The Blue Jays commanded things at the Jamestown High School pool Friday evening.

The Jamestown High School boys swimming and diving team topped Madan 105-78 and will be back in action tomorrow at 10 a.m. hosting Bismarck Century.

Blue Jay senior Noah Haglund won the 100-yard butterfly and the 50-yard freestyle, swimming to state qualifying times in both, while Bodi Haglund finished second in the 500-yard freestyle -- touching the wall at 5:41.95. Bodi and Blue Jay teammate, Teddy Solensky, the 500-yard swim winner, both qualified for the state swim meet.

JHS head swimming and diving coach Ben Smith said his team did a great job racing against the Braves.

"They swam with a lot of heart and energy," Smith said.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Jamestown 105, Mandan 78

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'A' (Fabian, Caleb Wright, Garret Goodrie, Alex Rott, Chandlar), 1:53.26. 2, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'B' (Motter, Logan 10, Plagens, Luke J 12, Schmeichel, Brayden D 11, Schmidt, Kaden J 12), 2:02.79. 3, Mandan High School 'A' (Hermanson, Wyatt 11, Masseth, Carson 11, Nelson, William 12, Kisse, Braden 9), 2:05.97. 4, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'C' (Nelson, Will M 10, Igl, Ethan 10, Gibson, Logan 10, Bear, Tobin 9), 2:17.16. 5, Mandan High School 'B' (Keller, Vincent 7, Parker, Ethan 7, Graff, Bennett 7, Stein, Brody 7), 2:32.44.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Bergman, Ryan, MHS, 1:57.07$. 2, Poppe, Riley, MHS, 2:00.04$. 3, Schmidt, Kaden J, Blue Jays-ND, 2:07.15. 4, Goodrie, Alex J, Blue Jays-ND, 2:09.34. 5, Rott, Chandlar T, Blue Jays-ND, 2:10.13. 6, Keller, Ian, MHS, 2:15.09.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Haglund, Noah A, Blue Jays-ND, 24.11$. 2, Bergman, Ryan, MHS, 24.42$. 3, Solensky, Teddy H, Blue Jays-ND, 24.76$. 4, Gibson, Logan, Blue Jays-ND, 28.47. 5, Schmidt, Matthew, MHS, 29.03. 6, Stein, Brody, MHS, 35.31.

1-meter diving: 1, Hermanson, Wyatt, MHS, 266.50. 2, Eckholm, Jayden, MHS, 179.45. 3, Mott, Sebastian, MHS, 164.15.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Haglund, Noah A, Blue Jays-ND, 58.53$. 2, LaFleur, Eric, MHS, 59.12$. 3, Schmidt, Kaden J, Blue Jays-ND, 1:08.79. 4, Motter, Logan, Blue Jays-ND, 1:20.45. 5, Duran, Tim, MHS, 1:23.17.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Poppe, Riley, MHS, 53.56$. 2, Wright, Garret J, Blue Jays-ND, 55.35$. 3, Schmeichel, Brayden D, Blue Jays-ND, 55.75$. 4, Goodrie, Alex J, Blue Jays-ND, 56.10$. 5, Keller, Ian, MHS, 58.76. 6, Kisse, Braden, MHS, 1:01.95. -

