Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

FASTBREAK: Team capsules

CLASS A

BOYS

EAST REGION

DEVILS LAKE

Coach: Derek Gathman

Last season: 4-18

Hoopster ranking: 10th, East Region

Key returners: Luke Aanstad, Sr, 5-11 (4.1 ppg, 2.2 rpg); Dominick Bjoronson, Sr., 6-2 (4.5 ppg, 1.5 rpg); Josh Dahlen, Sr., 6-4 (11.6 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 30 steals, 30 assists); Jacob Greene, Sr., 5-11 (4.3 ppg, 1.5 rpg); Leif Nelson (4.7 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 24 blocks); Braden Fee, Jr., 5-11 (5.3 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 22 assists); Joey Frelich, Jr., 6-0 (4.3 ppg); Michael Widmer, Jr., 6-3.

Top newcomers: Chris Shepherd, Sr.; Forrest Hanson, Sr.; James Zimmerman, Sr.; Parker Hanson, Jr.

GRAND FORKS CENTRAL

Coach: Dan Carlson

Last season: 4-18

Hoopster ranking: 9th, East Region

Key returners: Chris Demuth, Sr., 6-3 (12.8 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 32 steals, 34 assists, 48 treys); Jaxton Lorenz, Sr., 5-10; Paul Grainger, Sr., 6-2; Carsen Thompson, Sr., 6-0; Mason Gravseth, Soph., 6-2 (8.8 ppg, 5.4 rpg).

Top newcomers: Caden Fultz, Jr., 6-2; Bryce Snobl, Jr., 6-1; Max Danks, Jr., 6-2; Mason Love, Soph., 5-11; Alex Barbot, Soph., 6-2.

GRAND FORKS RED RIVER

Coach: Kirby Krefting

Last season: 10-17

Hoopster ranking: 5th, East Region

Key returners: Jackson Feller, Sr., 6-0; Brady Dvorak, Jr., 5-10 (6.6 ppg, 4 rpg, 122 assists); Cole Benson (5.5 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 21 steals, 30 assists); Bryce Enerson, Jr., 6-2 (7.1 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 22 steals, 26 assists); Will Oboiha, 5.8 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 21 steals).

FARGO DAVIES

Coach: Bart Manson

Last season: 7-14

Hoopster ranking: 1st, East Region

Key returners: Braeton Motschenbacher, Sr., 6-2 (16 ppg); Jaden Kiabo, Sr., 6-5 (12 ppg); Mitch Larson, Sr., 6-3 (9.8 ppg); Harrison Thom, Sr., 6-2 (6 ppg); Matthew Nemer, Sr., 5-11 (3 ppg); Cole Hage, Jr., 6-2 (12 ppg); Ty Satter, Jr., 6-0 (4 ppg); Justice Noel, Jr., 6-2 (2 ppg).

Top newcomers: Jesse Forknell, Sr., 6-4; Jake Graf, Sr., 6-0; Jayden Roos, Sr., 5-10; Cameron Van Dam, Jr., 6-5; Nate Hensel, Jr.; Mason Bitz, Jr.; Owen Hektner, Soph.

FARGO NORTH

Coach: Ted Critchley

Last season: 8-16

Hoopster ranking: 7th, East Region

Key returners: Keaton Hoeg, Sr., 6-1 (14 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 2.6 spg, 3.3 apg); Jake Loberg, Sr., 6-3; Jonas Geston, Sr., 6-2; Peyton Amundsen, Sr., 6-3; Carson Critchley, Jr., 6-1 (9.5 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 55 treys); Blayne Anderson, Jr., 6-1 (5.3 ppg, 4.3 rpg); Carter Peratt, Jr., 6-4; Cayden Rickard, Jr., 6-0 (transfer); Aaron Melby, Jr., 6-3; Jacob Brosius, Soph., 6-3.

FARGO SHANLEY

Coach: Andrew Burns

Last season: 18-9, 5th at state

Hoopster ranking: 8th, East Region

Key returners: Daniel Wanner, Sr., 6-7 (2.1 ppg, 1.2 rpg); Brayden Bares, Sr., 5-10 (2.6 ppg); Talon Hoffer, Jr.,. 6-2 (5.9 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 28 steals, 31 assists); Joe Kava, Jr., 6-0 (3.1 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 10 steals).

FARGO SOUTH

Coach: Mike Hendrickson

Last season: 16-8

Hoopster ranking: 4th, East Region

Key returners: Kiir Mabor, Sr., 6-3 (14 ppg, 5 rpg, 38 steals, 66 assists); JoJo Brijlall (3 ppg, 20 assists); Dawson Weisenberger, Sr., 6-4 (9 ppg, 7 rpg, 40 steals, 44 assists, 20 blocks); Danny Lahai, Jr., 5-10 (5 ppg).

Top newcomers: Ali Mada, Sr., 6-3; Colton Thomasson, Sr., 6-6; Semso Subasic, Jr., 6-3; Robert, Jr., 5-9; John Farr, Jr., 5-10; Bakarr Fullah, Soph.; Enoh Simbomana, Soph.

VALLEY CITY

Coach: Dallas Dockter

Last season: 4-18

Hoopster ranking: 11th, East region

Key returners: Sam Beierle, Sr., 6-1 (4 ppg, 3 rpg); Avery Bennefeld, Jr., 6-1 (10 ppg, 4 rpg, 34 assists); Mitchel Taylor, Jr., 5-10 (5 ppg, 2 rpg, 30 treys).

