Jamestown High School's Jessie Paulson (javelin), Grace Hegerle (high jump), Amanda Sargeant (pole vault) and the girls 4x100-meter relay team of Mary Belzer, Carly Raap, Abby Kallenbach and Anthonett Nabwe all qualified for the Class A track and field state meet during the Shiloh Christian Twilight Meet held Friday, May 10 in Bismarck.

The Blue Jays' Meghan Ford broke the 3200 outdoor school record, set by Melissa Falk in 2000 (10:47.41) with a time of 10 minutes, 39.42 seconds and won the event.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Other Blue Jay winners include: Kameron Selvig (300 hurdles), Nabwe (shot put), Hegerle (high jump), the 4x100 relay team (52.59) and on the boys side Gavin Haut (9:58.19), the 4x800 relay (8:57.12), Marcus Hochhalter (shot put, discus), Aaron Mack (javelin) and Chris Sayler (triple jump).

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan's Gracie Bohl won the 100 (13.72), finished second in the 200 (27.69) and third in the long jump (15-11.25). Brittney Reister was third in the 300 hurdles (49.9), while the 4x400 relay team of Emily Carlson, Bohl, Megan Moser and Reister was third (4:29.73). On M-P-B's boys side, Bryson Tripp won the 100 hurdles with a time of 19.34.

Jamestown won the team portion on the boys and girls side, while M-P-B was sixth in the girls and 10th in the boys.

High school track and field

Shiloh Twilight Invite

Boys

Team results

1. Jamestown 156; 2. Century 108; 3. Shiloh Christian 85; 4. Southern McLean 64; 5. Stanley 49; 6. Bismarck High 45; T7. Watford City 33; T7. Richardton-Taylor 33; 9. Glen Ullin-Hebron 27; 10. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 26; 11. Standing Rock; 12. Legacy 21; 13. Center Stanton 15.

Winners and local results

100: 1. Grant Anderson, BC, 11.68; 14. Ryan Erdahl, JHS, 13.06; 21. Billy VanEpps, MPB, 14.04; 23. Jayce Holland, MPB, 14.07; 5. Aiden McKenney, JHS, 14.22; 37. Logan Reister, MPB, 17.02.+

200: 1. Steffen Dauwlder, Stan., 23.49; 11. Thomas Schmiedeberg, JHS, 26.44; 12. Brode Hillstrom, JHS, 26.81; 14. Erdahl, JHS, 27.59; 16. VanEpps, MPB, 27.99; 18. Jayce Holland, MPB, 28.34; 19. McKenney, JHS, 28.72; 20. Ethan Sprague, JHS, 28.89; 23. Luke Van Berkom, JHS, 29.37; 31. Logan Reister, MPB, 35.76.

400: 1. Sam Honeyman, BC, 50.74; 7. Zeb Willer, JHS, 55.44; 8. Aaron Huff, MPB, 59.95; 14. VanEpps, MPB, 1:02.9; 20. Damien PerDue, MPB, 1:11.49.

800: 1. Colby Antell, SR, 2:01.61; 6. Huff, MPB, 2:22.72; 10. Josh Bender, JHS, 2:40; 13. PerDue, MPB, 2:42.43; 16. Derek Reister, MPB, 2:56.72.

1600: 1. Grant Gader, BL, 4:31.89; 12. PerDue, MPB, 5:53.12; 13. Ethan Sprague, JHS, 6:20.27.

3200: 1. Gavin Haut, JHS, 9:58.19; 3. Chandlar Rott, JHS, 10:20.79; 4. Ben Anteau, JHS, 10:24.3; 5. Micah Hoke, JHS, 10:51.58; 6. Cullen Flieth, JHS, 10:56.45; 7. Kade Schumacher, JHS, 10:56.46; 10. Jonas Larsen, 12:41.4.

110 hurdles: 1. Bryson Tripp, MPB, 19.34; 5. Collin Lemieux, JHS, 20.8; 6. Van Berkom, JHS, 22.15.

300 hurdles: 1. Keegan Kaczmar, WC, 43.13; 5. Devin Beach, JHS, 45.4; 6. Willer, JHS, 46.02; 7. Tripp, MPB, 46.34; 8. Preston Kroeber, JHS, 47.56; 11. Colin Lemieux, JHS, 49.34.

4x100 relay: 1. Shiloh, 46.13; 2. JHS, 47.18.

4x400 relay: 1. Stan., 3:40.79; 2. JHS, 3:42.17.

4x800 relay: 1. JHS A, 8:57.12; 3. JHS B, 9:50.64.

Shot put: 1. Marcus Hochhalter, JHS, 51-8; 3. Paul Vandal, JHS, 45-4; 4. Daven Russell, JHS, 45-2.5; 8. Aaron Mack, JHS, 40-8.5; 10. Jaeger Dreher, JHS, 36-2.5; 15. Alec Horn, MPB, 31-6; 21. Maven Moore, JHS, 27-9.5; 25. Dalton Pecka, JHS, 25; 27. Derek Reister, 22.1.5.

Discus: 1. Hochhalter, JHS, 150-2; 4. Russell, JHS, 132-6; 6. Mack, JHS, 121-4; 11. Vandal, JHS, 109-4; 12. Carson Kennelly, JHS, 101-5; 14. Dreher, JHS, 99-6; 27. Horn, MPB, 70-9; 28. Trevor Ostensen, JHS, 70-2; 30. L. Reister, MPB, 68-3; 32. Pecka, JHS, 61; 33. D. Reiser, 60-7.

Javelin: 1. Mack, JHS, 149-6; 2. Vandal, JHS, 148-7; 10. Caden Heinert, 112-7; 23. Horn, MPB, 87-7.

