, Man., 17:20; 49. Conner Asche, Shan., 17:20; 50. Noah Jacobs, Min., 17:21; 51. Ethan Harsell, GFC, 17:21; 52. Hunter McHenry, GFRR, 17:21; 53. Noah Vaagene, WF, 17:22; 54. Ben Asheim, Shan., 17:22; 55. Cameron Goodman, Min., 17:25; 56. Zach Simon, GFRR, 17:26; 57. Cole Jensen, BC, 17:27; 58. Jacob Jensen, TM, 17:28; 59. Adam Arnold, GFC, 17:32; 60. Gavin Sunderland, Shan., 17:32; 61. Gavin Dorsey, GFRR, 17:32; 62. Lee Williams, WFS, 17:37; 63. Luke Sorensen, BL, 17:37; 64. Jacob Francetich, BC, 17:38; 65. Andrew Selensky, FD, 17:38; 66. Luke Gasper, BC, 17:39; 67. Troy Mullenberg, WFS, 17:39; 68. Jack Boub, FD, 17:40; 69. Noah Keller, Min., 17:41; 70. Kade Schumacher, Jame., 17:41; 71. Griffin Obrigewitch, D, 17:42; 72. Parker Wieland, FD, 17:42; 73. Stephen Windsor, BH, 17:43; 74. Caeden Johnson, WFS, 17:43; 75. Tyler Goss, DL, 17:44; 76. Adam Roy, WFS, 17:45; 77. Noah Tarbox, W, 17:46; 78. Abdi Mohammed, FS, 17:47; 79. Michael Brunner, FS, 17:47; 80. Tristan Quibell, FS, 17:48; 81. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 17:48; 82. Tyrel Ackman, W, 17:49; 83. Luke Morin, BL, 17:50; 84. Owen Sondag, FN, 17:50; 85. Gabe Sagvold, FN, 17:51; 86. Zeb Willer, Jam., 17:52; 87. Mason Engler, FN, 17:52; 88. Zach Gillette, Min., 17:53; 89. James Powers, W, 17:56; 90. Lucas Wetzel, BH, 17:57; 91. Joe Williamson, GFC, 18:00; 92. Dylan Van De Bogert, GFC, 18:01; 93. Micah Hoke, Jam., 18:02; 94. Logan Hasper, BH, 18:03; 95. Taylor Devine, Shan., 18:05; 96. Cael Lorenz, GFC, 18:05; 97. Cullen Flieth, Jam., 18:07; 98. Jace Dullum, WF, 18:07; 99. Dameon Zenawick, GFRR, 18:08; 100. Jack Homiston, D,, 18:08; 101. Kyller Hughes, D, 18:09; 102. Regan Bosch, FD, 18:10; 103. Derek Shannon, BL, 18:12; 104. Grant Lelm, GFRR, 18:13; 105. Noah Nordstrom, WFS, 18:15; 106. Caden McCormick, D, 18:16; 107. Evan Halvorson, DL, 18:19; 108. Adam Punton, VC, 18:24; 109. Gabriel Houle, DL, 18:24; 110. Philip Dowdell, FN, 18:25; 111. Collin McDonald, Min., 18:25; 112. Aaron Ochsner, FD, 18:27; 113. Noah Cowley, BH, 18:27; 114. Brayden Groll, D, 18:28; 115. Tommy Conmy, Shan., 18:28; 116. Brandon Hoverson, GFC, 18:28; 117. Erik Ault, WFS, 18:29; 118. Carter Elde, GFC, 18:30; 119. Michael Bartholamue, GFRR, 18:31; 120. Ethan Igl, Jam., 18:33; 121. Seth Benson, WFS, 18:34; 122. Abram Anderson, FS, 18:34; 123. Cade Halverson, GFC, 18:35; 124. Broden Diederich, GFRR, 18:36; 125. Oscar Hultz, Min., 18:39; 126. Scott Gotta, BH, 18:39; 127. Ben Kensok, WFS, 18:42; 128. Jack Gothberg, FD, 18:42; 129. Nick Anderson, WF, 18:43; 130. Jonathon Asche, Shan., 18:44; 131. Caden O'Connor, FD, 18:46; 132. Griffin Schaeffer, Min., 18:48; 133. Britton Cranston, WC, 18:48; 134. Adrian Contreras, FD, 18:48; 135. Jack Dorsher, FN, 18:49; 136. August Fleck, Man., 18:52; 137. Nathaniel Bertsch, DL, 18:54; 138. Aj Ash, D, 18:55; 139. Sabin Vandal, Man., 18:56; 140. Thomas Schmiedeberg, Jame., 18:56; 141. Bryce Rose, Min., 18:59; 142. Matthew Alexander, DL, 19:03; 143. Gavin Jorgensen, W, 19:04; 144. Keller Lee, WF, 19:10; 145. William Sprenger, DL, 19:15; 146. Nathan Engh, Man., 19:15; 147. Cauy Hartel, WC, 19:16; 148. Josh Wuebker, Shan., 19:17; 149. Jack Robertson, FD, 19:18; 150. Ezra Hanse, VC, 19:18; 151. Isaac Anderson, BH, 19:19; 152. Garin Anderson, D, 19:20; 153. Bennett Hefta, WF, 19:21; 154. Lane Stevens, GFC, 19:23; 155. Tanner Edwards, WC, 19:26; 156. Noah Geffre, Shan., 19:27; 157. Evander Long, WC, 19:28; 158. Ryan Orth, WF, 19:29; 159. Zach McCormick, Shan., 19:38; 160. Keenan Howard, FS, 19:43; 161. Lane Dullum, WF, 19:46; 162. Cameron Moe, Shan., 19:49; 163. Keegan Couture, VC, 19:53; 164. Ethan Sprenger, DL, 19:57; 165. Jordan Milbrath, WF, 20:02; 166. Cole Waldo, Man., 20:07; 167. Ethan Quibell, FS, 20:08; 168. Jacob Shilman, D, 20:13; 169. Sam Shomento, DL, 20:25; 170. Jacob Vaagen, DL, 20:33; 171. Corben Golovanoff, VC, 20:34; 172. Gideon Campbell, WC, 20:36; 173. Gavin Corley, Man., 20:38; 174. Jayce Netterville, FS, 20:43; 175. Tyler Hoang, FS, 20:44; 176. Buddy Scherr, VC, 20:46; 177. Dakota Tahran, VC, 20:57; 178. Tajah Francis, WC, 21:10; 179. Owen Plagens, VC, 21:10; 180. Zach Hoppe, FS, 21:15; 181. Kaden Hepker, Man., 21:24; 182. Nash Penner, FS, 21:26; 183. Brandon Edwards, WC, 21:30; 184. Ethan Babb, Man., 21:48; 185. Lane Odenbach, WC, 21:59; 186. Waddel Shakespeare, WC, 22:42.