Top newcomers: John Buetler, Sr.; Easton Hesch, Jr.; Peyton Zaun, Soph.; Drew Zaun, Soph.; Jared Eggermont, Soph.

WAHPETON

Coach: Jeff Ralph

Last season: 6-18

Hoopster ranking: 6th, East Region

Key returners: Zane Dowell, Sr., 5-8; Edward Vasquez, Sr., 5-8 (7 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg, 2 apg); Bryce Rader, Sr., 6-2 (10 ppg, 6 rpg); Josh Darwin, Sr., 6-3 (15 ppg, 7 rpg); Zach Manock, Sr., 6-4 (8 ppg, 7 rpg); Corbin Cornelius, Jr., 6-5 (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Blake Matejcek, Jr., 6-5 (7 ppg, 4 rpg).

Top newcomers: Jared Bartels, Jr., 6-2; Kobe Thimjon, Jr., 6-1.

WEST FARGO

Coach: Adam Palczewski

Last season: 22-5, 4th at state

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, East Region

Key returners: Luke Lennon, Sr., 6-5 (13.7 ppg, 10.0 rpg); Jaeden Morton, Sr., 6-5 (3 ppg, 2 rpg); Dustin Mertz, Jr., 6-1 (4 ppg); Matt Miller, Jr., 6-1 (3 ppg); Braxton Bruer, Sr., 6-2; Jordan Milbrath, Sr., 6-4; Nsengiyumva Corode, Sr., 5-9; Garrett Sauvageau, Sr., 5-10; Adam Heupel, Sr., 5-10; Hunter Lyman, Jr., 6-8.

Top newcomers: Nuradin Aden, Sr.; Carter Birrenkott, Soph.

WEST FARGO SHEYENNE

Coach: Tom Kirchoffner

Last season: 22-5, 2nd at state

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, East Region

Key returners: Christian Kuntz, Sr., 6-1 (16.9 ppg, 38 treys); Tyler Terhark, Jr., 6-2 (7.6 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 15 treys); Blake Berg, Jr., 6-1 (7.1 ppg, 27 treys); Chuck Dubois, Jr., 6-3 (2.5 ppg, 2.7 rpg).

Top newcomers: Ben Kanega, Sr., 6-2; Ryan Reynolds, Sr., 6-1; TJ Thomas, Sr., 6-0; Hunter Hoffner, Sr., 5-9; Zion Dettmann, Jr., 5-8; Coby Angeles, Jr., 5-8; Nathan Goldade, Jr., 5-11; Jacksen Moni, Soph., 6-2.

WEST REGION

BISMARCK CENTURY

Coach: Darin Mattern

Last season: 25-2, 1st at state

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, West Region

Key returners: Treyton Mattern, Sr., 6-1 (12.6 ppg, 3 rpg, 30 steals, 83 assists, 42 treys); Stevie Kraljic, Sr., 5-5; Cade Feeney, Jr., 5-11 (8.7 ppg, 3 rpg, 59 steals, 57 assists, 50 treys).

Top newcomers: Darin Nolz, Sr.; Blake Stuart, Sr.; Mason Peterson, Sr.; Bryce Auck, Sr.; Griffin Jenson, Jr.; Cody Sorenson, Jr.; Cody Backman, Jr.; Ian Ely, Soph.; Andrew Leingang, Soph.; Justice Coleman, Soph.

BISMARCK HIGH

Coach: Jordan Wilhelm

Last season: 16-7

Hoopster ranking: 4th, West Region

Key returners: Canyon Stonecipher, Sr., 6-3 (8.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 22 steals, 25 assists, 23 blocks); Joe Jahner, Sr., 6-0 (12.2 ppg, 4 rpg, 25 steals, 30 assists, 16 blocks, 40 treys); Matt Trolliey, Sr., 6-0 (8.2 pgg, 3.6 rpg, 16 steals, 27 assists, 29 treys); Will Madler, Sr., 5-11 (3.2 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 26 steals, 54 assists).

Top newcomers: Jake Kerzman, Sr., 6-4; Dyllon Sicble, Sr., 5-11; Dalton Gullickson, Sr., 6-2; Chance Ripley, Sr., 6-0; Walker Berg, Sr., 5-10; Ben Havelka, Sr., 5-11; Kade Rohlfs, Jr., 6-0; Tyce Halter, Jr., 6-0; Nick Hinsz, Jr., 5-11; Joey Mills, Jr., 5-11; WIll Bryant, Jr., 6-4; Colton Kincaid, Jr., 6-1.

BISMARCK LEGACY

Coach: Jason Horner

Last season: 9-14

Hoopster ranking: 6th, West Region

Key returners: Rhett Clements, Jr., 6-2 (7.3 ppg); Keagan Woodbury, Soph., 5-11 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Troy Hilz, Sr., 6-1; Josh Bitz, Sr., 6-1; Jake Hudson, Sr., 6-3; Andrew Messmer, Sr., 5-10; Matt Kraft, Sr., 6-3; Tayne Gross, Sr., 6-0; Cooper Glenn, Jr., 6-2; Jace Nordsven, Jr., 6-3; Nick Kupfer, Soph., 5-10.

BISMARCK ST. MARY'S

Coach: Brent De Kok

Last season: 9-16

Hoopster ranking: 8th, West Region

Key returners: Ben Schmidt, Sr., 6-0 (7.5 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 18 steals, 18 assists, 23 treys); Jaxon Wiseman, Jr., 5-10 (4.3 ppg, 2 rpg, 21 steals, 16 assists); Drew Dosch, Jr., 6-1 (4.2 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 19 steals, 21 assists, 10 blocks).

