Jamestown High School boys swimming and diving finished in a fourth-place tie (234 points) with Williston on Saturday at the West Region championships held at Williston Area Recreation Center.

The Blue Jays' Andy Pfeiffer (50-yard freestyle), Noah Haglund (100 free) and Cole Rasmusson (500 free) each tied for fifth, the best JHS finish of the day, in their respective events.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Jamestown's Jameson Holgerson finished sixth in diving, while Jaron Coombs, Gage Poland and Cameron Winstead finished 9-11, respectively.

The Blue Jays are sending 11 competitors to the state swimming and diving meet March 1-2 at the Bismarck State College Aquatic and Wellness Center. Jamestown swimmers include: Haglund (10 possible events), Rasmusson (9), Luca Flann (7), Pfeiffer (4), Jacob Anteau (4) and Garret Wright (3). Divers are: Holgerson, Poland, Coombs and Cameron Winstead.

Boys Swimming and Diving

West Region meet

At Williston

Team scores

1. Minot 597.5. 2. Century 386. 3. Mandan 243. 4. (tie) Jamestown and Williston, 234. 6. Dickinson 165.5. 7. Legacy 154.5. 8. Bismarck High 88.5.

Winners and Blue Jay results

200 medley relay: 1. Century 1:40.07; 4. Jamestown 1:50.05.

200 freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, Cen, 1:47.82; 10. Cole Rasmusson, Jam, 1:59.38.

200 IM: 1. Jayden Porter, Cen, 2:01.84; 10. Jacob Anteau, Jam, 2:22.16; 12. Garret Wright, Jam, 2:22.42; 15. Alex Goodrie, Jam, 2:29.70.

50 freestyle: 1. Will Dohrmann, Cen, 22.45; 5. Andy Pfeiffer, Jam, 23.80; 9. Luca Flann, Jam, 24.35.

1-meter diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, Man, 450.95; 6. Jameson Holgerson, Jam, 342.95; 9. Jaron Coombs, Jam, 315.30; 10. Gage Poland, Jam, 312.40; 11. Cameron Winstead, Jam, 304.30.

100 butterfly: 1. Rhys Enget, Will, 53.46; 10. Wright, Jam, 1:00.89; 13. Goodrie, Jam, 1:03.16.

100 freestyle: 1. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 49.85; 5. Noah Haglund, Jam, 52.21; 11. Pfeiffer, Jam, 54.96; 14. Flann, Jam, 55.30.

500 freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, Cen, 4:57.12; 5. Rasmusson, Jam, 5:22.49.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot 1:32.07; 4. Jamestown 1:37.88.

100 backstroke: 1. Charles Koebele, Cen, 54.54; 6. Haglund, Jam, 59.44; 14. Anteau, Jam, 1:05.51.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jayden Porter, Cen, 59.21.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot 3:20.83; 6. Jamestown 3:49.61.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Jayden Porter, Century.

Coach of the year: Jake Solper, Minot.