BISMARCK-While Kindred dominated to win the North Dakota Class B boys state track and field team championship Saturday, Edgeley-Kulm's Isaac Huber was the standout individual.

The senior picked up where he left off Friday by adding the 3,200 and the 800 to his title in the 1,600. Huber said he thought for a time about chasing a state record in the 3,200, but with the 800 still looming the Class B senior track and field athlete of the year backed off some and finished in 9:27.89.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

"I was going to go for a record today but we went off pace and I have the 800 left, so I decided to go for the win and I don't feel bad about my decision," Huber said. "It's all good."

After winning the 800 in 1:56.13, Huber took some time to look at the crowd.

"I choked up a little bit. My high school career is over. It's all good now. I'm happy," he said.

Kidder County eighth grader Kennedy Harter is the new Class B girls state champion in the triple jump. Harter soared to a personal best 37 feet, 6 inches to claim the title Saturday, while also placing in a tie for fourth in the high jump (4-11) behind Edgeley-Kulm junior Maren Berntson (5-1), who tied for second.

Oakes sophomore Lanie Awender won both the 100 (12.55) and 200 (25.85) sprint titles. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan junior Gracie Bohl placed seventh in the 200 (26.86) and E-K eighth grader Norah Entzi captured fifth in the 800 (2:24.85).

Carrington senior Amanda Jarrett placed fourth in the girls 3,200 meters (11:39.37) with eighth grader Allison Jarrett claiming eighth in the 300 hurdles (47.81). Oakes' Sadie Hansen placed second in the shot put (38-10).

David Schmitz, Brackin Awender, Garret Meehl and Logan Sell won the boys 1,600-meter relay championship in a time of 3:28.56. Carrington seniors Payton Smith and Trey Roseanu captured fourth in the 3,200 (9:48.948) and eighth in the 400 (52.41), respectively.

New Rockford-Sheyenne junior Bo Belquist won the Class B boys triple jump title (45-6 1/2) and M-P-B junior Bryson Tripp placed seventh in the 110 hurdles (16.78).

N.D. High School Track & Field State Meet

Saturday, May 25

At Bismarck

Finals

Class B Boys

Team totals

1, Kindred 71.5. 2, New Town 56. 3, Dickinson Trinity 54. 4, Hillsboro-Central Valley 53. 5, Central Cass 42.5. 6, Edgeley-Kulm 38. 7, Bowman County 33.5. 8 (tie), Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood and Beulah 32. 10, Fargo Oak Grove 28. 11, Rugby 26. 12 (tie), Northern Lights and New Rockford-Sheyenne 20. 14 (tie), Stanley and Oakes 16. 16, Des Lacs-Burlington-L&C 14. 17, Grafton 13. 18, Carrington 12. 19, Williston Trinity Christian 11. 20 (tie), Sargent County, Lisbon, Rolette-Wolford, Burke Central, Standing Rock and Surrey 10. 26 (tie), Hankinson and Grant County-Flasher 9. 28, Nelson County 8.5. 29 (tie), Beach and Benson County 8. 31, Thompson 7. 32 (tie), Northern Cass, Hazen and Drayton-Valley Edinburg 6. 35, Richardton-Taylor 5. 36 (tie), Enderlin-Maple Valley and Bismarck Shiloh Christian 4. 38 (tie), Minot Ryan and Hettinger-Scranton 3. 40 (tie), Killdeer, Powers Lake and Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 2.

Top eight Individual finishers

300 hurdles: 1, Knutson, CC, 39.70. 2, Knopik, Trinity, 40.39. 3, Kummer, Surrey, 40.79. 4, Hauf, DLB, 41.31. 5, Braaten, MWL, 41.43. 6, Voigt, RT, 42.03. 7, Vetsch, Rugby, 42.47. 8, Olson, Kindred, 42.50.

