According to Jamestown High School boys track and field coach Ken Gardner, there was a group email between the coaches of what to do for the West Region meet.

One option was to cancel the meet altogether because of weather, another was to move it, or another was to hold a Thursday invitational, but the top eight non-state qualifiers wouldn't advance to the Class A state meet. The coaches decided to move the event to the Bismarck Community Bowl and it paid off for the JHS girls.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Sophomore Meghan Ford was a two-event WDA champion on Friday after winning the 1,600-meter race (5 minutes, 8.36 seconds) and the 3,200 (10:59.91), while Anthonett Nabwe became a first-time WDA champion in the shot put (39-2).

Other Blue Jay girls' state-qualifiers on Friday were Kameron Selvig in the 300 hurdles (49.77), while the 4x400 relay team of Grace Hegerle, Mary Belzer, Bernadette Belzer and Carly Raap also qualified (4:18.83).

On the boys' side, Marcus Hochhalter qualified in the javelin (162-5), Daven Russell in the discus (132-9) and the 4x800 relay team of Gavin Haut, Jacob Anteau, Chandler Rott and Zeb Willer (8:37.31).

The Class A state track and field meet will be held May 24-25 at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

West Region Track and Field Meet

At Bismarck Community Bowl

Boys

Team totals

1. Century 184; 2. Legacy 136; 3. Bismarck 97; 4. Mandan 68; 5. Minot 65; 6. Williston 58; 7. Dickinson 50; 8. St. Mary's 41; 9. Jamestown 35; 10. Watford City 5; 11. TMCHS 2.

Individual top 8 / Blue Jay results

100: 1. Calob Larson, BL, 10.90; 2. Caleb Monger, BC, 11.08; 3. Isaiah Olsen, B, 11.23; 4. TJ Seidel, BL, 11.41; 5. Mustafa Taylor, D, 11.44; 6. Dalton Hebert, Minot, 11.56; 7. Lucas Haakenson, BSM, 11.57; 8. Lucas Miller, B, 11.57; 40. Ryan Erdahl, J, 12.92

200: 1. Larson, BL, 22.32; 2. Ibrahim Oduoung, BC, 22.75; 3. Taylor, D, 22.75; 4. Michael Suter, B, 23.13; 5. Seidel, BL, 23.26; 6. Haakenson, BSM, 23.51; 7. Cole Graner, Mandan, 23.59; 8. Joel Huber, BSM, 23.60; 37. Preston Kroeber, J, 27.52; Erdahl, J, 27.54.

400: 1. Larson, BL, 48.91; 2. Oduoung, BC, 50.12; 3. Wil Olson, W, 52.61; 4. August Fleck, Mandan, 52.78; 5. Courage Amsbury, Minot, 52.79; 6. Carson Tofteland, Minot, 53.02.

800: 1. Preston Wachter, B, 2:00.74; 2. Sam Honeyman, BC, 2:00.82; 3. Joey Patchen Mills, B, 2:03.22; 4. Grant Gader, BL, 2:03.36; 5. Michael Omvig, B, 2:03.67; 6. David Meza, Minot, 2:04.01; 27. Micah Hoke, J, 2:16.87; 28. Ben Anteau, J, 2:26.87; 32. Jonas Larsen, J, 2:25.24; 34. Josh Bender, J, 2:35.01; 35. Ethan Sprague, J, 2:39.05.

1600: 1. Brady Yoder, D, 4:33.29; 2. Sean Korsmo, B, 4:35.36; 3. Micade Shumway, W, 4:36.46; 4. Austin Wald, BC, 4:40.16; 5. Mason Kindel, BC, 4:43.17; 6. William Walker-Rozo, Minot, 4:45.53; 10. Anteau, J, 4:53.10; 14. Kade Schumahcer, J, 5:02.58; 15. Hoke, J, 5:02.65; 17. Cullen Flieth, J, 5:03.83; .

