James Valley Youth for Christ Executive Director Troy Gunderson is the proud winner of two first-place trophies from Jamestown Speedway. The local minister will be gunning for a third Saturday night.

Jamestown Speedway is bringing the pastors back, placing area clergy into the seat of local bomber cars in what has been dubbed: Faster Pastor Revival. The Faster Pastor races haven't been a thing at Jamestown's dirt track since the early 2000s, when Gunderson sawed the steering wheel to checkered-flag glory.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

"The Apostle Paul in one of his books talks about 'running the good race.' That's about the best analogy I can come up with,'" Gunderson laughed. "I love the title 'Revival' though. That has a lot of connotations with what we do. We want to see revival in our community.

"And, revive the race, that's kind of a neat connection."

Jamestown Speedway co-owner Tim Baldwin explained the "revival" is part of the speedway's current plan to be more active in community outreach, which could also help attract new fans to the sport. Saturday's races begin at 7 p.m., with IMCA Modifieds having the week off.

"We're just trying to find ways to get different groups out to the speedway," Baldwin said. "This is a way to be something that's a little bit sort of out of the ordinary from what people might expect at the race track, and use that platform for good."

Baldwin said pastors who sign up-he's hoping for around a half dozen-will compete in head-to-head, bracket-style time trials around the quarter-mile oval to determine the winning, or faster, pastor. The pastors will compete two at a time in an effort to minimize any rookie pileups.

The Faster Pastor Revival will commence towards the end of the evening during feature events.

"We're gonna probably let them do a couple practice laps," Baldwin said. "Then we're going to pair them up bracket-style and let them go out and race."

The veteran, and odds-on favorite, Gunderson recalls green-flag conditions to be a thrilling experience.

"I remember the first time I did it I was so nervous I could hardly walk my knees were shaking," Gunderson said. "But it was pretty exciting. It's definitely not intuitive, you know, when you look at those cars and think it's easy to do. Those guys have a lot of skill."

Skill in which Gunderson has had a little practice.

"I told them I'm not going to make it easy for them."

Jamestown Speedway

May 25 Results

(Starting position in brackets)

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature (37 Laps): 1. Reise Stenberg, [5]; 2. Brennon Weight, [7]; 3. Kyle Langland, [3]; 4. Preston Carr, [13]; 5. David Carlson, [8]; 6. Scott Anderson, [11]; 7. Kelly Hagel, [1]; 8. Alex Langland, [4]; 9. Jeffrey Schwind Jr, [24]; 10. Travis Traut, [23]; 11. Randy Klein, [9]; 12. Jim Morlock, [10]; 13. Alex Senger, [21]; 14. (DNF) Luke Krogh, [14]; 15. (DNF) Jayme Peterson, [17]; 16. (DNF) Jaren Wibstad, [22]; 17. (DNF) Lucas Rodin, [6]; 18. (DNF) Zach Reinke, [18]; 19. (DNF) Jason Thoms, [2]; 20. (DNF) Arin Beyer, [20]; 21. (DNF) Clay Gentzkow, [16]; 22. (DNF) -Matt Heinzerling, [12]; 23. (DNF) Lindsey Hansen, [15]; 24. (DNF) Nate Reinke, [19].

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. Jayme Peterson, [3]; 2. Nate Reinke, [10]; 3. Alex Senger, [7]; 4. Travis Traut, [1]; 5. Jay Sahr, [6]; 6. Tanner Theis, [9]; 7.Dave Peterson, [4]; 8. Tony Smith, [8]; 9. Ryan Nash, [11]; 10. (DNF) Aaron Michel, [5]; 11. (DNF) Caleb Johnson, [2].

B Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. Zach Reinke, [6]; 2. Arin Beyer, [4]; 3. Jaren Wibstad, [1]; 4. Jeffrey Schwind Jr, [2]; 5. Ryan Schroeder, [10]; 6. Kyle Schell, [3]; 7. Jarett Lovcik, [5]; 8. Andrew Kapp, [9]; 9. Todd Duchscherer, [7]; 10. James Marsaa, [8].

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Rodin, [1]; 2. Thoms, [2]; 3. Klein, [5]; 4. Carr, [7]; 5. Traut, [9]; 6. J. Peterson, [3]; 7. Michel, [4]; 8. Z. Reinke, [6]; 9. (DNF) N. Reinke, [8].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Stenberg, [5]; 2. Hagel, [3]; 3. Morlock, [4]; 4. Krogh, [6]; 5. Wibstad, [7]; 6. Schell, [2]; 7. Lovcik, [8]; 8. Senger, [9]; 9. Smith, [1].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. Weight, [1]; 2. Carlson, [3]; 3. Anderson, [4]; 4. Hansen, [9]; 5. Johnson, [2]; 6. D. Peterson, [10]; 7. (DNF) Theis, [8]; 8. (DNF) Kapp, [5]; 9. (DNF) Schroeder, [6]; 10. (DNF) Nash, [7].