500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Solensky, Teddy H, Blue Jays-ND, 5:28.24$. 2, Haglund, Bodi, Blue Jays-ND, 5:41.95$. 3, Olson, Nicholas, Blue Jays-ND, 6:24.89. 4, Bierman, Henry, MHS, 7:04.91. 5, Hermanson, Rayce, MHS, 8:10.05.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, Mandan High School 'A' (Bergman, Ryan 12, Keller, Ian 9, Poppe, Riley 11, LaFleur, Eric 12), 1:37.51. 2, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'A' (Haglund, Noah A 12, Haglund, Bodi 8, Schmeichel, Brayden D 11, Solensky, Teddy H 10), 1:39.23. 3, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'B' (Fabian, Caleb 8, Motter, Logan 10, Gibson, Logan 10, Igl, Ethan 10), 1:53.28. 4, Mandan High School 'B' (Hermanson, Wyatt 11, Masseth, Carson 11, Graff, Bennett 7, Duran, Tim 12), 1:57.99. 5, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'C' (Bear, Tobin 9, Molina, Joshua 11, Nelson, Will M 10, Dixon, Elliot 10), 2:06.57. 6, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'D' (Gibson, Mason 7, Motter, Brayden 9, Rienarts, Gibson 8, Hanson, Zach 7), 2:16.63.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Wright, Garret J, Blue Jays-ND, 1:07.93. 2, Fabian, Caleb, Blue Jays-ND, 1:07.96. 3, Nelson, William, MHS, 1:13.73. 4, Motter, Logan, Blue Jays-ND, 1:14.63. 5, Graff, Bennett, MHS, 1:25.63. 6, Schmidt, Matthew, MHS, 1:27.87. 7, Keller, Vincent, MHS, 1:28.34. 8, Stein, Brody, MHS, 1:31.46.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Schmeichel, Brayden D, Blue Jays-ND, 1:16.23. 2, Rott, Chandlar T, Blue Jays-ND, 1:16.70. 3, Masseth, Carson, MHS, 1:16.85. 4, Gibson, Logan, Blue Jays-ND, 1:26.34. 5, Parker, Ethan, MHS, 1:32.14. 6, Thomas, Jaxon, MHS, 1:36.64.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Mandan High School 'A' (Nelson, William 12, Poppe, Riley 11, Bergman, Ryan 12, LaFleur, Eric 12), 3:37.00. 2, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'B' (Schmidt, Kaden J 12, Goodrie, Alex J 11, Rott, Chandlar T 12, Plagens, Luke J 12), 3:53.64. 3, Mandan High School 'B' (Keller, Ian 9, Kisse, Braden 9, Duran, Tim 12, Schmidt, Matthew 10), 4:13.89. 4, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'C' (Walton, Robert L 10, Olson, Nicholas 7, Molina, Joshua 11, Dixon, Elliot 10), 4:38.58. 5, Mandan High School 'C' (Bierman, Henry 11, Stein, Brody 7, Thomas, Jacob 9, Eckholm, Jayden 11), 5:08.58. 6, Jamestown Blue Jays-ND 'D' (Kaiser, Cruz 8, Motter, Brayden 9, Gibson, Mason 7, Hanson, Zach 7), 5:40.06.

Blue Jays second to Dickinson in Bismarck

A third-place in the all-around competition was a pretty good birthday present for Rachel Schiele Friday night.

The Jamestown High School senior helped lead the Blue Jays to a 143.15-point, second-place team finish at the Julie Ziegler Gymnastics Meet in Bismarck. While the team finished up second, the senior tumbled her way to a third-place finish in the all-around dishing out her top-two scores on bars (8.925) and floor (9.5).

Amy Fridley of Dickinson won the all-around title topping the podium with 37.9 points in hand. Fridley placed first in three of the four events. Dickinson won the team competition with 145.35 points.

Dave Tews' Blue Jays turned in solid performances with the exception of beam. Brenna Hatch was the Jays' top-finisher on the four-inch-wide apparatus with a score of 8.9.

The Jays will have almost a week to practice and hone in on skills this week. The team is scheduled to travel to Mandan on Jan. 21. The meet is slated to begin at 5:30 p.m.

Team results

Dickinson 145.35, Jamestown 143.15, Legacy 139.625, Century 129.075, Mandan 122.65, Minot 115.35, Bismarck High 55.6

Top-finishers / Blue Jay results

All-around: 1. Amy Fridley, DHS, 37.9; 3. Rachel Schiele 36.3; 5. Haley Nelson 35.6; 8. Brenna Hatch 35.2; 10. Julia Skari 34.875.

Bars: 1. Fridley, DHS, 9.3, 2. Schiele 8.925; 3. Nelson 8.85; 7. Skari 8.325; T12. Hatch 8.05; 14. Lydia Stoterau 8.025.

Vault: 1. Fridley, DHS, 9.65; T5. Skari 9.3; 7. Nelson 9.25, T8. Hatch 9.2, T19. Stoterau 8.7.

Beam: 1. Addison Fitterer, DHS, 9.775; T9. Hatch 8.9; T10. Emma Hillerud 8.9; 13. Stoterau 8.625; 14. Schiele 8.575; T15. Skari 8.3.

Floor: 1. Fridley, DHS, 9.55; 2. Schiele 9.5; 3. Nelson 9.45; T8. Hatch 9.05; 9. Skari 8.95; 17. Hillerud 8.45.