3200: 1. Korsmo, B, 9:58.63; 2. Gavin Haut, J, 9:59.15; 3. Gunnar Alvarado, W, 10:04.64; 4. Carl Reis, BL, 10:05.04; 5. Kaiden Meyer, Minot, 10:17.25; 6. Diego Guzman, BC, 10:17.32; 7. Chandlar Rott, J, 10:23.98; 9. Anteau, J, 10:26.07.

110 hurdles: 1. Brock Johnson, BC, 15.14; 2. Cullen Curl, BSM, 15.39; 3. Triston Emke, Minot, 15:49; 4. Clay Radenz, BC, 15.52; 5. Caleb Doeden, W, 16:17; 6. Gage Anderson, BL, 16.42; 17. Colin Lemieux, J, 19.12; 18. Luke Van Berkom, J, 21.41

300 hurdles: 1. Curl, BSM, 39.67; 2. Doeden, W, 40.99; 3. Austin Frey, Mandan, 41.30; 4. Radenz, BC, 41.50; 5. Emke, Minot, 42.11; 6. Garret Schaefbauer, Mandan, 42.46; 26. Lemieux, J, 50.31.

4x100: 1. BL 43.62; 10. J (Preston Kroeber, Chris Sayler, Devin Beach, Thomas Schmiedeberg), 47.25.

4x200: 1. BC 1:32.19.

4x400: 1. BC 3:31.98; 9. J (Schmiedeberg, Beach, Sayler, Zeb Willer), 3:48.96.

4x800: 1. W 8:17.30; 6. J (Haut, Anteau, Rott, Willer), 8:37.31.

High jump: 1. Braden Brown, BC, 6-3; 2. Bryce Auck, BC, 6-0; 3. Williams Durocher, BC, 6-0; 3. Jayce Lee, BC, 6-0; 5. Jacob Hudson, BL, 5-10; 6. Easton Larson, Minot, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Jake German, B, 12-6; 2. Andrew Walter, BC, 12-6; 3. Dylan Gietzen, BC, 12-00; 4. Ben Marowf, BL, 11-6; 5. Jacob Steckler, D, 11-0; 6. Ethan Rixen, D, 10-6.

Long jump: 1. Patrick Doan, BL, 2-11.5; 2. Jacob Hudson, BL, 20-8.5; 3. Keon Syverson, W, 20-8.5; 4. Braden Brown, BC, 20-7.5; 5. Pierce Schmeichel, BL, 19-11; 6. Grant Anderson, BC, 19-0.5; 13. Chris Sayler, J, 18-7.25; 31. Brode Hillstrom, J, 16-9; 39. Luke Van Berkom, J, 14-4.5.

Triple jump: 1. Brad Treiber, Mandan, 42-5; 2. Zander Albers, BL, 41-6; 3. Ken Brako, Mandan, 41-5.5; 4. Thane Rector, Mandan, 41-0; 5. Nick Kupfer, BL, 40-2.5; 6. Jalen Strickland, WC, 40-2; 9. Sayler, J, 39-3; 12. Beach, J, 38.11; 27. Hillstrom, J, 4-4; 31. Van Berkom, J, 32-3.

Shot put: 1. Nathan Kraft, BC, 54-4; 2. Marcus Hochhalter, J, 53-0; 3. Jaxon Duttenhefer, Mandan, 52-2; 4. Chase Dockter, B, 50-8; 5. Tyler Jessen, Minot, 50-4; 6. Ethan Grove, D, 49-10; 12. Paul Vandal, J, 45-7; 13. Daven Russell, J, 45-0; 20. Carson Kennelly, J, 42-1; 32. Aaron Mack, J, 37-11.

Discus: 1. Kraft, BC, 159-1; 2. Hochhalter, J, 150-7; 3. Gullickson, B, 138-1; 4. Reuppel, BL, 137-11; 5. Skalsky, BC, 133-10; 6. Russell, J, 132.9; 23. Mack, J, 112-4; 26. Kennelly, J, 109-2; 27. Vandal, J, 108-5.

Javelin: 1. Kraft, BL, 194-2; 2. Nelson, Minot, 188-10; 3. Meschke, Mandan, 173-3; 4. Schaffer, BC, 169-3; 5. Andrew Walter, BC, 169-3; 6. Hochhalter, J, 162-5; 9. Vandal, J, 153-7; 13. Mack, J, 143-9; 31. Caden Heinert, J, 120-6.