Top newcomers: Andrew Nagel, Sr., 5-9; Holton Bradley, Sr., 6-1; Kolden Lokken, Sr., 6-4; Isaac Armstrong, Jr.; Michael Salwei, Jr.; Lucas Haakensan, Jr.; Conner Puetz, Jr.; Alex Wilson, Jr.; Zach Haas, Soph.; Carson Rohrich, Soph.; Jackson Uhler, Soph.; Jackson Roerick, Soph.; David Nordberg, Soph.; Evan Gross, Fresh.; Ben Moorman, Fresh.

DICKINSON

Coach: Dan Glasser

Last season: 8-17

Hoopster ranking: 10th in West

Key returners: Cody Maier, Sr., 6-0; Martin Lopez, Sr., 5-10 (6 ppg, 5 rpg, 33 steals, 24 assists); Tallon Klatt, Jr., 6-6 (6 ppg, 5 rpg, 14 blocks); Jaiden Wright, Jr., 5-11 (4 ppg, 2 rpg, 17 assists); Kobe Krenz, Jr., 5-8.

Top newcomers: Even Showalter, Jr., 6-3; Tristen Pelton, Jr., 5-10; Isaac Gjerde, Jr.; Jayden Hocker, Soph.; Brady Yoder, Soph.; Rem Schatz, Soph.

MANDAN

Coach: Brandon Schafer

Last season: 22-5

Hoopster ranking: 5th, West Region

Key returners: Evan Arenz, Sr., 5-11; Keshawn LaFromboise, Sr., 6-2 (4.7 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 34 assists, 31 treys); Trey Weist, Sr., 6-0 ( 9.4 ppg, 83 assists, 36 treys); Elijah Klein, Jr., 6-7 (14.8 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 14 steals, 54 assists, 22 blocks); Jaxton Wiest (5.1 ppg, 2 rpg, 58 steals, 17 treys).

Top newcomers: Easton Andresen, Sr., 5-11; Nick Gerding, Sr., 6-4; Keaton Meschke, Sr., 6-2; Conner Seefeld, Sr., 6-2; Cole Schmidt, Sr., 5-11; Jake Weiand, Sr., 6-3; Blake Arenz, Jr., 5-10; Dane Carlson, Jr., 6-1; Kobe Poitra, Jr., 6-4; Aaron Riopelle, Jr., 6-4.

MINOT

Coach: Dean Winczewski

Last season: 18-6

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, West Region

Key returners: Alex Schimke, Sr., 6-2 (10.6 ppg, 4 rpg, 47 steals, 111 assists, 35 treys); Jaxon Gunville, Jr., 5-11 (10.5 ppg, 3 rpg, 23 steals, 38 assists, 58 treys); Easton Larson, Jr., 6-5 (4.4 ppg, 2.6 rpg).

Top newcomers: Hunter Danelson, Sr., 6-0; Damarius Pradler, Sr., 6-0; Jacob Schiele, Sr., 5-6; Brock Nesheim, Sr., 5-10; Will Richmond, Sr., 6-2; Derry Lentz, Jr., 6-3; Johnny Butz, Jr.; Tucker Olson, Jr.; Deonte Martinez, Soph.; Michael Ross, Soph.

JAMESTOWN

Coach: Jacoby Lloyd

Last season: 12-14

Hoopster ranking: 1st, West Region

Key returners: Mason Walters, Sr., 6-7 (16.8 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 24 steals, 22 assists, 36 blocks); Jared Kallenbach, Sr., 5-10 ( 7.5 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 32 steals, 87 assists, 15 treys); Dawson Douty, Sr., 5-9 (6.1 ppg, 23 steals, 29 assists, 21 treys); Ryder Lunzman, Sr., 5-10 (5 ppg, 21 steals, 42 assists, 16 treys); Noah Wegenast (2.7 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 10 blocks); Boden Skunberg (14.5 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 23 steals, 58 assists, 30 treys); Jacob Hilgemann, Soph., 6-1 (1.4 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 11 assists).

Top newcomers: Aaron Kleven, Sr., 6-3; Tyler Burnham, Sr., 6-3; Carter Moser, Sr., 6-2; Carson Lamp, Soph., 5-11.

TURTLE MOUNTAIN

Coach: Mike Vandel

Last season: 3-16

Hoopster ranking:7th, West Region

Key returners: Isiah Samuelson, Sr., 5-9 (6 ppg, 3 rpg, 41 assists); Julian Parisien, Sr., 6-4 (24 ppg, 5 rpg, 14 steals, 41 assists); Anthony Keplin, Sr., 6-0 (7 ppg, 2 rpg); Terrence Wallette, Sr., 6-1 (2.6 ppg).

Top newcomers: Craig Bruce, Jr., 6-5; Grant Birkland, Jr., 6-0; Kiesen Peltier, Jr., 5-10; Darrick Frederick, Jr., 6-4; Diego Samuelson, Jr., 5-9; Corey LaVallie, Jr., 6-4; Tristin Davis, Soph., 5-10; Wyatt Enno, Soph., 6-2.

WILLISTON

Coach: David Lundeen, 1st year

Last season: 3-19

Hoopster ranking: 9th, West Region

Key returners: Brady Aberle, Sr., 5-10 (8 ppg, 2 rpg); Reed Hanson, Sr., 5-8 (3 ppg); Gerret Hill, Jr., 6-2 (7 ppg, 2 rpg) Jorn Everson, Soph., 6-5 (7 ppg, 5 rpg).