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. A. Langland, [2]; 2. K. Langland, [1]; 3. Heinzerling, [4]; 4. Gentzkow, [6]; 5. Schwind Jr, [5]; 6. Beyer, [3]; 7. Sahr, [9]; 8. Duchscherer, [7]; 9. Marsaa, [8].

WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. Jonny Carter, [8]; 2. Rory Opp, [4]; 3. Jay Schlotfeldt, [2]; 4. Robert Banish Jr, [12]; 5. Kyle Anderson, [6]; 6. Jerry Lamb, [7]; 7. Jaden Christ, [1]; 8. Matt Dosch, [13]; 9. Royce Jawaski, [11]; 10. Kasey Ussatis, [29]; 11. Scott Gartner, [15]; 12. Dustin Erickson, [16]; 13. Shawn Volk, [9]; 14. Tyler Bartholomew, [14]; 15. Andy Rossow, [17]; 16. Christopher Ritter, [27]; 17. Jon Perkins, [28]; 18. Dillon Johnson, [19]; 19. Brodee Eckerdt, [22]; 20. Brooke Bartholomew, [21]; 21. (DNF) Cory Rodin, [3]; 22. (DNF) Charlie Christ, [20]; 23. (DNF) Ryan Pommerer, [5]; 24. (DNF) Brian Hanson Jr, [26]; 25. (DNF) Josh Anderson, [18]; 26. (DNF) Jason Berg, [10]; 27. (DNF) Jodie Michaelsohn, [23]; 28. (DNF) Austin Geigle, [25]; 29. (DNF) Kelly Hoerner, [24]; (DNS) Josh Barker.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Pommerer, [3]; 2. Rodin, [5]; 3. Volk, [2]; 4. Dosch, [8]; 5. Rossow, [7]; 6. Bartholomew, [6]; 7. (DNF) Hanson, [1]; 8. (DNF) Ussatis, [4].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Carter, [3]; 2. Christ, [6]; 3. Berg, [1]; 4. Bartholomew, [5]; 5. J. Anderson, [7]; 6. (DNF) Geigle, [2]; 7. (DNF) Ritter, [4]; (DNS) Barker.

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. Opp, [3]; 2. Lamb, [7]; 3. Jawaski, [5]; 4. Gartner, [4]; 5. Johnson, [6]; 6. Eckerdt, [1]; 7. (DNF) Perkins, [2].

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. =Anderson, [2]; 2. =Schlotfeldt, [1]; 3. Banish Jr, [7]; 4. Erickson, [4]; 5. C. Christ, [3]; 6. Michaelsohn, [5]; 7. Hoerner, [6].

Bombers

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. Billy Carow, [2]; 2. Lane Stoppleworth, [13]; 3. Travis Edinger, [1]; 4. Hayden Aberle, [11]; 5. Dylan Sandberg, [6]; 6. Leann Christensen, [7]; 7. Seth Howe-Kellar, [3]; 8. Gregory Moore, [5]; 9. Dillon Thorpe, [9]; 10. Karlie Hoerner, [14]; 11. Dylan Steele, [22]; 12. Jarod Klein, [10]; 13. Larry Hanson, [17]; 14. Jayden Michaelsohn, [19]; 15. Jaida Sanderson, [18]; 16. Asher Williams, [20]; 17. Erik Busche, [8]; 18. Devin Hanson, [4]; 19. Dominic Weinkauf, [15]; 20. Josh Black, [16]; 21. (DNF) Kyle Vasvick, [21]; 22. (DNF) Matthew Duchscherer, [12].

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Edinger, [2]; 2. Sandberg, [6]; 3. Busche, [8]; 4. Klein, [5]; 5. Stoppleworth, [3]; 6. Black, [4]; 7. Michaelsohn, [7]; 8. Kyle Vasvick, [1].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Carow, [3]; 2. Thorpe, [2]; 3. D. Hanson, [5]; 4. Aberle, [7]; 5. Hoerner, [6]; 6. Hanson, [8]; 7. Williams, [4]; 8. Dylan Steele, [1].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. Christensen, [3]; 2. Moore, [4]; 3. Howe-Kellar, [2]; 4. Duchscherer, [5]; 5. Weinkauf, [1]; 6. Sanderson, [6]; (DNS) Busche.

