BISMARCK-North Dakota State University distance runner Elliott Stone had a message for Edgeley-Kulm's Isaac Huber this weekend: set a new Class B boys record in the 1,600 meters.

Huber did just that, dominating the competition Friday at the MDU Resources Community Bowl. The E-K senior won by over seven seconds in 4 minutes, 17.58 seconds, besting the Class B record of 4:18.05 set by Stone in 2015 as a runner for Shiloh Christian.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Huber is slated to join Stone and NCAA Division I Bison track and field next season.

"On my visit to NDSU, (Stone) told me to beat it," Huber said. "I was like, it's in reach, so I went out and did it."

Following a fast pace at the start, Huber flexed his muscle over the second half. He cruised through Friday's wind and rain, while New Town's Jaiven Hale faded to second in 4:24.70.

Huber's previous personal best in the mile was 4:17.72, which he set earlier this month en route to winning the Howard Wood Dakota Relays in Sioux Falls, S.D.

"We went out pretty fast, too fast," Huber said. "Second lap was a little slow and the last 800 I went pretty hard. I really didn't have a plan going in, just to win. If the record happened, it happened."

Huber later teamed up with younger brother Alex Huber, Lucas Nitschke and Sam Brumfield to place second in the 4x800 relay on Friday, crossing in 8:19.66.

Huber will also be attempting to claim repeat championships Saturday in the 3,200 and 800. He's a 23-second favorite in the two mile, and on paper he's nearly a five-second favorite in the 800. Huber is already a five-time state champion, having also posted a victory in the Class B cross country state meet last October.

"Hopefully get two wins (Saturday) and finish my high school career," Huber said.

New Rockford-Sheyenne's Bo Belquist won the Class B boys long jump Friday with a leap of 21 feet, 8.75 inches. Carrington's Payton Smith placed fourth in the 1,600 (4:29.13).

Area Class B individual place winners Friday also included: Kidder County's Kennedy Harter in the long jump (6th, 16 feet, 8 inches) and Carrington's Amanda Jarrett in the girls 1,600 (5th, 5:21.91). Carrington's Allison Jarett, Addison Hoornaert, Marah Schmitz and Amanda Jarett placed fourth in the girls 4x800 relay (10:16.01), while Carrington's Jacob Rexin, Trey Rosenau, Kaleb Alinder and Smith placed eighth in the boys 4x800 (8:38.02).

Oakes' Lanie Awender posted the top times in the girls 100 prelims (12.60) and 200 prelims (25.92). Medina-Pingree-Buchanan's Gracie Bohl recorded the fifth-quickest time in the 200 prelims (26.61) to reach Saturday's final.

Class B Track and Field State Meet

Team results after day 1 of 2

Top 10

Boys

1. New Town 26; 2. Beulah 19; 3. Edgeley-Kulm 18; 4. Bowman Co. 17.5; 5. Oak Grove 13; 6. Hillsboro/CV 12; 7. New Rockford-Sheyenne 10; 8. Kindred 9; 9. Benson Co. 8; 10. Carrington 6.

Girls

1. Thompson 20; 2. Rugby 18; 3T. Langdon 12; Milnor 12; 5T. Harvey/WC 10; Nelson Co. 10; Hillsboro/CV 10; 8. Carrington; 9T. Parshall 8; Center-Stanton 8.

Friday's finals

Boys

1,600: 1. Isaac Huber, E/K, 4:17.58; 2. Jaiven Hale, NT, 4:24.70; 3. Robert White, NT, 4:28.21; 4. Payton Smith, Car., 4:29.13; 5. Noah Rolfe, Stanley, 4:29.36; 6. Jacob Hendrickson, Thompson, 4:36.12; 7. Addison Red Fox, NT, 4:37.38; 8. Patrick Wrigley, SC, 4:37.97.

Long jump: 1. Bo Belquist, NRS, 21-8.75; 2. Johnnie Brown, Beulah, 21-8.5; 3. Connor Ottmar, GC/F, 21-6.5; 4. Kaden Kuntz, DT, 21-0.25; 5. Adam Powell, BC, 20-8.75; 6. Michael Hall, Kindred, 20-8.75; 7. Ezra Longthorne, HCV, 20-7.5; 8. Ty Lachowitzer, H/S, 20-7.5.

Discus: 1. Kaen Pastian, H/CV, 180-4; 2. Austin Widmer, OG, 175-6; 3. Dawson Schroeder, NL, 158-9; 4. Adam Neustel, SC, 143-11; 5. Hayden Boll, Hankinson, 142-11; 6. Garrett Ward, Hazen, 140-9; 7. Brady Dillon, H/S, 135-7; 8. Aiden Nordloef, PL, 133-4.

Pole vault: 1. Kaleb McGraw, Beulah, 12-6.

4x800 relay: 1. New Town (Phoenix White, Ricardo Chase, Addison Red Fox, Jaiven Hale), 8:08.42. 2. E-K 8:19.66; 3. Kindred 8:23.91; 4. Oak Grove 8:24.71; 5. Bowman Co. 8:26.72; 6. Enderlin-MV 8:32.44; 7. Des Lacs 8:34.97; 8. Carrington 8:38.02.

Girls

1,600: 1. Lana Krack, Thomp., 5:04.38; 2. Elise Ramberg, Langdon, 5:19.21; 3. Dreah Frolek, M/W/L, 5:20.81; 4. Reagan Baesler, H/CV, 5:21.68; 5. Amanda Jarrett, Car., 5:21.91; 6. Quinn Neppl, Benson Co., 5:23.66; 7. Anna Strand, M/P/C/G, 5:28.48; 8. Jaci Fischer, Bow. Co., 5:28.99.

Long jump: 1. Brooke Blessum, Rugby, 17-3.5; 2. Makenna Vollmer, H/WC, 17-3.5; 3. Skylar Crow, R-T, 17-2.75; 4. Danielle Hagler, NS, 16-10; 5. Emma Arstein, R/W, 16-9; 6. Kennedy Harter, KC, 16-8; 7. Ellie Stafford, Bow. Co., 16-6.25; 8. Faith Aasen, NC, 16-2.5.

4x800 relay: 1. Thompson (Claire Snyder, Kaela Schultz, Emma Cullen, Lana Krack), 10:04.33; 2. Parshall 10:09.98; 3. Milnor 10:10.41; 4. Carrington 10:16; 5. Langdon 10:16.67; 6. Bowman Co. 10:18.99; 7. Rugby 10:24.35; 8. MayPort 10:27.84.

Discus: 1. Pagie Haakenson, NC, 122-8; 2. Kori Nagel, C-S, 120-6; 3. Jacoby Glasser, Rugby, 113-8; 4. Abby Magnuson, H/CV, 113-8; 5. Chloe Gunderson, Des Lacs, 110-4; 6. Haley Huesers, G/M, 109-10; 7. Makayla Jones, H/WC, 109-2; 8. Steena Larsen, Killdeer, 109-1.