Girls

Team totals

1. Century 160.5; 2. Legacy 125; 3. Bismarck 121; 4. Minot 70; 5. Dickinson 66; 6. Jamestown 64; 7. Mandan 61; 8. Watford City 47.5; 9. Williston 21; 10. St. Mary's, 4.

Individual top 8 / Blue Jay results

100: 1. Brooklyn Buchholz, BC, 12.35; 2. MaLiah Burkle, Min., 12.54; 3. Mady Mosolf, BHS, 12.57; 4. Avery Hauff, Man., 12.83; 5. Maddie Deics, BL, 12.88; 6. Emily Gerhardt, BL, 12.91; 7. Anthonett Nabwe, J, 12.93; 8. Kendall Berg, BHS, 12.95; 37. Calli Lynch, J, 15.29; 38. Aleea Allen, J, 16.

200: 1. Buchholz, BC, 26.32; 2. Burke, Min., 26.84; 3. Taylor Weidner, BL, 26.9; 4. Hauff, Man., 26.99; 5. Olivia McNichols, BC, 27.1; Berg, BHS, 27.18; 8. Eden Fridley, BC, 27.25; 33. Cat Raap, J, 31.6.

400: 1. Kaydee Wescom, BL, 58.34; 2. Kayla Ogle, WC, 59.61; 3. Hannah Dschaak, BC, 1:00.32; 4. Autumn Ketterling, BC, 1:00.43; 5. Emily Goldade, BC, 1:01.31; 6. Hayley Ogle, WC, 1:01.42; 7. Allie Nelson, Min., 1:01.6; 8. Leah Herbel, BC, 1:02.6.

800: 1. Erin Palmer, BC, 2:17.68; 2. Kaydee Wescom, BL, 2:23.69; 3. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 2:27.67; 4. Jadyn Guidinger, BL, 2:28.37; 5. Lindsey Werner, BL, 2:30.25; 6. Jilee Golus, BHS, 2:31.47; 8. Abbie Wahlund, Min., 2:31.47; 29. Pauline Oorlynck, J, 3:32.66.

1600: 1. Meghan Ford, J, 5:08.36; 2. Golus, BHS, 5:54.92; 3. Kelby Rinas, Man., 5:29.6; 4. Eleni Lovgren, W, 5:31.03; 5. Jadyn Guidinger, BL, 5:34.9; 6. Aislin Anderson, BC, 5:38.97; 7. Lily-Ana Campbell, Min., 5:40.49; 8. Lindsey Werner, BL, 5:44.76.

3200: 1. Meghan Ford, J, 10:59.91; 2. Faith Wahl, BHS, 12:00.53; 3. Brooke Neideffer, BHS, 12:14.22; 4. Acey Elkins, Man., 12:17.42; 5. Trinity Jessen, Min., 12:30.45; 6. Emma Compere, Min., 12:41.85; 7. Aislin Anderson, BC, 3:03.63; 8. Darielle Ceyner, BHS, 13:07.39; 12. Maddy Orr, J, 13:54.31.

100 hurdles: 1. Anna Rader, BC, 16.08; 2. Morgan Sheldon, Man., 16.26; 3. Annie Dennis, WC, 16.44; 4. MaKensie Maher, BHS, 16.51; 5. Peyton Selle, D, 16.53; 6. Olivia McNichols, BC, 16.54; 7. Maddie Deics, BL, 17.04; 8. Hope Stein, BC, 17.13; 11. Kaelyn Nygaard, J, 17.52; 12. Kameron Selvig, J, 17.6; 26. Aleea Allen, J, 22.32; Calli Lynch, J, 23.83.

300 hurdles: 1. Hannah Dschaak, BC, 47.92; 2. Peyton Selle, D, 49.33; 3. McNichols, BC, 49.79; 4. Selvig, J, 48.77; 5. Anna Rader, BC, 50.51; 6. Kyley Barnett, WC, 50.56; 7. Morgan Sheldon, Man., 50.78; 8. Kierra Orr, Min., 51.09.

