Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

West Region tournament glances

West Region Tournaments

Baseball

2019 North Dakota Class A West Region Baseball Tournament

At Bismarck Municipal Ballpark

May 20 (play-in)

Jamestown 5, Bismarck St. Mary’s 1.

Bismarck High 6, Watford City 1.

May 23

G1: (1) Williston (23-3) vs. (8) Bismarck High (10-19), 11 a.m.

G2: (4) Mandan (15-13) vs. (5) Bismarck Legacy (13-13), 2:30 p.m.

G3: (2) Bismarck Century (25-3) vs. (7) Jamestown (13-10), 5 p.m.

G4: (3) Dickinson (13-11) vs. (6) Minot (17-11), 7:30 p.m.

May 24

G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, TBD.

G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, TBD.

G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, TBD.

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4. TBD.

May 25

State qualifier: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, TBD.

State qualifier: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, TBD.

Championship: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, TBD.

Softball

2019 North Dakota Class A West Region Softball Tournament

At Dickinson High School Softball Complex

(Mountain time zone)

May 20 (play-in)

Mandan 12, Turtle Mountain 2.

Williston 14, Watford City 7.

May 23

G1: (1) Bismarck High (23-3) vs. (8) Williston (10-17), 11 a.m.

G2: (4) Bismarck Legacy (13-13) vs. (5) Minot (18-12), 1 p.m.

G3: (2) Bismarck Century (24-5) vs. (7) Mandan (9-18), 3 p.m.

G4: (3) Dickinson (22-8) vs. (6) Jamestown (15-11), 5 p.m.

May 24

G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 11 a.m.

G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 1 p.m.

G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 3 p.m.

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 5 p.m.

May 25

State qualifier: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 11 a.m.

State qualifier: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 1 p.m.

Championship: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

2019 North Dakota Class A West Region Girls Soccer Tournament

Dacotah Centennial Park, Mandan

May 21

G1: Jamestown 2, Bismarck Legacy 1.

May 23

State qualifier: (4) Bismarck Century (4-6-2) vs. (5) Bismarck St. Mary’s (3-6-3), 3:30 p.m.

State qualifier: (3) Mandan (7-4-1) vs. (6) Jamestown (4-8-2), 5:30 p.m.

Championship: (1) Bismarck High (11-1-0) vs. (2) Minot (9-2-1), 7:30 p.m.