Jamestown High School kicked off the girls swimming and diving season with a 113-72 dual victory at Mandan on Friday.

Senior Kenzie Carlson helped lead the way for the Blue Jays, winning both the 50-yard freestyle (26.25) and the 100 free (59.09), while also helping the 200 freestyle relay team to a first-place finish (1:54.09). The team also consisted of senior Calli Lynch, junior Jordyn Mewes and freshman Chea Baugh.

Mewes won both the 200 free (2:14.17) and the 500 free (6:04.75), while Baugh touched first in the 100 butterfly (1:05.59) and eight-grader Allysah Larson won the 100 backstroke (1:06.65). Baugh also teamed up with junior Keelie Renwick, sophomore Delanie Finck and freshman Alexes Prasek to win the 400 free relay (4:17.97).

Jamestown will compete in Saturday's Bismarck Invitational beginning at 10 a.m. at the Bismarck Aquatics Center.

GIRLS SWIMMING

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

JAMESTOWN 113, MANDAN 72

At Mandan

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mandan (Josey Jackson, Mayson Sheldon, Aspen Jewkes, Bailey Dammous), 2:12.07. 2. Jamestown, 2:15.30. 3. Jamestown, 2:19.08.

200 freestyle: 1. Jordyn Mewes, J, 2:14.27. 2. Taylor Adamski, M, 2:20.08. 3. Catherine Deaver, J, 2:22.30. 4. Aubree Munns, M, 2:33.92. 5. Abbie Gilbertson, J, 2:41.88. 6. Madison Just, M, 2:49.43.

200 individual medley: 1. Mayson Sheldon, M, 2:23.36. 2. Chea Baugh, J, 2:27.06. 3. Cloe Nelson, J, 2:41.99. 4. Natalie Haroldson, M, 2:42.90. 5. Brooklyn Leingang, M, 2:54.11.

50 freestyle: 1. Kenzie Carlson, J, 26.25. 2. Delanie Finck, J, 30.24. 3. Bailey Dammous, M, 30.67. 4. Meeghan McNear, J, 33.07. 5. Aliya Hilfer, M, 35.48.

Diving: 1. McKayla Lindbo, M, 188. 2. Olivia Schriock, J, 133.85. 3. Angelina Davis, M, 109. 4. Taylor Bartosh, M, 99.15.

100 butterfly: 1. Chea Baugh, J, 1:05.59. 2. Josey Jackson, M, 1:08.52. 3. Alexes Prasek, J, 1:10.77. 4. Delanie Finck, J, 1:16.14. 5. Aspen Jewkes, M, 1:35.23.

100 freestyle: 1. Kenzie Carlson, J, 59.09. 2. Calli Lynch, J, 1:03.66. 3. Aubree Munns, M, 1:08.80. 4. Bailey Dammous, M, 1:09.11. 5. Keelie Renwick, J, 1:09.38. 6. Abby Lembcke, M, 1:16.81.

500 freestyle: 1. Jordyn Mewes, J, 6:04.75. 2. Alexes Prasek, J, 6:07.58. 3. Natalie Haroldson, M, 6:19.26. 4. Taylor Adamski, M, 6:30.41. 5. Adrienne Bear, J, 7:18.41. 6. Megan Lafleur, M, 7:50.42.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Jamestown (Calli Lynch, Jordy Mewes, Chea Baugh, Kenzie Carlson), 1:54.09. 2. Jamestown, 1:57.79. 3. Mandan, 2:00.47.

100 backstroke: 1. Allysah Larson, J, 1:06.65. 2. Josey Jackson, M, 1:08.45. 3. Josie Brown, J, 1:22.18. 4. Abby Lembcke, M, 1:29.54. 5. Gabby Romans, J, 1:30.07. 6. Madison Just, M, 1:38.47.

100 breaststroke: 1. Mayson Sheldon, M, 1:13.04. 2. Catherine Deaver, J, 1:24.88. 3. Brooklyn Leingang, M, 1:28.67. 4. Abbie Gilbertson, J, 1:32.01. 5. Adrienne Bear, J, 1:36.58.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Jamestown (Chea Baugh, Keelie Renwick, Delanie Finck, Alexes Prasek), 4:17.97. 2. Jamestown, 4:18.93. 3. Mandan, 4:29.73.

1-meter diving: 1. Mckayla Lindbo, M, 188.00. 2, Olivia Schriock, J, 133.85. 3, Angelina Davis, M, 109.00. 4, Taylor Bartosh, M, 99.15.

Jimmies top U-Mary

University of Jamestown freshman defender Luis Zepeda scored in the 35th minute on Friday in Bismarck, lifting the Jimmie men's soccer team to a 1-0 victory over the University of Mary.

Senior goalkeeper Jake Askew made six saves for the Jimmies, as shots on goal ended at six apiece. Jamestown hosts No. 8 Rocky Mountain (Mont.) on Sunday at 2:30 p.m. The Jimmie women face the Battlin' Bears at noon at Jimmie Turf Field.

University of Jamestown 1, University of Mary 0

UJ 1 0 -- 1

UM 0 0 -- 0

Scoring

1. UJ, Luis Zepeda (Jacob Grosvenor), 35th minute.

Goalkeeper saves: UJ, Jake Askew 6. UM, Lukas Billhardt 5.

Yellow cards: UM, Keaton Boehm, 45th.

Red cards: UJ, Johnny Gibula, 56th.

Records: Jamestown 1-1-0. U-Mary 0-1-0.

Jimmies XC in action

The University of Jamestown men's and women's cross country teams competed at the MSU-Moorhead Twilight Meet on Friday in Moorhead, Minnesota. Lindi Chadwick paced the UJ women with a 43rd-place finish (16:15.20) and Brandon Aragon placed 45th (21:09.4) to lead the men.

Women

Team

1. University of Mary, 18; 2. Minot State 46; 3. Concordia-Moorhead 93; 4. MSU-Moorhead 126; 5. Dickinson State, 134; 6. Bemidji State 154; 7. UM-Morris, 180; 8. Jamestown 230; 9. Minnesota-Crookston 273.

Individual

43. Lindi Chadwick, 16:15.2; 62. Kendra Murion,17:16.2; 65. Kylee Voigt, 17:45.1; 66. Meghan Orr, 17.45.7; 72. Jaymee George, 18:04.6; 87. Eve Stegner, 19:48.2.

Men

Team

1.MSU-Moorhead, 33; 2. University of Mary, 35; 3. Minot State, 66; 4. Concordia-Moorhead, 90; 5. Dickinson State, 141; 6. UM-Morris, 155.

Individual

45. Brandon Aragon, 21:09.4; 57. Noah Mang, 21:43.9; 72. Jacob Juelfs, 27:55.7.

Hillcrest weekly winners

Don Holtz had the longest putt at 19 feet, 1 inch during men's day activities at Hillcrest Golf Course on Sept. 5.

Len Orr scored the closest second shot (16-5). Closest to the hole winners were Matt Burgard on hole 7 (3-3/4); Terry Davis on hole 8 (13-1); Mike Landscoot at hole 15 (16-2); and Mike Jarland at the 17th hold (3-2).

Davis won the mystery tournament and Alden Kollman brought home the door prize.

Correction

The Blue Jay boys tennis team was defeated by Bismarck Century 5-4 on Thursday at Bolinger Courts.