Jamestown High School ranks fifth in the final Class A wrestling coaches' poll released Friday, Feb. 8. The West Region fills out the top six positions, with Bismarck (No. 1), Dickinson (2), Bismarck Century (3) and Minot (4) all ranked above the Blue Jays.

The Blue Jays have seven grapplers ranked individually in the final poll: JHS eighth-grader Aden Braun (106 pounds, ranked 2nd), freshman Joel Bowman (113, 4), senior Ethan Bowman (126, 3), eighth-grader Colton Mewes (138, 5), junior Noah Braun (152, 5), senior Aaron Mack (182, 3) and senior Paul Vandal (220, 3).

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

North Dakota Class A wrestling coaches' poll

Fourth poll

Team rankings

1. Bismarck, 210; 2. Dickinson, 184; 3. Bismarck Century, 152; 4. Minot, 135; 5. Jamestown 128; 6. Mandan, 94; 7. Grand Forks Central, 74; 8. West Fargo, 68; 9. Valley City, 54; 10. Turtle Mountain.

106: 1. Christian Tanefeu, BHS; 2. Aden Braun, JHS; 3. Jacob Ersland, BC; 4. Tyler Porter, WF; 5. Houston Crimmins, DHS; 6. Ashise Gurung, FS.

113: 1. Kelby Armstrong, Min.; 2. Wilfried Tanefeu, BHS; 3. Hayden Johnsrud, BC; 4. Joel Bowman, JHS; 5. Henry Nelson, DHS; 6. Neal Bohrer, BC.

120: 1. Reece Barnhardt, SM; 2. Brock Fettig, BHS; 3. Kaden Renner, BHS; 4. Tanner Nagel, BL; 5. Davan Rios, Min.; 6. Brant Fisk, DL.

126: 1. Clay Radenz, BC; 2. Laken Boese, BHS; 3. Ethan Bowman, JHS; 4. Brendan Johnson, DHS; 5. Danny Monatukwa, FN; 6. Josh Isassi, GFC.

132: 1. Drew Steidler, SM; 2. Jaren Berger, DHS; 3. Liam Shannon, WC; 4. Dalton McKenzie, WHS; 5.; Preston Fettig, BHS; 6. Devin Schulz, BC.

138: 1. Ryan Ripplinger, BHS; 2. Parker Larson, VC; 3. Alec Humble, GFC; 4. Tate Laducer, TM; 5. Colton Mewes, JHS; 6. Cody Booth, DHS.

145: 1. Trevon McClanahan, Min.; 2. William Kleinknecht, Man.; 3. Matthew Meschke, DHS; 4. Matthew Rader, BC; 5. Noah Braun, JHS; 6. Clay LaRocque, TM.

152: 1. Ethan Fleck, Man.; 2. Raif Horswill, WHS; 3. Brandt Kringlie; BHS; 4. Brody Mohr, FD; 5. Chase Burke, Min.; 6. Josh Worral, FN.

160: 1. Tate Nordby, DHS; 2. Kolten Reisenauer, Man.; 3. Ben Stevens, GFC; 4. Conner Chloupek, FD; 5. Cornstock Krenz, WHS; 6. Parker Vilandre, DL.

170: 1. Jaden Mairs, FD; 2. Will Rorich, GFC; 3. Colby Rance, DL; 4. David Peterson, VC; 5. Nolan Demery, TM ; 6. Caleb Usher, DHS.

182: 1. Cade Pederson, WF; 2. Tanner Jarret, DHS; 3. Aaron Mack, JHS; 4. Jacob Carmichael, Min.; 5. Cameron Bridgefoot, GFC; 6. Levi LaFountain, TM.

195: 1. Matt Kaylor, BL; 2. Shane Kennedy, WFS; 3. Josh Krump, Wah.; 4. Jorge Talamantes, Min.; 5. Kameron Clark, DHS; 6. Louis DeCoteau, TM.

220: 1. Jacob Boehm, Man.; 2. Grant Sullivan, GFC; 3. Paul Vandal, JHS; 4. Truman Werremeyer, FD; 5. Hunter harviell, TM ; 6. Tyler White, DHS.

285: 1. Chase Dockter, BHS; 2. Jaden Oestern, VC; 3. Konnor Stordalen, BC; 4. Levi Haugen, Man.; 5. Seth Baker, TM ; 6. Braden Jongeward, FN.