800 relay: 1, Kindred (Brandt, Rossow, Braaten, Figueroa) 1:29.48. 2, Hillsboro-Central Valley 1:30.66. 3, Trinity 1:32.28. 4, Rugby 1:32.50. 5, Central Cass 1:32.74. 6, Ryan 1:33.20. 7, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 1:33.59. 8, Beulah 1:34.93.

3,200: 1, Huber, EK, 9:27.89. 2, Hale, NT, 9:38.47. 3, White, NT, 9:47.27. 4, Smith, Carrington, 9:48.98. 5, Rolfe, Stanley, 9:55.10. 6, Hansen, Trinity, 9:56.45. 7, Hendrickson, Thompson, 10:03.80. 8, Wrigley, Shiloh Christian, 10:05.60.

100: 1, Kuntz, Trinity, 11.05. 2, Totay, CC, 11.23. 3, Decker, Trinity Chrsitian, 11.30. 4, Erickson, MWL, 11.34. 5, Brown, Beulah, 11.38. 6, Olson, Oak Grove, 11.43. 7, Luithle, HCV, 11.55. 8, Dauwlder, Stanley, 11.65.

400: 1, Antell, Standing Rock, 49.96. 2, Wojahn, Beach, 50.62. 3, Dauwlder, Stanley, 50.89. 4, Kern, Grafton, 50.94. 5, Knutson, CC, 51.42. 6, Sell, Oakes, 51.57. 7, Johnson, NC, 52.16. 8, Rosenau, Carrington, 52.41.

110 hurdles: 1, Knopik, Trinity, 14.79. 2, Olson, Kindred, 15.41. 3, Braaten, MWL, 15.44. 4, Runck, Lisbon, 16.09. 5, Kummer, Surrey, 16.18. 6, Allmaras, NC, 16.26. 7, Tripp, MPB,16.78. 8, Svihovec, Bowman County, 16.97.

200: 1, Figueroa, Kindred, 22.85. 2, Erickson, MWL, 23.05. 3, Braaten, Kindred, 23.09. 4, Decker, Trinity Christian, 23.10. 5, Luithle, HCV, 23.15. 6, Lunneborg, MWL, 23.20. 7, Brandt, Kindred, 23.21. 8, Dauwlder, Stanley, 23.31.

800: 1, Huber, EK, 1:56.13. 2, Hale, NT, 1:58.51. 3, Spooner, DLB, 1:58.91. 4, Leininger, Nelson County, 1:59.19. 5, Fossum, HCV, 1:59.23. 6, White, NT, 1:59.23. 7, Cooper, Thompson, 2:00.53. 8, Johnson, NC, 2:00.83.

400 relay: 1, Central Cass (Totay, Koetz, Ellison, Knutson) 43.72. 2, Kindred 43.75. 3, Beulah 44.21. 4, Rugby 44.62. 5, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 44.97. 6, Bowman County 45.15. 7, Shiloh Christian 45.24. 8, Trinity 45.38.

1,600 relay: 1, Oakes (Schmitz, Awender, Meehl, Sell) 3:28.56. 2, Hillsboro-Central Valley 3:28.62. 3, Kindred 3:29.81. 4, New Town 3:30.73. 5, Oak Grove 3:31.97. 6, Central Cass 3:32.54. 7, Bowman County 3:33.33. 8, Des Lacs-Burlington 3:35.31.

Shot put: 1, Schroeder, Northern Lights, 57-3.50. 2, Widmer, Oak Grove, 54-3. 3, Pastian, HCV, 52-2.50. 4, Fridrich, Trinity, 52-1. 5, Melzer, Bowman County, 50-4. 6, Dietz, SC, 49-3. 7, Neustel, SC, 49-1.50. 8, Nordloef, PL, 49-0.

Javelin: 1, Dix, BC, 168-10. 2, Albrecht, Grafton, 165-5. 3, Slama, DVE, 165-5. 4, Boll, Hankinson, 161-4. 5, Defender, NL, 157-5. 6, Dethlefsen, Oakes, 154-3. 7, Tabor, Killdeer, 154-0. 8, Gruba, EMV, 152-6.