Top newcomers: Sam Kortan, Sr., 6-3; Wil Olson, Jr.; Jackson Meyer, Jr.; Leif Larson, Jr.; Grayson Swain; Keon Siverson; Teagan Johnson; Benson Slotsve; Evan Ralph; J.J. Williams.

WATFORD CITY

Coach: David Gumke

Last season: 4-18 (Class B)

Hoopster ranking: 11th, West Region

Key returners: Brock Haugeberg, Sr., 5-9 (10 ppg, 21 steals, 26 assists, 39 treys); Riley Headings, Sr. 5-10 (5.4 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 31 steals, 59 assists); Jessen Horniston, Sr., 5-11 (10 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 36 steals, 50 assists); Nevada Berquist, Sr., 6-0 (6.7 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 20 treys); Elijah Brown, Sr., 6-1 (7.9 ppg, 3.3 rpg); Javyn McGorman, Jr., 6-0 (4.5 ppg); La-Vores Monroe, Jr., 6-1 (4.7ppg, 3.3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Reese Johnson, Sr., 6-2; Keegan Kaczmar, Sr., 6-2; Ryan Elphic, Soph., 6-4; Britton Cranston, Fresh.; John Kudawoo, Fresh.; Kanyon Tschetter, Fresh.

CLASS A

GIRLS

EAST REGION

DEVILS LAKE

Coach: Justin Klein

Last season: 18-8

Hoopster ranking: 1st in East

Key returners: Mattea Vetsch, Sr., (15.6 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 66 steals, 64 assists); Averi Ziegler, Sr.; Chiara Olson, Sr., (4.8 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 56 steals, 38 assists); Taylor Windjue, Sr., 8.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 52 steals, 78 assists); Abby Heilman, Sr. (5.3 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 14 blocks); Kyleigh Toso (3.3 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 20 blocks); Jes Mertens, Jr., (10 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 89 steals, 79 assists, 11 blocks); Abby Johnson, Jr., (5.5 ppg, 44 steals, 46 assists); Maya Barendt, Jr.; Jailyn Martinson, Soph., (5 ppg); Ramsey Brown, Soph.

Top newcomers: Marissa Gourd, Jr.; Laila Gourd, Jr.; Karli Krogfoss, Soph.; Avery Swenson, Soph.; Malayna Barndt, Soph.

FARGO DAVIES

Coach: Tim Jacobson

Last season: 23-4

Hoopster ranking: 5th in East

Key returners: Julia Schock, Sr., 5-7 (3.9 ppg, 16 triples); Alyssa Paper, Sr., 5-11 (13.4 ppg, 8 rpg); Alexis Simle-Askew, Jr., 5-10 (4.2 ppg, 3.6 rpg); Taylor Fey, Soph., 6-0 (12 ppg, 4.3 rpg); Brooklyn Koenig, Soph., 5-7; Ryleigh Wacha, Soph., 5-11.

FARGO NORTH

Coach: Brian Kaluza, 1st year

Last season: 10-15

Hoopster ranking: 10th in East

Key returners: Maddy England, Sr., 5-5 (8 ppg, 3 rpg, 46 steals, 45 assists); Morgan Kommer, Sr., 5-7.

Top newcomers: Sophia Cody, Sr., 5-8; Greta Rehder, Sr., 5-6; Anna Benson, Sr., 5-11; Alexis Smith, Sr., 5-6; Jennie Sem, Jr., 5-9.

FARGO SHANLEY

Coach: Steve Jacobson

Last season: 17-8

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in East

Key returners: Natalie Heinrich, Sr., 5-7; Reile Payne, Jr., 5-10 (20 ppg, 11 rpg); Hadley Huber, Jr., 5-10 (14 ppg, 5 rpg); Olivia Manuel, Jr., 5-6; Kelly Christman, Jr., 5-9; Kate Busek, Soph., 5-9; Liz Dabbert, Soph., 6-0; Lydia Mattern, Soph., 5-9; Moriku Hakim, Soph., 6-2.

FARGO SOUTH

Coach: Jason Smedshammer

Last season: 3-19

Hoopster ranking: 8th in East

Key returners: Adie Wagner. Fresh., 5-6 (12.3 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 35 steals, 58 assists, 39 3-pointers); Brynn Nelson, Fresh., 5-9; Brooklyn Klein, Sr., 5-5; Naiya Karl, Sr., 5-11; Mesaged Abakar, Jr., 5-9; Zoie Mueller, Jr., 5-6; Raechel Osborn, Jr., 5-8; Emmerie Beyer, Soph., 5-9 (6.4 ppg, 3 rpg, 25 steals, 20 assists); Paige Schroeder, Soph., 5-9; Alice Carlson, Soph., 5-3; Sami Hoselton, Soph., 5-5 (4 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 35 steals, 16 assists); Maggie Boese, Soph., 5-11 (5.1 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 16 steals, 23 assists).

GRAND FORKS CENTRAL

Coach: D.J. Burris

Last season: 0-22

Hoopster ranking: 11th in East

Key returners: Grace Gaustad, Sr., 5-7 (8.6 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 24 steals, 17 assists, 24 blocks); Bailey Jaegar, Sr., 5-9 (3.4 ppg, 2.6 rpg); Megan Peck, Jr., 5-5; Aubrea Lommen, Jr., 5-6; Hailey Gareau, Soph., 5-8 (4.5 ppg, 4.5 rpg); Maddie Myrold (3 ppg, 2.3 rpg).

