Jamestown soccer earns top spot in WDA

A sixth win of the season for the Jamestown boys soccer team put the team in first place in the Western Dakota Association with 12 points. The Blue Jays faced Williston on the road Saturday and defeated the Coyotes 7-0.

The Jays (6-1-0, 4-1-0 West Region) were led by senior midfielder Luca Flann who tallied a natural hat trick for the Jays. Flann ended Saturday's match with four of the team's seven goals.

JHS sophomore defender Hunter Nelson and senior forward Matthew Morin also found the back of the net for the Jays, while the team's leading season scorer, Jaden Christ, recorded the team's final goal in the 58th minute.

The Jays will head to Bismarck on Tuesday, Sept. 10, to face Bismarck Century (4-3-0, 3-2-0). Competition is scheduled to begin at 7:30 p.m. at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Jamestown leads Bismarck High (5-1-2, 3-0-2) by a single point for the conference lead. The Demons are the only team to have defeated Jamestown (4-1, Aug. 22) so far this season.

Jamestown 7, Williston 0

JHS 1 6 -- 7

W 0 0 -- 0

Scoring

First Half

1. J, Luca Flann, (unassisted) 29th minute.

Second Half

2. J, Flann, (unassisted) 41st; 3. J, Flann, (Matt Morin) 44th; 4. J, Hunter Nelson (unassisted) 47th minute; 5. J, Flann, (Morin) 50th; 6. J, Morin (unassisted) 56th minute; 7. J, Jaden Christ (unassisted) 58th minute.

Goalkeeper saves: J, Jay Kupitz 3. W, 4.

Shots on goal: J, 11. W, 5.

Records: Jamestown 6-1, 4-1 West Region. Williston 0-7, 0-5 West Region.

JHS girls ninth at invite

The Jamestown High School girls swimming and diving team placed ninth of 11 teams at the Capital City Invitational at Bismarck State College Aquatics Center on Saturday.

The Jays' received a trio of eighth-place performances from Alexes Prasek, Chea Baugh and Kenzie Carlson. Prasek touched eighth in the 200-yard individual medley (2:31.08), while Baugh matched the feat in the 100 butterfly (1:08.12) and Carlson cracked the top swimmers in the 100 free (58.41).

The Jays will compete in a dual at Grand Forks this Friday, Sept. 13.

CAPITAL CITY INVITATIONAL

Team Scores

1. Century 361. 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 360. 3. Fargo Davies 258. 4. Minot 238. 5. Dickinson 203.5. 6. Williston 195. 7. West Fargo 172. 8. Legacy 171. 9. Jamestown 112. 10. Bismarck 64.5. 11. Mandan 62.

Individual Results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Williston (Torgun Knudsen, Marisa Branham, Demi Peterson, Jenny Logan), 1:55.60. 2. West Fargo, 1:55.66. 3. Sheyenne, 1:55.73. 4. Davies, 1:58.84. 5. Minot, 1:59.39. 6. Dickinson 2:03.59. 7. Jamestown 2:04.62. 8. Legacy, 2:06.69. 9. Bismarck, 2:09.28.

200 freestyle: 1. Sarah Dorrheim, C, 2:01.81. 2. Tierney Howell, WFS, 2:03.42. 3. Korie Riely, D, 2:05.38. 4. Liddy Ohe, FD, 2:07.35. 5. Taylor Cook, C, 2:08.55. 6. McKenna Matt, C, 2:08.97. 7. Brooklyn Keney, WFS, 2:09.24. 8. Allie Elliott, Mn, 2:09.26.

9. Mara Ellerkamp, D, 2:09.99. 10. Mayson Sheldon, Man, 2:10.13. 11. Elise Altringer, Min, 2:10.88. 12. Halee Wersinger, WFS, 2:11.76. 13. Torgun Knudsen, W, 2:11.89. 14. Ellie Schmit, W, 2:13.02. 15. Josey Jackson, Man, 2:13.06. 16. Liv Hettinger, WF, 2:13.36.

200 individual medley: 1. Greta Bellas, WFS, 2:21.81. 2. Bree Triplett, WFS, 2:23.62. 3. Jordn Wolsky, Min, 2:23.95. 4. Iris Jessen, Min, 2:24.51. 5. Greta Ivesdal, FD, 2:28.50. 6. Lauren McDonagh, WFS, 2:29.11. 7. Miki Brackin, C, 2:29.83. 8. Alexes Prasek, J, 2:31.08.