INEX Legends

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. Andrew Jochim, [9]; 2. Billie Christ, [5]; 3. Drew Papke, [10]; 4. Donavin Wiest, [1]; 5. Austin Wiest, [7]; 6. Sean Johnson, [8]; 7. Dylan Johnson, [13]; 8. Brody Carlsrud, [6]; 9. Ivan Sailer, [2]; 10. Terry Sahr, [3]; 11. Brian Hanson, [4]; 12. Chuck Christ, [12]; 13. Jay Quenzer, [14]; 14. William Siebert, [16]; 15. (DNF) Jacoby Traut, [17]; 16. (DNF) Kaitlyn Skalicky, [11]; 17. (DNF) Kevin Jensen, [15]; (DNS) Jaidyn Edinger.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. S. Johnson, [1]; 2. Wiest, [3]; 3. B. Christ, [4]; 4. Papke, [9]; 5. Sailer, [2]; 6. Skalicky, [6]; 7. D. Johnson, [5]; 8. Jensen, [7]; 9. Traut, [8].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Jochim, [2]; 2. Wiest, [6]; 3. Carlsrud, [4]; 4. Sahr, [5]; 5. Hanson, [1]; 6. C. Christ, [3]; 7. Quenzer, [8]; 8. Siebert, [7]; 9. Edinger, [9].

IMCA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. Casey Arneson, [9]; 2. Dylan Goplen, [2]; 3. Dale Mathison, [3]; 4. Tom Berry Jr, [15]; 5. Tyler Peterson, [5]; 6. Drew Christianson, [11]; 7. Marlyn Seidler, [10]; 8. Jason Wolla, [13]; 9. Eric Edwards, [8]; 10. John Nord, [12]; 11. Randy Klein, [17]; 12. Allen Kent, [1]; 13. Myles Tomlinson, [4]; 14. Lucas Rodin, [6]; 15. (DNF) Travis Olheiser, [20]; 16. (DNF) Trent Grager, [22]; 17. (DNF) Randy Gordon, [24]; 18. (DNF) Austin Arneson, [7]; 19. (DNF) Greg Friestad, [19]; 20. (DNF) Don Gumke, [18]; 21. (DNF) Crist Pittenger, [23]; 22. (DNF) Logan Dowson, [16]; 23. (DNF) Marcus Tomlinson, [14]; 24. (DNF) Tracy Domagala, [21].

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. Jason Wolla, [1]; 2. Tom Berry Jr, [4]; 3. Randy Klein, [6]; 4. Greg Friestad, [2]; 5. Tracy Domagala, [9]; 6. Crist Pittenger, [5]; 7. John Corell, [3]; 8. Ryan Schroeder, [12]; 9. Tim Thomas, [14]; 10. Tyler Hall, [10]; 11. Jarrett Carter, [7]; 12. Dwight Wegner, [11]; 13. (DNF) Terry Nelson, [8]; (DNS) Rusty Kollman.

B Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. Marcus Tomlinson, [1]; 2. Logan Dowson, [4]; 3. Don Gumke, [2]; 4. Travis Olheiser, [3]; 5. Trent Grager, [12]; 6. Randy Gordon, [6]; 7. Josh Eberhardt, [11]; 8. Andrew Michel, [5]; 9. Jeremy Forester, [7]; 10. Billie Christ, [14]; 11. Travis Tooley, [13]; 12. Michael Hartigan, [10]; 13. (DNF) Shawn Becker, [8]; (DNS) Quentin Kinzley.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Rodin, [2]; 2. Mathison, [8]; 3. Friestad, [4]; 4. Dowson, [1]; 5. Andrew Michel, [7]; 6. Forester, [3]; 7. Hall, [5]; 8. (DNF) Tooley, [6].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Kent, [1]; 2. Christianson, [4]; 3. Wolla, [6]; 4. Pittenger, [2]; 5. Berry, [8]; 6. Nelson, [3]; 7. (DNF) Grager, [7]; 8. (DNF) Thomas, [5].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. A. Arneson, [6]; 2. Myles Tomlinson, [8]; 3. Marcus Tomlinson, [5]; 4. Gumke, [7]; 5. Gordon, [2]; 6. Becker, [4]; 7. Hartigan, [3]; 8. Eberhardt, [1].

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. Goplen, [2]; 2. Nord, [3]; 3. C. Arneson, [8]; 4. Corell, [7]; 5. Klein, [6]; 6. Domagala, [4]; 7. Wegner, [1]; 8. Schroeder, [5].

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. Peterson, [4]; 2. Edwards, [6]; 3. Seidler, [8]; 4. Olheiser, [7]; 5. Carter, [5]; 6. Kinzley, [1]; 7. (DNF) Kollman, [3]; 8. (DNF) Christ, [2].