Top newcomers: Kadjia Traore, Sr., 5-6, Lauren Hillman, Soph., 5-5, Sophia Roehl, Soph., 5-6, Lauren Harrison, Soph., 5-4.

GRAND FORKS RED RIVER

Coach: Kent Ripplinger

Last season: 18-8

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in East

Key returners: Kenady Steffan, Sr., 5-5 (12.1 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 85 steals, 137 assists), Jadyn Sondrol, Sr., 5-8 (10.6 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 69 steals, 72 assists), Kiera Bohan, Sr., 5-9, Taylor Hart, Sr. 5-9, Karlie Robson, Sr., 5-10, Jordan Burris, Sr., 6-0, 4.6 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 12 steals, 18 assists), Shelby Frank, Jr., 6-0 (11.3 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 20 steals, 19 assists, 45 blocks), Claire Leach, Jr., 5-3, Alex Page, Soph., 5-11 (3.4 ppg, 3 rpg, 22 steals, 22 assists), Jade Azure, Soph., 5-11.

Top newcomers: Grace Kemnitz, Jr., 5-8, Ashlea Lindseth, Jr., 5-11, Ella Fosse, Soph, 5-4, Jasmine Sondrol, Soph., 5-9, Kaylee Lancaster, Soph., 5-11.

VALLEY CITY

Coach: Jimmy Howard

Last season: 10-15

Hoopster ranking: 7th in East

Key returners: Taryn Dietele, Sr., 6-0 (12.5 ppg, 9.8 rpg, 34 steals, 36 assists, 15 blocks, 24 3-pointers); Grace Scherr, Sr., 5-7 (4.5 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 34 steals, 26 assists); Josie Berntson, Sr., 5-9 (4.3 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 15 steals, 14 assists); Lindsey Noeske, Jr., 5-11 (4.5 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 24 steals, 18 assists); Jadyn Dieterle, Soph., 6.3 ppg, 5 rpg, 39 steals, 63 assists).

Top newcomers: Megan Roswick, Sr., 5-6; Mikayla Wolla, Sr., 5-5.

WAHPETON

Coach: Brian Watson

Last season: 5-17

Hoopster ranking: 9th at West

Key returners: Lexie Carlson, Jr., 5-9, Samantha Pithey, Jr., 5-6, Emily Devries, Jr., 5-9, Jordyn Kahler, Jr., 5-8 (14.7 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 38 steals, 40 assists, 19 blocks), Ashley Gilbertson, Jr., 5-7.

Top newcomers: Tyleigh Brady, Sr., 5-8; Cassie Devillers, Jr., 5-9; Jaylyn Romereim, Jr., 5-8; Haley Kjar, Soph., 5-5; Signe Kubela, Soph., 5-5; Gabrielle Baumgardner, Soph., 5-5; Taylor VanEps, Soph., 5-5; Kateleigh Brady, 8th., 5-7.

WEST FARGO

Coach: Mike Benson

Last season: 8-16

Hoopster ranking: 6th in East

Key returners: Mariah Schatz, Sr., 6-2; Callyn Johnson, Sr., 5-5; Lauren Diemert, Sr., 5-6 (7.3 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 24 steals, 20 assists); Abby Donarski, Sr., 5-6 (6.6 ppg, 4 rpg, 47 steals, 32 assists); Grace Fairman, Sr., 5-3 (6.9 ppg, 1.7 rpg, 44 steals, 63 assists); Courtney Boll, Sr., 5-11; Taylor Giesen, Sr., 5-10; McKenna Becher, Jr., 5-9, 15.3 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 41 steals, 35 assists); Mariah Peters, Jr., 5-10 (5 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 22 assists, 29 blocks); Brynn Giesen, Soph., 5-7 (5.1 ppg, 2.8 rpg).

Top newcomers: Abby Klaman, Jr., 5-6; Katelyn Tveito, Jr., 5-6; Lauren Van Winkle, Jr., 5-6; Ashlyn Diemert, Soph., 5-9; Jessica Walsvik, Fresh., 6-0; Chloe Pfau, 8th, 5-11.

WEST FARGO SHEYENNE

Coach: Brett Hintz

Last season: 18-9

Hoopster ranking: 4th in West

Key returners: Rachel Blasczyk, Sr., 5-6; Olivia Dobrinz, Sr., 6-1 (3 ppg, 3.4 rp); Yasmina Dokara, Sr., 5-9 (10.4 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 57 steals, 55 assists, 25 blocks); Alexis Hoffner, Sr., 5-6; Mya Lambert, Sr., 5-7; Maggie Manson, Sr., 5-9 (15.8 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 49 steals, 99 assists, 22 blocks, 76 3-pointers); Shelby Weber, Sr., 5-8; Joely Goodiron, Jr., 5-7 (7.3 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 25 steals, 40 assists); Brittani Huseth, Jr., 5-8; Paige Johnson, Jr., 5-8; Molly Lamp, Jr., 5-10; Sydney Nelson, Jr., 5-8; McKenzie Newton, Jr., 5-10.

Top newcomers: Ashley Chase, Jr., 5-7; Macey Gordon, Jr., 5-1; Amber Kalvoda, Jr., 5-5; Hailee Schauer, Jr., 6-1; Bergen Stockstad, Jr., 5-4; Jaycee Clemens, Soph., 5-10; Jadyn Feist, Soph. 5-10; Ana Kramer, Soph. 5-6.