4x100 relay: 1. BC, 49.83; 2. BHS, 50.96; 3. BL, 51.61; 4. Man., 51.96; 5. Min., 52.55; 6. W, 52.95; 7. J, 53.45; 8. SM, 54.23.

4x200: 1. BHS, 1:49.17; 2. BC, 1:49.66; 3. Man., 1:51.58; 4. D, 1:52.68; 5. Min., 1:53.54; 6. J, 1:53.55; 7. WC, 2:02.79.

4x400 relay: 1. BC, 4:10.98; 2. BL, 4:18.51; 3. J, 4:18.83; 4. W, 4:19.88; 5. WC, 4:22.49; 6. D, 4:22.79; 7. Min., 4:22.9; 8. Man., 4:26.06.

4x800: 1. BC, 9:46.96; 2. BHS, 10:16.69; 3. D, 10:27.11; 4. BL, 10:28.31; 5. Man., 10:38.65; 6. Min., 10:50.38; 7. W, 11.01.04; 8. J, 11:06.89.

High jump: 1. Gabi Jung, D, 4-11; 2. Megan Henderson, BHS, 4-11; 3. Allie Nelson, Min., 4-11; 4. Ashley Holden, WC, 4-11; 5. Abby Kallenbach, J, 4-11; 6. Makayla Anderson, BC, 4-11; 7. Tia McGorman, WC, 4-11; 8. Adison Sagaser, BL, 4-11; 9. Grace Hegerle, J, 4-9; 15. Makenna O'Neal, J, 4-7.

Pole vault: 1. Ackerman, D, 10-3; 2. Paige Davis, BL, 10-3; 3. Kenzie Gullickson, BC, 9-9; 4. Addie Kuehl, D, 9-9; 5. Teandra Schneider, D, 9-3; 6. Taylor DeCoteau, BC, 8-9; 7. Brailyn Betlaf, D, 8-9; 8. Amanda Sargeant, J, 8-9.

Long jump: 1. Taylor Weidner, BL, 16-6.5l; 2. Ogle, WC, 16-6; 3. Jaiden Horner, Man., 16-3.5; 4. Kaitlyn Emmil, BL, 16-1.5; 5. Buchholz, BC, 16-1; 6. Anderson, BHS, 15-10.5; 7. Ashley Hulm, BL, 15-9; 8. Paige Davis, BL, 15-6.5; 35. Mikaila Walch, J, 12-7.5.

Triple jump: 1. Emmil, BL, 35-4; 2. Hulm, BL 35-2; 3. Paige Davis, BL, 35-2; 4. Hope Stein, BC, 35; 5. Jordan Weeks, BC, 34-2.5; 6. Cadee Rychman, BHS, 34-1.5; 7. Brenna Sand, BL, 34; 8. 34.

Shot put: 1. Nabwe, J, 39-2; 2. Morgan Ohlhauser, BHS, 38-9; 3. Jenna Hardy, Min., 38-2; 4. Alanta Tormaschy, D, 37-7; 5. Lindey Gullickson, BHS, 37-5; 6. Jenette Perez-Nelson, BL 37.3; 7. Audrey Rodakowski, D, 37; 8. Jessica Walter, J, 36-10.

Discus: 1. Hardy, Min., 118-1; 2. Baile Schell, BHS, 117-1; 3. Lauren mcLean, Min., 113-2. 4. Alexandria Grosz, BC, 111-7; 6. Kiera Oukrop, SM, 108-10; 7. Tormaschy, D, 104-8; 8. Nichole Perkins, BHS, 104-1.

Javelin: 1. Nicole Perkins, BHS, 129; 2. Taylor Leingang, Man., 127-4; 3. Jayln Helstad, W, 113-9; 4. Nabwe, J, 111-2; 5. Hailey Fletcher, BC, 111-1; 6. BreAnna Sullivan, BHS, 103-4; 7. Jessie Paulson, J, 101-10; 8. Hegerle, J, 102-3.