Triple jump: 1, Belquist, NRS, 45-6.50. 2, Hall, Kindred, 44-4.75. 3, Svihovec, BC, 43-10.50. 4, Mattern, Rugby, 43-4. 5, Benson, HCV, 42-11.50. 6, Ottmar, GCF, 42-9.50. 7, Voigt, RT, 42-7.50. 8, Ward, Hazen, 42-4.

High jump: 1, Slaubaugh, RW, 6-4. 2, Hamilton, Rugby, 6-4. 3, Knopik, Trinity, 6-2. 4, Longthorne, HCV, 6-0. 5 (tie), Keller, Kindred, and Leinenger, NC, 6-0. 7, Battest, Beulah, 6-0. 8, Michels, Rugby, 6-0.

Awards

Senior Athlete of the Year: Isaac Huber, Edgeley/Kulm.

Coach of the Year: Jon Jahner, Bowman Co.

Class B Girls

Team totals

1, Rugby 84.5. 2, Thompson 67.5. 3, Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich 40. 4, Central Cass 38. 5, Oakes 36.5. 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 33. 7, Beulah 32. 8, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 30. 9, Parshall 29. 10, Garrison-Max 25. 11, Killdeer 23.5. 12, Dickinson Trinity 20.5. 13 (tie), Nelson County and Carrington 20. 15, Kidder County 17.5 16, Harvey-Wells County 16. 17 (tie), Kindred, Des Lacs-Burlington-L&C and Bowman County 13. 20 (tie), Stanley and Edgeley-Kulm 11. 22 (tie), South Border and Richardton-Taylor 10. 24 (tie), Southern McLean and Benson County 9. 26, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 8.5. 27 (tie), Grant County-Flasher and Center-Stanton 8. 29 (tie), Griggs County Central, Rolette-Wolford, North Star and May-Port-CG 7. 33, Richland 6.5 34, Hankinson 6. 35 (tie), New Rockford-Sheyenne, Bottineau, and Northern Lights 5. 38 (tie), Lisbon and Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 4. 40 (tie), Pembina County North, Kenmare-Bowbells and Northern Cass 3. 43 (tie), Enderlin-Maple Valley, Medina-Pingree-Buchanon, Mott-Regent-New England and Central McLean 2. 47 (tie), Glen Ullin-Hebron, Park River-Fordville-Lankin, Hatton-Northwood and Hazen 1.

Top eight Individual finishers

300 hurdles: 1, Shirek, Thompson, 45.21. 2, Olson, Langdon, 45.62. 3, Stier, Rugby, 46.42. 4, Horning, Beulah, 47.36. 5, Heinrich, Kindred, 47.57. 6, Klein, Garrison-Max, 47.69. 7, Belquist, NRS, 47.78. 8, Jarrett, Carrington, 47.81.

800 relay: 1, Central Cass (Wisnewski, Grommesh, Jacobson, Smith) 1:47.07. 2, Trinity 1:47.25. 3, Garrison-Max 1:47.65. 4, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 1:48.91. 5, Oakes 1:49.10. 6, Killdeer 1:49.52. 7, Kindred 1:49.95. 8, Bowman County 1:50.06.

3,200: 1, Krack, Thompson, 11:08.00. 2, Ramberg, Langdon, 11:24.76. 3, Neppl, Benson County, 11:34.08. 4, Jarrett, Carrington, 11:39.37. 5, Frolek, MWL, 11:39.87. 6, Gette, Kindred, 11:42.85. 7, Westin, Shiloh Christian, 11:43.72. 8, Soine, Hatton-Northwood, 11:44.18.

100: 1, Awender, Oakes, 12.55. 2, Brossart, Rugby, 12.92. 3, Schock, Shiloh Christian, 13.26. 4, Wisnewski, CC, 13.26. 5, Klein, GM, 13.29. 6, Hansen, Killdeer, 13.30. 7, Hagler, North Star, 13.33. 8, Crow, Richardton-Taylor, 13.44.