WEST REGION

BISMARCK CENTURY

Coach: Ron Metz

Last season: 26-1, state champions

Hoopster ranking: 1st in West

Key returners: Lilly Keplin, Sr., 5-7 (15.4 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 62 steals, 70 steals); Lauren Ware, Jr., 6-4 (17.1 ppg, 11.5 rpg, 50 steals, 61 assists, 104 blocks); Mya Klein, Sr., 5-7; Missy Grosz, Sr., 6-1; Jess Keller, Sr., 5-5; Chloe Markovic, Jr., 5-6; Hailey Fletcher, Jr., 5-10; Ella Fridley, Jr., 5-8; Julia Fitterer, Soph., 5-10; Jocelyn Julson, Soph., 5-6.

Top newcomers: Sara Rudolph, Jr., 5-9; Maci Watz, Jr., 5-3; Ashton Kinnebrew, Soph., 5-9; Megan Klein, Soph., 5-10; Brooklyn Buchholtz, Soph., 5-8; Cherstin Mitzel, Soph., 5-10; Mckayla Anderson, Soph., 5-9; Halle Arndt, Soph., 5-8; Brooklyn Price, Soph., 5-2; Gabby Rush, Soph., 5-4; Olivia McNichols, Soph., 5-2.

BISMARCK HIGH

Coach: Bill Shetler

Last season: 12-12

Hoopster ranking: 3rd in West

Key returners: Mady Mosolf, Sr., 5-5 (9 ppg, 3.5 rpg); Megan Henderson, Sr., 5-10 (9 ppg, 4.5 rpg); Maddy Steckler, Sr., 5-6 ( 4 ppg, 2 rpg); Makensie Maher, Sr., 5-8 (4.5 ppg); Dani Korsmo, Sr., 5-10 (3 ppg, 3.5 rpg); Hannah Golus, Sr., 5-11 (8 ppg, 4.5 rpg); Bailie Schell, Sr., 5-10; Cadee Ryckman, Jr., 5-10 (12 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 31 steals, 38 assists); Olivia Dickerson, Jr., 6-0 (6 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 18 steals, 12 assists).

Top newcomers: Macy Wetsch, Jr., 5-9; Elle Hill, Jr., 5-9; Mandie Picard, Soph., 5-9; Jilee Golus, Soph., 5-6.

BISMARCK LEGACY

Coach: Jim Petrik

Last season: 14-13

Hoopster ranking: 4th in West

Key returners: Taryn Allmaras, Sr., 5-7 (8.4 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 56 steals, 56 assists); Kailey Weigel, Sr., 5-6; Ashley Hulm, Sr., 5-10 (9.3 ppg, 4.5 rpg); Allison Nieuwenhuis, Sr., 5-6; Maggie Woodbury, Sr., 5-6; Alexis Dressler, Jr., 6-0 (6.7 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 28 assists); Ashton Sagaser, Jr., 5-11; Mac Boone, Jr., 5-7; Abby Bjornson, Jr., 5-9; Sydney Dollinger, Jr., 6-1; Sidney Kautz, Jr., 5-6; Macee Van Vleet, Jr., 5-6; Arianna Berryhill, Soph., 5-8 (5.9 ppg, 2.5 rpg).

Top newcomers: Alayna Hill, Soph., 5-5; Kennedy Johnson, Soph., 5-5; Hannah Stymeist, Soph., 5-9; Chelsey Weisbeck, Soph., 5-8.

BISMARCK ST. MARY'S

Coach: Shannon Copas

Last season: 21-6

Hoopster ranking: 5th in West

Key returners: Taylor Gerving, Sr., 5-6 (12.1 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 74 steals, 60 assists, 38 treys); Kylie Haas, Sr., 5-7; Marrian Senftner, Sr., 5-8 (7.8 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 29 steals, 30 assists); Andrea Turner, Sr., 5-10; Abigail Kopp, Jr., 5-3; Madeline Grad, Jr., 5-4; Maria Mann, Jr., 5-10 (4.9 ppg, 3.8 rpg); Elizabeth Peyerl, Jr., 5-7; Hallie Schweitzer, Jr., 5-11; Madison Zander, Soph., 5-5.

Top newcomers: Maddy Miller, Soph., 5-4; Grace Vetter, Soph., 5-4; Marissa Messer, Soph., 5-6.

DICKINSON

Coach: James Hayden

Last season: 8-18

Hoopster ranking: 8th in West

Key returners: Gabrielle Jung, Sr., 5-10 (16 ppg, 5 rpg, 65 steals, 39 assists, 16 blocks, 33 treys); Lauren Joda, Sr., 5-8; Peyton Selle, Jr., 5-11 (10 ppg, 8 rpg, 42 steals, 52 assists); Audrey Rodakowski, Jr., 6-0 (8 ppg, 7 rpg); Kendryn Bullinger, Jr., 5-6.

Top newcomers: Sydney Binstock, Soph., 5-4; Symone Beld, Soph., 5-8; Brielle Praus, Soph., 5-9.

