Jays qualify for state

Jamestown High School's Jessie Paulson (javelin), Grace Hegerle (high jump) and the girls 4x100-meter relay team of Mary Belzer, Carly Raap, Abby Kallenbach and Anthonett Kabwe all qualified for the Class A track and field state meet during the Shiloh Christian Twilight Meet held Friday in Bismarck.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Meet results were not available when The Sun went to press.

Class B East-West underway

Heart River senior Jett Mattson is the leader through 18 holes of the 36-hole Class B boys golf East-West Tournament being held at the Jamestown Country Club.

Mattson fired an opening-round 73 on Friday, with Fargo Oak Grove's Scott Boehning and Kindred's Mark Olson one shot off the lead. Saturday's final round begins at 8:30 a.m.

Kindred (309) is leading Oak Grove (326) in the team standings by 17 strokes.

Class B Boys Golf

East-West Tournament

At Jamestown Country Club

Team results

(After 18 of 36 holes)

1. Kindred 309; 2. Oak Grove 326; 3. Heart River 343; 4T. MPCG 355; HVC 355; 6. WMC 368; 7. Stanley 377; 8. Dickinson Trinity 378; 9. Central Cass 401; 10. Carrington 418; 11. Tioga 465.

Individual results

(After 18 of 36 holes)

1. Jett Mattson, HR, 73; 2T. Scott Boehning, OG, 74; Mark Olson, Kindred, 74; 4T. Seth Hetzel, Stanley, 76; Max McQuillan, Kindred, 76; 6. Grayson Wetch, OG, 77; 7. Parker Bartels, Kindred, 79; 8. Sam Henke, Kindred, 80; 9T. Jacob Robb, HR, 81; Paulson Olson, Kindred, 81; 11. Brock Woehl, Kindred, 83; 12T. Charlie Garrity, OG, 84; Nic Dale, MPCG, 84; 14. Jacob Heinitz, HCV, 85; 15. Gehrig Geiss, WMC, 86; 16T. Sam Preston, HCV, 87; Jacob Fendrick, MPCG, 87; 18. Jack Wilhelmi, Stanley, 88; 19. Nick Fagerberg, HR, 89; 20. Joey Car, MPCG, 90.

21T. Evan Henke, WMC, 91; Micah Gallagher, HCV, 91; Cole Fitterer, DT, 91; Cody Card, OG, 91; 25T. Landen Reed, HCV, 92; Tyler Brusseau, DT, 92; 27. Devon Halverson, CC, 93; 28T. Ian Saunders, OG, 94; Reece Groth, MPCG, 94; 30T. Tayt Wolding, WMC, 95; Ethan Hickel, DT, 95; Josh Evans, MPCG 95; 33. Grant Gerving, WMC, 96; 34. Zach Kville, MPCG, 97; 35T. Eli Richter, Carrington, 99; Calvin Sisson, Carrington, 99; Alex Cotton, HCV, 99; 38T. Jacob Giermann, CC, 100; Tyus Thomas, WMC, 100; Brendan Berger, DT, 100; Kaden Peterson, DT, 100; Jayce Roller, HR, 100; Chris Schneider, DT, 100.

44. Phil Gorder, DT, 102; 45T. Cade Fitterer, DT, 102; Shay Olson, HR, 102; 47. Josh Gunderson, CC, 103; 48. Eli Buhr, CC, 105; 49T. Tyson Grinstead, Stanley, 106; Kameron Parker, CC, 106; 51T. Chauncey Dittus, WMC, 107; Christian Schuster, Stanley, 107; 53. Kaden Wolsky, Carrington, 108; 54T. Ian Oberlander, CC, 110; Dylan Johnson, Stanley, 110; 56. Jake Moore, HCV, 111; Josh Hetzel, Stanley, 111; 58. Tanner Guthmiller, Carrington, 112; 59. Isaiah Zochert, Tioga 115; 60. Hudson Topp, Carrington, 119.

61. Mitchel Kennell, Tioga, 123; 62. Karter Longie, Tioga, 127; 63. Kasey Odegaard, Tioga, 132; 64. Luke Pederson, Tioga, 145.

Jimmies compete in Nebraska

University of Jamestown's Lindi Chadwick won the women's 5,000 meters Friday at the Concordia Twilight Meet in Crete, Neb., with a time of 19 minutes, 58.12 seconds. Jimmie runner-ups included Kristin Breaux (200), Kylee Voigt (400), Meghan Orr (400 hurdles) and Matthew Hust (javelin).

2019 Concordia Twilight, Concordia (Neb.) University

Men

Jimmie results

Pole vault: 18. Braedon Gumke, 13-9.25.

Javelin: 2. Matthew Hust, 172-2.

Women

Jimmie results

200: 2. Kristin Breaux, 26.4.

400: 2. Kylee Voigt. 58.44; 3. Breaux, 59.95.

5000: 1. Lindi Chadwick, 19:58.12.

400 hurdles: 2. Meghan Orr, 1:05.21.

Javelin: 4. Josie Glaser, 125-07.

Hillcrest men's weekly winners

Mike Landscoot landed the closest second shot on Hole 6-16 feet, 9 inches from the cup-during Hillcrest Men's Association activities held May 9 at Hillcrest Golf Course.

Closest to the pin winners were: Arnie Schumaker, Hole 7 (52 feet, 10 inches), Scott Miller, Hole 8 (30-1), Roger Fisher, Hole 15 (6-9) and Gary Speidel, Hole 17 (15-1).

Jeff Carlson stroked the longest putt on Hole 2 (13-6). Fisher was also the Hole 17 deuce pot winner, while Dave Nelson was the mystery tournament winner and Ernie Williams won the door prize.