Jamestown High School boys swimmer Noah Haglund qualified for the A finals of the 100-yard backstroke Friday at the state swimming and diving meet at the Bismarck State College Aquatics and Wellness Center.

Blue Jay divers Gage Poland, Jameson Holgerson and Jaron Coombs finished 10-12, respectively, in the five dives. The trio will dive today in the semifinals for a chance to dive in the top-16 finals.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

"We have a lot of good energy coming off of today," said Jamestown coach Ben Smith. "The guys are in good spirits and nice to see the hard work come to fruition."

Haglund, a sophomore clocked in at 56.83 seconds in the 100 backstroke, which was the sixth-fastest prelim time. Haglund is over three seconds behind leader Charles Koebele (53.01), of Bismarck Century.

"He had a really good 100 backstroke," Smith said.

Poland scored a team-best 155.50 during the first day of diving, followed by Holgerson (152.85) and Coombs (150.15).

Senior Cole Rasmusson made the B finals in the 200 freestyle (11:55.39) and 500 free (5:17.36). Junior Luca Flann made the 50 free B finals (23.52) and Haglund is in the 100 free B finals (51.61).

Senior Andy Pfeiffer is the first alternate for the 50 free B finals with a time of 23.61. Senior Jacob Anteau just missed the cut in the 200 IM, placing 19th in the prelims at 2:15.27.

The diving semifinals start at 10:30 a.m. today, while the swimming finals begin at 1:15 p.m.

N.D. Boys State and Diving meet

Preliminary winners and Blue Jay results

200 freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, BC, 1:43.98; 13. Cole Rasmusson, 1:55.39;

200 medley: 1. Jayden Porter, BC, 1:58.48; 19. Jacob Anteau, 2:15.27; 24. Garet Wright, 2:19.46.

50 free: 1. Eric Anderson, Wah., 21.17; 16. Luca Flann, 23.52; 17. Andy Pfeiffer, 23.61.

Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, Man., 241.80; 10. Gage Poland, 155.50; 11. Jameson Holgerson, 152.85; 12. Jaron Coombs, 150.15; 23. Cameron Winstead, 127.95.

100 butterfly: 1. Rhys Enget, Will., 53.01; 20. Garret Wright, 59.86.

100 free: 1. Eric Anderson, Wah., 46.95; 10. Noah Haglund, 51.61; 15. Luca Flann, 52.21.

500 free: 1. Chris Birnbaum, BC, 4:42.56; 16. Cole Rasmusson, 5:17.36.

100 backstroke: 1. Charles Koebele, 53.01; 6. Noah Haglund, 56.83; 20. Jacob Anteau, 1:03.08.

100 breast: 1. Jayden Porter, BC, 55.59.