The Jamestown High School boys swimming and diving team fell to Bismarck Century 116-69 in a dual Thursday, Dec. 20, at the JHS pool.

Sophomore Noah Haglund won the 200-yard freestyle for the Jays in a state-qualifying time of 2 minutes, 4.12 seconds. JHS senior Jacob Anteau finished directly behind in second (2:08.17).

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Haglund also captured the 100 free (54.06). Blue Jay senior Gage Poland posted the top diving score of the evening at 196.40.

The Blue Jays return after the holidays at a dual in Dickinson on Jan. 4. Jamestown will then travel to a five-team invite in Williston on Jan. 5.

Bismarck Century 116, Jamestown 69

200 medley relay: 1. Century A, 1:50.76; 2. Jamestown A, 1:52.04; 3. Century B, 1:53.89; 4. Jamestown B, 2:02.18; 7. Jamestown C, 2:45.74.

200 freestyle: 1. Noah Haglund J, 2:04.12; 2. Jacob Anteau J, 2:08.17; 3. Harrison Adams C, 2:08.56; 4. Lauden Gums C, 2:09.11; 8. Alex Goodrie J, 2:21.56; 9. Kaden Schmidt J, 2:21.79; 14. Cameron Edwards J, 3:08.02.

200 medley: 1. Ryan Johnson C, 2:11.49; 2. Will Dohrmann C, 2:18.47; 3. Cole Rasmusson J, 2:18.83; 4. Riley Kaul C, 2:23.80; 10. Brayden Schmeichel J, 2:57.93.

50 free: 1. Jayden Porter C, 23.58; 2. Chris Birnbaum C, 23.62; 3. Andy Pfeiffer J, 24.26; 4. Luca Flann 25.16; 5. Garret Wright J, 26.06; 7. Chandler Rott J, 26.81; 8. Jamerson Holgerson J, 28.01; 9. Braden Hart J, 29.01; 10. Logan Motter J, 32.60; 12. Kane Schmidt J, 33.44; 14. Tobin Bear J, 34.57; 16. Brayden Motter J, 49.08.

Diving: 1. Gage Poland J, 196.40; 2. Jameson Holgerson J, 176.40; 3. Cameron Winstead J, 176.30; 4. Zach Pfeifer C, 163.80; 5. Jaron Coombs J, 155.75.

100 butterfly: 1. Charles Koebele C, 59.78; 2. Jayden Porter C, 1:00.54; 3. Garret Wright J, 1:03.81; 4. Cole Rasmusson J, 1:04.50; 5. Hudson Eckart C, 1:08.88; 6. Andy Pfeiffer J, 1:12.72.

100 free: 1. Noah Haglund J, 54.04; 2. Kaul C, 55.35; 3. Gums C, 59.97; 4. Alex Goodrie J, 1:00.05; 5. Chandler Rott J, 1:01.75; 7. Brayden Schmeichel J, 1:09.27; 8. Kane Schmidt J, 1:15.44; 9. Sam Anteau J, 1:16.28; 10. Logan Motter J, 1:17.66; 11. Logan Gibson 1:27.83.

500 free: 1. Johnson C, 5:28.64; 2. Luke Domres C, 5:37.71; 3. Jacob Anteau J, 5:53.10; 4. Adams C, 5:56.87; 8. Luca Flann J, 6:17.21; 10. Teddy Solensky J, 6:53.05.

200 free relay: 1. Century A, 1:37.19; 2. Jamestown A, 1:41.04; 3. Century B, 1:51.67; 5. Jamestown B, 1:55.91; 6. Jamestown C, 2:14.16.

100 backstroke: 1. Birnbaum C, 1:00.05; 2. Dohrmann C, 1:06.26; 3. Kaden Schmidt J, 1:21.38; 4. Tobin Bear J, 1:33.65.

100 breaststroke: 1. Koebele C, 1:09.05; 2. Gerhardt C, 1:11.99; 3. Eckart C, 1:13.25; 4. Gage Poland J, 1:19.40; 5. Braden Hart J, 1:26.14; 7. Will Nelson J, 1:40.97; 9. Sam Anteau J, 1:51.77; 10. Cameron Edwards J, 1:57.10.

400 free relay: 1. Century A, 3:39.97; 2. Century B, 3:50.41; 3. Jamestown A, 3:55.38; 5. Jamestown B, 4:35.26.