9. Sam May, WFS, 2:31.37. 10. Brynn Neumann, Min, 2:33.54. 11. Anna Montplaisir, WF, 2:35.20. 12. Alexandra Reinke, FD, 2:35.35. 13. Ericka Williams, D, 2:35.61. 14. Ella Montplaisir, WF, 2:35.74. 15. Allysah Larson, J, 2:37.58. 16. Olivia Gaebe, WF, 2:38.86.

50 freestyle: 1. Lexi Duchsherer, C, 24.26. 2. Paige Keller, C, 25.60. 3. Olivia Schuchard, C, 25.76. 4. McKayla Donat, L, 26.12. 5. Regan Minh, L, 26.24. 6. Lauryn Caster, C, 26.33. 7. Charley Rathgeber, D, 26.42. 8. Hailey Rathgeber, D, 26.43.

9. Madee Shea, WFS, 26.45. 10. Payton Luzardo, Min, 26.43. 11. Breanna Lund, WFS, 26.80. 12. Alexis Doeling, WF, 27.26. 13. Nova Beckler-Bell, L, 27.53. 14. (tie) Ellie Eggl, B, and Aryana Twist, D, 27.57. 16. Abby Triplett, WFS, 27.60.

Diving: 1. Madison Hischer, FD, 458.65. 2. Mya Winjum, FD, 408.75. 3. Paige Davis, L, 373.10. 4. Isabelle Chambers, FD, 367.05. 5. Peyton Coombs, FD, 358.10. 6. Laiken Sturn, WF, 349.95. 7. Paige Harry, WFS, 348.20. 8. Kenzie Gullickson, C, 338.70.

9. Ella Kesler, Min, 330.85. 10. Taylor Lee, WF, 321.15. 11. Bella Price, Min, 313.10. 12. Alaina Woock, C, 291.65. 13. Nellie Masseth, Man, 288.55. 14. Jaydin Decker, D, 288.35. 15. Haley Conklin, Min, 286.85. 16. Leah Jorgenson, W, 278.05.

100 butterfly: 1. Demi Peterson, W, 1:01.96. 2. Emma Vallie, C, 1:30.68. 3. Greta Bellas, WFS, 1:04.64. 4. Jordn Wolsky, Min, 1:04.80. 5. Greta Ivesdal, FD, 1:05.80. 6. Tara Hendrickson, FD, 1:05.82. 7. Madi Yonke, WFS, 1:06.82. 8. Chea Baugh, J, 1:08.12.

9. Olivia Gaebe, WF, 1:09.13. 10. Shawna Daley, W, 1:09.35. 11. Olivia Peatross, Min, 1:09.94. 12. Josey Jackson, Man, 1:10.12. 13. Hannah Potter, WF, 1:10.57. 14. Caitlyn Bjerke, WFS, 1:11.39. 15. McKenna Mettler, D, 1:11.51. 16. Cloe Nelson, J, 1:12.65.

100 Freestyle: 1. Lexi Duchsherer, C, 52.92. 2. Tierney Howell, WFS, 55.50 3. Marisa Branham, W, 57.56. 4. McKayla Donat, L, 57.80. 5. Breanna Lund, WFS, 57.99. 6. Hailey Rathgeber, D, 58.09. 7. Andrea Frank, C, 58.34. 8. Kenzie Carlson, J, 58.41.

9. Payton Luzardo, Min, 58.67. 10. Taylor Cook, C, 58.93. 11. Ellie Eggl, B, 1:00.47. 12. Torgun Knudsen, W, 1:00.51. 13. Avery Meyhoff, C, 1:00.57. 14. Kara Wanner, D, 1:00.83. 15. Vivianne Soforenko, FD, 1:00.89. 16. Abby Triplett, WFS, 1:01.24.

500 freestyle: 1. Izzy Koebele, C, 5:24.42. 2. Korie Riely, D, 5:37.14. 3. Olivia Schuchard, C, 5:37.19. 4. Mara Ellerkamp, D, 5:44.39. 5. Allie Elliott, Min, 5:45.99. 6. Emma Vallie, C, 5:46.56. 7. Mayson Sheldon, Man, 5:49.29. 8. Regan Minh, L, 5:49.73.

