The North Dakota High School Activities Association released the Class B 11-man football all-state awards on Nov. 23. Kindred won the Class B 11-man title defeating Hillsboro/Central Valley 37-14 in the title game. The Vikings finished up the season at 12-1

First-team offense

QB -- Quaid Lardy, Bowman County; Isaac Friese, Harvey-Wells County; Max McQuillan, Kindred; RB -- Owen Wiersma, Central Cass; Caleb Rist, Des Lacs-Burlington; Jace Leshuk, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Carter Tetrault, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; WR -- Jake Deutsch, Central Cass; Madden Thorson, Harvey-Wells County; Clay Heimer, Bowman County; OL -- Armani Smith, Beulah; Jack Packer, Kindred; Barrett Willison, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Kaden Chadwick, Velva-Garrison

First-team defense

DL -- Caleb Olson, Lisbon; Jack Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Mitch Heinart, Nedrose; Mace Stuber, Bowman County; LB -- Trey Heinrich, Kindred; Jack Paulsrud, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Esgar Rios, Grafton; Trapper Skalsky, Beulah; DB -- Parker Gallagher, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Michael Fagerland, Bismarck Shiloh Christian; Zach Hendrickson, Minot Bishop Ryan

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Second team

Dean Vetter, Linton-H-M-B; Riley Sunram, Kindred; Avery McFarland, Sargent County; David Schmitz, Oakes; Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; Tyler Cruchet, Central Cass; Kade McKinnon, Central Cass; Carsen Mertz, Harvey-Wells County; Marcus Kingzett, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Jake Swanson, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Michael Clifton, Carrington; Josh Yon, Thompson; Jake Starcevic, Thompson; Josh Will, Minot Bishop Ryan; Cam Bailey, Nedrose; Chance Mickelson, Des Lacs-Burlington; Hank Bodin, Velva-Garrison; Coy Okeson, Minot Bishop Ryan; Brenden Hedges, Des Lacs-Burlington; Adin Jungers, Hazen; Carson Massey, Bowman County; Tayton Vondra, Beulah; Holden Duffield, Bowman County; Joey Dessir, Shiloh Christian; Grant Kees, Bowman County

Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year -- Madden Thorson, Harvey-Wells County

Coach of the Year -- Nick Walker, Bowman County

James River Figure Skating Team brings home hardware from Grand Forks

Members of the James River Figure Skating Club Competitive Team competed in the 10th Annual Holiday Classic Figure Skating Competition, held Nov. 19-20 at Purpur Arena in Grand Forks. 14 JRFSC skaters competed and returned with 25 medals. Results are as follows:

Brinley Bear: 3rd Place in Excel Beginner Free Skate, 2 nd Place in Compulsory Moves; Jacie Bear: 6th Place in Excel Beginner Free Skate, 2 nd Place in Compulsory Moves; Peyton Brunner: 2nd Place in Excel Beginner Free Skate, 3 rd Place in Compulsory Moves, 1st Place in Showcase-Lyrical/Pop/Character/Comedic; Siri Tweten: 1st Place in Excel Pre-Preliminary Free Skate, 1 st Place in Compulsory Moves, 3rd Place in Showcase-Lyrical; Gabrielle Tweten: 1st Place in Solo Free Dance, 1st Place in Excel Novice Free Skate, 1st Place in Spins, 1st Place in Compulsory Moves, 1st Place in Showcase-Lyrical; Clara Hanson: 3rd Place in No Test Showcase-Lyrical, 1st Place in Basic 6 Elements/Compulsory, 2nd Place in Basic 6 Program; Mya Stoltz: 4th Place in Basic 3 Elements/Compulsory, 3rd Place in Basic 3 Program; Jenna Mazur: 3rd Place in Basic 4 Elements/Compulsory, 2nd Place in Basic 3 Program; Adelle Westerhausen: 4th Place in Basic 4 Elements/Compulsory, 4th Place in Basic 5 Program; Berkleigh Mortenson: 5th Place in Basic 5 Elements/Compulsory, 3rd Place in Basic 5 Program; Elliana Rostenbach: 3rd Place in Basic 5 Elements/Compulsory, 2nd Place in Basic 5 Program; Kinsley Holub: 4th Place in Basic 6 Elements/Compulsory, 3rd Place in Basic 6 Program; Coley Eagleson: 5th Place in Pre-Free Skate Elements/Compulsory, 5th Place in Pre-Free Skate Program; Teagan Holub: 2nd Place in Basic 3 Program.

Meiklejohn, Howell pick up Athlete of the Week honors

Senior setter for the University of Jamestown women's volleyball team, Jackie Meiklejohn, led the Jimmies in sweeping McPherson College in the opening round of the NAIA Women’s Volleyball National Tournament. Meiklejohn recorded 18 assists, a pair of aces and six digs as the Jimmies advanced to Sioux City to begin the pool play round of the NAIA Tournament.

Ian Howell, a sophomore for the University of Jamestown men's wrestling team, won all three of his matches at the Northwestern Duals and clinched each dual for the Jimmie team.