2019 NAIA Women's Wrestling Invitational

At Harold Newman Arena

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

March 16

Team results

1. Menlo College (Calif.) 230.5; 2. Oklahoma City University 154.5; 3. University of Jamestown 137.5; 4. Campbellsville University (Ky.) 126.5; 5. University of the Cumberlands (Ky.) 106.5; 6. Wayland Baptist University (Texas) 105; 7. Life University 102.5 (Ga.) 103.5; 8. Southern Oregon 66.5; 9. Midland University (Neb.) 45; 10. Missouri Baptist University 43; 11. Lyon College (Ark.) 40.5; 12. Missouri Valley College 39; 13. Eastern Oregon University 36.5; 14. Waldorf University (Iowa) 22.5; 15. Ottawa University (Kan.) 18; 16. University of Providence (Mont.) 17; 17. York College (Neb.) 6; 18. Brewton-Parker College (Ga.) 4; 19. (tie) Central Christian College of Kansas 2.5; Warner Pacific University (Ore.) 2.5.

Individual results

(Grapplers finishing in the top four in each weight class are All-America. Places five through eight are All-America honorable mention.)

(Freestyle Wrestling Scoring Glossary: VFA--Victory by fall; VPO--Victory without points scored by opponent; VPO1--Victory with points scored by opponent; VSU--Victory superiority without points scored by opponent (technical fall); VSU1--Victory superiority with points scored by opponent (technical fall); VIN--Injury default.)

Championships

101: Asia Ray (Wayland Baptist) VSU1 Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist), 8-1 6:00.

109: Alleida Martinez (Menlo) VFA Mckayla Campbell (Campbellsville), 10-0 3:22.

116: Jathiya Isaac (Wayland Baptist) VSU1 Gracie Figueroa (Menlo), 3-2 6:00.

123: Tiana Jackson (Menlo) VSU1 Koral Sugiyama (Campbellsville), 5-2 6:00.

130: Andribeth Rivera (Campbellsville) VFA Cara Romeike (Jamestown), 6-2 1:47.

136: Solin Piearcy (Menlo) VSU1 Erica Sotelo (Life), 8-1 6:00.

143: Marilyn Garcia (Menlo) VSU Angela Peralta (Menlo), 2-0 6:00.

155: Iman Kazem (Menlo) VFA Anna Naylor (University of Cumberlands), 2-0 0:39.

170: Dymond Guilford (Missouri Baptist) VSU1 Precious Bell (Menlo College), 2-1 2:36.

Third place

101: Junnette Caldera (Jamestown) VFA Hiba Salem (Menlo), 8-7 3:30.

109: Tyesha Topps (Life) VPO1 Raven Guidry (Oklahoma), 6-2.

116: Cassidy Jasperson (Oklahoma) VSU Madison Angelito (Cumberlands), 12-0 6:00.

123: Dajan Treder (Providence) VPO1 Macy Higa (Eastern Oregon), 8-4.

130: Sydney Freund (Oklahoma City) VPO1 Anesia Ramirez (Southern Oregon), 2-1.

136: Destiny Lyng (Oklahoma City) VSU Bridgette Duty (Cumberlands), 10-0 3:00.

143: Maggie Douma (Oklahoma City) VFA Zoe Wight (Life), 4-0 1:21.

155: Myranda Velazquez (Jamestown) VSU Shamera Mctier (Missouri Valley).

170: Rachel Watters (Oklahoma City) VPO1 Mariah Harris (Campbellsville), 4-4.

191: Leilani Camargo-naone (Midland) VPO1 Agatha Andrews (Jamestown), 6-5.

Fifth place

101: Jessica Rodriguez (Cumberlands) VFA Kassidy Ramirez (Lyon), 8-0 1:50.

109: Brianna Ribucan-leong (Lyon) VFA Cassidy Freeman (Eastern Oregon), 8-0 1:22.

116: Glory Konecny (Southern Oregon) VFA Taryn Ichimura (Menlo), 8-2 3:35.

123: Alannah Vetterick (Midland) VFA Victoria Norris (Ottawa), 4-4 3:52.

130: Julissa Taitano (Southern Oregon) VPO1 Jocelyn Murphy (Missouri Valley), 14-9.

136: Akina Yamada (Waldorf) VFA Elissa Douglass (Lyon), 8-2 1:57.

143: Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon) VIN Cierra Foster (Oklahoma City).

155: Destinee Rivera (Life) VPO1 Gabriela Hunter (Midland), 4-1.

170: Jordan Nelson (Life) VSU1 Kenya Sloan (Campbellsville), 12-1 5:58.

191: Alexandra Castillo (Campbellsville) VPO1 Jesse Kirby (Cumberlands), 8-2.

Seventh place

101: Faye Cherrier (Life) VIN Amber Garriga (Life).

109: Diana Leyva (Waldorf) VSU1 Alessia Cokeley (Ottawa), 14-1 4:24.

116: Chelsea Dionisio (Jamestown) VSU Jamayia Blackston (Jamestown), 10-0 4:46.

123: Arianna Marrufo (Jamestown) VPO1 Daniela Flores (Oklahoma City), 6-5.

130: Breannah Duduoit-vasquez (Wayland Baptist) VSU Aysia Cortez (Life), 10-0 3:23.

136: Brittany Woods-orrison (Menlo) VFA Sophia Carson (Campbellsville), 7-4 4:25.

143: Joy Muniz (Jamestown) VFA Morgan Shines (Life), 7-0 2:07.

155: Sierra Talmadge (Jamestown) VPO1 Isabella Ricchiazzi (Cumberlands), 4-3.

170: Payton Rigert (Cumberlands) VPO1 Alyssa Schrull (Jamestown), 8-6.

191: Emily Sandoval (Menlo) VSU Angel Ochoa (Missouri Baptist), 10-0 0:33.