9. Lauren McDonagh, WFS, 5:51.33. 10. Miki Brackin, C, 5:54.91. 11. Halee Wersinger, WFS, 5:54.94. 12. Ava DeVaney, WFS, 5:59.24. 13. Madi Yonke, WFS, 6:00.95. 14. Tatum Brooks, WF, 6:03.36. 15. Georgia Lettenmaier, J, 6:03.50. 16. Anna Montplaiser, WF, 6:08.58.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo Davies (Gracie Lingle, Tara Hendrickson, Greta Ivesdal, Liddy Ohe), 1:43.92. 2. Sheyenne, 1:44.93. 3. Legacy, 1:46.93. 4. West Fargo 1:49.61. 5. Minot, 1:50.22. 6. Bismarck, 1:50.58. 7. Williston, 1:50.63. 8. Dickinson, 1:51.97. 9. Jamestown, 1:53.63. 10. Mandan, 1:57.71.

100 backstroke: 1. Liddy Ohe, FD, 1:00.96. 2. Sarah Dorrheim, C, 1:01.25. 3. Iris Jessen, Min, 1:04.60. 4. McKenna Matt, C, 1:04.96. 5. Bree Triplett, WFS, 1:04.97. 6. Tatum Brooks, WF, 1:05.17. 7. Charley Rathgeber, D, 1:07.02. 8. Demi Peterson, W, 1:07.24.

9. Alexandra Reinke, FD, 1:07.33. 10. Gabrielle Schuchard, L, 1:07.88. 11. Allysah Larson, J, 1:08.14. 12. Brooklyn Keney, WFS, 1:08.41. 13. Sam May, WFS, 1:08.53. 14. McKenna Mettler, D, 1:10.11. 15. Alexes Prasek, J, 1:10.31. 16. Ella Montplaisir, WF, 1:10.34.

100 breaststroke: 1. Marisa Branham, W, 1:10.62. 2. Liv Hettinger, WF, 1:12.76. 3. Tara Hendrickson, FD, 1:14.12. 4. Izzy Koebele, C, 1:15.24. 5. Jenna Mongeon, C, 1:16.60. 6. Elise Altringer, Min, 1:16.88. 7. Savannah Goehring, W, 1:17.13. 8. Caitlyn Bjerke, WFS, 1:18.99.

9. Lauryn Caster, C, 1:19.57. 10. Madee Shea, WFS, 1:19.79. 11. Katie Gruman, L, 1:20.96. 12. Ericka Williams, D, 1:21.04. 13. Tyndale Archer, WFS, 1:21.51. 14. Nova Beckler-Bell, L, 1:21.71. 15. Cloe Nelson, J, 1:22.07. 16. Abby Bueling, WFS, 1:22.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Sheyenne (Madi Yonke, Greta Bellas, Bree Triplett, Tierney Howell), 3:40.55. 2. Century, 3:42.45. 3. Williston, 3:54.19. 4. Minot, 3:55.74. 5. Dickinson, 3:56.44. 6. Legacy, 3:58.29. 7. West Fargo, 4:04.70. 8. Jamestown, 4:11.34.

Tennis splits at TRAC

The Blue Jay boys tennis team topped Wahpeton 3-2 and fell to West Fargo Sheyenne 5-2 in non-conference action at Two Rivers Activity Center on Saturday.

Jamestown's Isaac Mimong went 2-0 on the day at No. 1 singles. The JHS doubles teams of Ryder Pringle/Gage Orr and Dawson Mee/Mason Lunzman notched victories against the Huskies.

The Blue Jays dual Minot on Thursday beginning at 4:15 p.m. at Bolinger Courts.

Jamestown 3, Wahpeton 2

Singles:

No. 1 Isaac Mimong, J, def. Jared Bartels 6-1, 6-4.

No. 2 Brady Sande, W, def. Kaden Schmidt 1-6, 1-6.

No. 3 David Coming, W, def. Carson Dewald 3-6, 1-6.

Doubles:

No. 1 Ryder Pringle/Gage Orr, J, def. Jacob Bartels/Douglas Burvee 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2 Dawson Mee/Mason Lunzman, J, def. Aaron Bohn/Andrew Withuski 6-1, 6-0.

West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Jamestown 2

Singles:

No. 1 Mimong, J, def. Mason Urlacher 6-4, 7-6.

No. 2 Drew Sperle, WFS, def. Ryder Pringle 4-6, 3-6.

No. 3 Gage Orr, J, def. Kasen Baer 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 4. Connor Cook, WFS, def. Mason Lunzman 1-6, 3-6.

Doubles:

No. 1 Ethan Raan/Kamden Cdes, WFS, def. Kaden Schmidt/Dawson Mee 0-6, 4-6

No. 2 Issac Kern/Noah Christensen, WFS, def. Carson Dewald/Grady Anderson 4-6, 2-6.

No. 3 Will Solberg/Mason Christensen, WFS, def. Kane Schmidt/Camron Anderson 3-6, 2-6.