JAMESTOWN

Coach: Andy Skunberg

Last season: 14-10

Hoopster ranking: 6th in West

Key returners: Courtney Peterson, Sr., 5-10 (12 ppg, 7 rpg, 34 steals, 64 assists, 51 3-pointers); Kameron Selvig, Jr., 5-8 (10 ppg, 3 rpg, 11 steals, 34 assists, 26 3-pointers); Katherine Horgan, Jr., 5-11 (7 ppg, 5 rpg, 7 steals, 23 assists, 10 treys); Jessa Anderson, Jr., 5-8 (3 ppg, 2 rpg, 18 steals, 32 assists, 4 treys); Jessica Walter (3 ppg, 2 rpg, 7 steals, 11 assists).

Top newcomers: Katie Osborn, Sr., 5-8; Alyssa Allen, Jr., 5-6; Grace Hegerle, Soph., 5-10; Jordan Finck, Soph., 5-3; Addi Douty, Soph., 5-3.

MANDAN

Coach: Abby Thomas

Last season: 20-7

Hoopster ranking: 2nd in West

Key returners: Megan Zander, Sr., 6-0 (20.3 ppg, 12.3 rpg, 79 steals, 37 assists, 60 blocks, 52 treys); Lauren Hangl, Sr., 6-0; Kennedy Harris, Sr., 5-6 (13.5 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 63 steals, 110 assists, 46 treys); Cortnie Mongeon, Sr., 5-11; Payton Roehrich, Sr., 5-5; Janie Berger, Jr., 5-9; Aleah Clarke, Jr., 5-9; Lakyn Darras, Jr., 5-11 (12.1 ppg, 5 rpg, 65 steals, 47 assists, 32 treys); Maria Moore, Jr., 5-8; Sydney Gustavsson, Soph., 5-6.

Top newcomers: Liz Goodhart, Jr., 5-4; Rylee Hoesel, Jr., 5-7; Ka,bree Jahner, Jr., 5-5.

MINOT

Coach: Bernie Wasser

Last season: 10-14

Hoopster ranking: 7th in West

Key returners: Regan McNally, Sr., 5-5; Sophie Wedar, Sr., 5-4; Sidney Senger, Sr., 6-2; Brooke Peterson, Sr., 5-9; Allie Nelson, Jr., 5-9 (11.7 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 31 steals, 38 assists, 15 blocks, 14 treys); Paige Rosencrans (4.6 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 34 steals, 67 assists, 11 blocks, 17 treys); Becca Tschetter, Jr., 5-7 (7.7 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 21 steals, 28 assists, 39 treys); Tia Haskins, 5-7; Lauren McLean, Jr., 5-9; Landry Maragod, Jr., 5-5.

TURTLE MOUNTAIN

Coach: Curtis Keplin

Last season: 1-19

Hoopster ranking: 10th in West

Key returners: Faylynn Ferris, Sr., 5-10 (14 ppg, 11 rpg, 35 assists, 17 blocks, 32 treys); Erin Keplin, Sr., 5-7 (10 ppg, 5 rpg, 12 steals, 20 assists, 18 treys); Trinity Azure, Sr., 5-9 (16 ppg); Tambraya Trottier, Jr., 5-10 (14 ppg, 12 rpg, 27 steals, 60 assists, 28 blocks, 25 treys); Breah Crissler, Jr., 5-9; Mareea Keplin, Soph., 5-10.

Top newcomers: Kobi Keplin, Soph., 5-7; Avah Marion, Soph., 5-5; Tailee Parisien, Soph., 5-11; Avery Lafountain, Soph., 5-11.

WILLISTON

Coach: Luanne Axelson

Last season: 4-13

Hoopster ranking: 9th in West

Key returners: Katherine Fearing, Sr., 5-7; Lauren Fearing, Sr., 5-7; Emily Lux, Sr., 5-9 (8 ppg); Jaylyn Helstad, Sr., 5-11 (12 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 21 steals, 37 assists); Jolyssa Marquart, Sr., 5-4; Brooklyn Douglas, Jr., 5-11 (7.5 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 39 steals, 74 assists); Emily Jaeger, Jr., 5-3 (9.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 31 steals, 46 assists, 16 treys); Bridget Carvey, Jr., 5-5; Makia Remus, Jr., 5-9 (9.3 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 27 steals, 25 assists, 22 treys).

Top newcomers: Keely Snelling, Jr., 5-5; Bryn Bratcher, Jr., 5-5; Corbyn Davis, Soph., 5-5.

WATFORD CITY

Coach: Thomas Dwyer

Last season: 15-13 (Class B)

Hoopster ranking: 11th in West

Key returners: Lindsay Peterson, Sr., 5-6 (10.5 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 57 steals, 38 assists, 24 treys); Sydney Faller, Sr., 5-9 (5.3 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 26 steals, 23 assists); Sydney Sanford,, Sr., 5-7; Kay;in Monsen, Sr., 5-8; Gracie Dahl, Sr., 5-9; Cayman Tamez, Jr., 5-9; Emma Mogen, Soph., 5-7 (9.5 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 92 steals, 93 assists, 16 blocks); Ashley Holen, Soph., 5-9 (8.7 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 42 steals); Hayley Ogle, Soph., 5-4; Riley Faller, Soph., 5-7; Madison Spacher, Fresh., 5-9.

REGION 3

BOYS

DISTRICT 5

BARNES COUNTY NORTH

Coach: Stacy Schaffer

Last season: 9-13

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 5

Key returners: Mason Haugen, Sr. (5.3 ppg, 4.3 rpg); Jacob Harstad, Sr. (2.1 ppg); Tristin Roaldson, Jr. (9.3 ppg, 4.1 rpg); Colby Bruner, Jr. (12.5 ppg, 4.4 rpg); Braden Piatz, Jr.