400: 1, J. Hall, Parshall, 58.92. 2, Stier, Rugby, 59.75. 3, C. Hall, Parshall, 59.75. 4, Smith, CC, 59.78. 5, Lauf, DLB, 59.92. 6, Belquist, NRS, 1:00.34. 7, Baasch, EMV, 1:00.45. 8, Cooper, PRFL, 1:00.96.

110 hurdles: 1, Shirek, Thompson, 15.38. 2, Horning, Beulah, 16.21. 3, Heid, GCF, 16.47. 4, Bonn, DLB, 16.59. 5, Heinrich, Kindred, 16.60. 6, Blessum, Rugby, 16.71. 7, Hertz, MRNE, 16.72. 8, Paulsrud, HCV, 17.02.

200: 1, Awender, Oakes, 25.85. 2, Wisnewski, CC, 26.35. 3, Hansen, Killdeer, 26.62. 4, Olson, Langdon, 26.72. 5, J. Hall, Parshall, 26.78. 6, Brossart, Rugby, 26.85. 7, Bohl, MPB, 26.86. 8, Klein, GM, 26.88.

800: 1, Krack, Thompson, 2:18.21. 2, Baesler, HCV, 2:21.61. 3, Zink, HCV, 2:22.95. 4, Beauchamp, Beulah, 2:24.09. 5, Entzi, EK, 2:24.85. 6, Frolek, MWL, 2:24.87. 7, Fischer, Bowman County, 2:24.87. 8, Hyttinen, Southern McLean, 2:25.02.

400 relay: 1, Central Cass (Wisnewski, Grommesh, Garcia, Smith) 50.57. 2, Garrison-Max 50.66. 3, Trinity 50.80. 4, Bottineau 51.05. 5, Beulah 51.29. 6, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 51.38. 7, Northern Cass 51.70. 8, Oakes 51.71.

1,600 relay: 1, Rugby (Duchscherer, Mattern, Blessum, Stier) 4:06.09. 2, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4:11.22. 3, Thompson 4:12.50. 4, Carrington 4:13.39. 5, Bowman County 4:14.02. 6, Kenmare-Bowbells 4:14.07. 7, Central McLean 4:14.12. 8, Parshall 4:14.35.

Triple jump: 1, Harter, Kidder County, 37-6. 2, Blessum, Rugby, 36-4.50. 3, Vollmer, HWC, 35-7. 4, Flaa, Richland, 35-2.25. 5, Peterson, MPCG, 34-11.50. 6, Kuchera, MWL, 34-8.75. 7, Boyer, GCF, 34-3.50. 8, Arstein, RW, 34-1.75.

High jump: 1, Beauchamp, Beulah, 5-1. 2 (tie), Pletcher, Langdon, and Bernston, EK, 5-1. 4 (tie), Blessu, Rugby, and Harder, KC, 4-11. 6, Martinez, PC, 4-11. 7 (tie), Flaa, Richland, and Shirek, Thompson, 4-11.

Shot put: 1, Haakenson, Nelson County, 39-4. 2, Hansen, Oakes, 38-10. 3, Mauch, Hankinson, 38-1.50. 4, Haugen GCC, 37-9.50. 5, McLain, MLS, 36-7.50. 6, Bohrer, Stanley, 36-0. 7, Hook, GCC, 35-11. 8, Bobbe, Hazen, 35-3.

Javelin: 1, Dockter, South Border, 138-9. 2, Schmidt, Stanley, 131-11. 3, Tessier, Trinity, 127-0. 4, Mitchell, NL, 126-8. 5, Odegard, Lisbon, 126-7. 6, Jordan, RT, 121-6. 7, Leonard, RW, 115-0. 8, Zuroff, GUH, 111-8.

Awards

Senior Athlete of the Year: Izzy Shirek, Thompson.

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Anderson, Thompson.