Long jump: 1. Grant Anderson, BC, 21-10; 3. Chris Sayler, JHS, 20-4; 10. Huff, MPB, 17-8; 10. Hillstrom, JHS, 17-8; 17. Van Berkom, JHS, 16-1; 19. Jayce Holland, MPB, 15-1.75.

Triple jump: 1. Sayler, JHS, 40-1.75; 3. Beach, JHS, 37-8.5; 4. Tripp, MPB, 37-0.75; 6. Hillstrom, JHS, 35-8.25; 11. Van Berkom, 30-4.5.

Girls

Team results

1. Jamestown 174; 2. Watford City 119; 3. Shiloh Christian 110; 4. Stanley, 65; 5. Southern McLean, 63; T6. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 56; T6. Richardton-Taylor, 57; 8. Standing Rock 27; 9. Center Stanton 22; 10. Glen Ullin-Hebron 15.

Winners and local results

100: 1. Gracie Bohl, MPB, 13.72; 9. Emily Carlson, MPB, 14.67; 12, Makenna O'Neal, JHS, 14.96; 14. Sophia Bolh, MPB, 14.99; 17. Dani Eissinger, MPB, 15.21; 18. Ryleigh Martin, MPB, 15.22; 20. Amber VanEpps, MPB, 15.5; 21. Cat Raap, JHS, 15.58; 26. Brygette Mittleider, MPB, 16.08; 36. Ashlyn Krueger, MPB, 17.13.

200: 1. Aliya Schock, Shiloh, 27.51; 2. G. Bohl, MPB, 27.69; 7. Brittney Reister, MPB, 28.6; 20. Emily Carlson, MPB, 30.71; 23. S. Bohl, 32.11; 24. Eisinger, MPB, 32.48; 29. Martin, MPB, 33.28; 30. A. VanEpps, MPB, 33.41; 34. Mittleider, MPB, 34.06.

400: 1. Schock, Shiloh, 1:01.48; 4. Reister, MPB, 1:04.06; 10. Carlson, MPB, 1:10.05; 11. S. Bohl, MPB, 1:12.3; 12. A. VanEpps, MPB, 1:12.71; 15. Mittleider, MPB, 1:17.52.

800: 1. Hayley Ogle, WC, 2:24.11; 11. Hannah Soulis, JHS, 2:57.05; 14. Carlson, MPB, 3:23.09; 15. Pauline Oorlynck, JHS, 3:27.66.

1600: 1. Ogle, WC, 5:38.2; 5. Soulis, JHS, 6:16.71.

3200: 1. Meghan Ford, JHS, 10:39.42; 3. Maddy Orr, JHS, 13.29.94.

100 hurdles: 1. Annie Dennis, WC, 16.62; 2. Kameron Selvig, JHS, 17.43; 3. Kaelyn Nygaard, JHS, 17.62; 6. Bernadette Belzer, JHS, 18.73; 7. Martin, MPB, 19.12; 9. Eissinger, MPB, 19.46; 14. S. Bohl, MPB, 20.83.

300 hurdles: 1. Selvig, JHS, 49.59; 2. Nygaard, JHS, 49.6; 3. Brittney Reister, MPB, 49.9; 5. Eissinger, MPB, 55.45; 8. Martin, MPB, 56.84.

4x100 relay: 1. JHS, 52.59; 7. JHS, 1:02.12.

4x200 relay: 1. R-T, 1:51.86; 3. JHS, 1:53.98

4x400 relay: 1. WC, 4:18.92; JHS, 4:24.35; 6. JHS, 4:38.67.

4x800 relay: 1. WC, 10:01.82; 4. JHS, 11:16.81.

Shot put: 1. Anthonett Nabwe, JHS, 38-2; 2. Jessica Walter, JHS, 32-7.5; 4. Taylor Williamson, JHS, 31-11; 7. Megan Moser, MPB, 30-3.5; 10. D. Trapp, MPB, 28-3; 13. Jessie Paulson, JHS, 25-8; 15. Raap, 25-4.5; 19. Reister, MPB, 21-8.

Discus: 1. Kori Nagel, C-S, 118-11; 2. Williamson, JHS, 105-5; 6. Walter, JHS, 86-1; 9. D. Trapp, MPB, 76-6; 10. Moser, 76-3; 14. A. VanEpps, MPB, 69-2; 16. Reister, MPB, 60-5.

Javelin: 1. Hayley Schmidt, Stan., 121-8; 3. Paulson, JHS, 113-3; 5. Moser, MPB, 105-4; 6. Nabwe, 98-7; 9. Grace Hegerle, JHS, 84-11; 10. Raap, JHS, 83-7; 11. Williamson, JHS, 81-6; 13. Jasmine Hemmer, JHS, 74-4; 14. Allison Panchot, JHS, 69-9; 17. D. Trapp, MPB, 62-9; 23. Reister, 45-8.

High jump: 1. Hegerle, JHS, 5-1; 2. Abby Kallenbach, JHS, 5-1; 5. O'Neal, JHS, 4-5.

Pole vault: 1. Brook Tibke, SM, 9-6; 2. Amanda Sargeant, JHS, 9-3.

Long jump: 1. Ogle, WC, 16-9; 2. Raap, JHS, 16-6; 3. G. Bohl, MPB, 15-11.25; 4. Nabwe, JHS, 15-7.75; 7. O'Neal, 14-0.5; 10. Mikaila Walch, JHS, 11-11; 13. Mittleider, MPB, 10-1.75.

Triple jump: 1. Ashley Holen, WC, 32-3; 6. Walch, JHS, 26-8.75.