Top newcomers: Jacob Fischer, Sr.; Tanner Soupir, Soph.; Max Fehr, Soph.; Peter Bryn, Soph.; Tucker Brown, Soph.

CARRINGTON

Coach: Tim Ranum

Last season: 23-4

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 5

Key returners: Payton Smith, Sr., 6-0 (4.3 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 47 assists); Drew Page, Sr., 6-1 (3.9 ppg, 3.6 rpg); Seth Nelson, Jr., 6-3 (12 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 39 steals, 65 assists, 43 blocks, 22 treys).

Top newcomers: McCoy Vandehoven, Sr., 6-3; Kyle Leapaldt, Sr., 5-11; Chase Wells, Sr., 6-3; Hunter Mittleider, Jr., 6-0.

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER

Coach: Kevin Strobel

Last season: 19-6

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 5

Key returners: Isaac Huber, Sr., 5-11 (11 ppg, 4 rpg, 67 steals, 73 assists); Dilan Madcke, Sr., 5-9 (32 steals); Tyler Zahn, Sr., 5-10; Lucas Nitschke, Sr., 5-9; Phil Hagen, Sr., 6-3 (7 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 42 assists); Layne Entzi, Sr., 6-9 (4 ppg); Cale Mathern, Jr., 5-10 (7 ppg, 67 assists).

Top newcomers: Sebastian Bear, Sr., 6-6; Jace Hanson, Jr., 6-0; Warden Dahlgren, Jr., 5-10; Travis Buckeye, Jr., 5-11; Alex Huber, Soph., 6-2; Jorgen Paulson, Soph., 6-1; Chayse Entzi, Soph.; Paxton Mathern, Soph.

ELLENDALE

Coach: Brian Vance

Last season: 18-7

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 5

Key returners: Austin Molan, Sr., 5-11 (15.3 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 39 steals, 65 assists); Hunter Thorpe, Jr., 6-3 (12.2 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 27 steals, 33 assists); Wyatt Henningson, Soph., 6-0 (3.6 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 26 steals).

Top newcomers: Ian Wagner, Jr., 6-0; Cody Merkel, Sr., 5-10; Luke Taylor, Soph., 5-8; Eric Blondo, Soph., 6-0.

LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION

Coach: Darren Thielges

Last season: 16-9

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 5

Key returners: Jamison Kramer, Sr., 6-3 (20 ppg, 7.9 rpg); Shay Ness, Sr., 5-11 (13.4 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.1 spg, 3.2 apg); Alex Klever, Sr., 5-10 (7.2 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 4.5 apg); Caleb Hirschkorn, Sr., 6-2 (6 ppg, 4.9 rpg); Jacob Ulmer, Sr., 6-1; Maclaine Bierman, Jr., 6-0; Rory Gentzkow, Jr., 5-8.

Top newcomers: Jamin Kramer, Sr., 6-1; Parker Dufault, Sr., 5-7; Calen Rode, Sr., 6-3; Benji Heyd, Jr., 6-0; Zac Thielges, Jr., 6-3; Weston Klein, Jr., 6-2; Wyatt Parentau, Jr., 5-10; Alan Zwirner, Jr., 5-10.

MIDKOTA

Coach: Ross Florhaug

Hoopster ranking: 7th, District 5

Key returners: Drew Utke, Sr., 6-0; John Edland, Sr., 6-3; Jory Boote, Jr., 5-10; Jacob Timm, Jr., 5-11; Breck Ehlers, Jr., 5-10; Connor Leininger, Jr., 5-9; Jacob Johnson, Jr., 5-10

OAKES

Coach: Nolen Peterson, 1st year

Last season: 8-13

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 5

Key returners: Max Muggli, Sr., 6-5 (5.7 ppg); Drew Dethleftsen, Sr., 6-3 (6.1 ppg); Tyler Swanson, Sr., 5-10; Hunter German, Sr., 6-0; Alex Nelson, Jr., 5-7; Garret Meehl, Soph., 6-0; Ashton Biesterfeld, Soph., 6-1; Dalton Schmidt, Soph., 5-8.

DISTRICT 6

KIDDER COUNTY

Coach: Mike Wachter

Last season: 12-12

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 6

Key returners: Austin Schmidt, Sr., 5-11 (22.3 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 42 steals, 47 assists, 60 treys); Gage Pfaff, Sr., 5-9 (11.8 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 20 steals, 29 assists, 23 treys); Trey Diegel, Sr., 5-10 (3.7 ppg, 2.6 rpg); Elijah Fallgatter, Jr., 6-0 (5 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 44 steals, 68 assists); Isiah Harter, Jr., 5-10 (3.4 ppg, 4 rpg).

Top newcomers: Dillon Stroh, Sr., 6-0; Ty Biesterfeld, Jr., 6-2; Jayden Rath, Soph., 5-2; Payton Cauthon, Soph., 5-8; Jonah Harter, Soph., 5-8; Blake Pfaff, Soph., 5-5.

LINTON-HAZELTON-MOFFIT-BRADDOCK

Coach: Dan Carr

Last season: 8-14

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 6

Key returners: Cole Baumiller, Sr., 6-1 (15.9 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 66 assists, 41 treys); Parker Gerving, Sr., 6-2 (7.4 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 20 assists); Michael Kramer, Sr., 5-9; Ethan Tshosik, Sr.; Paul McCrory, Jr., 5-8 (5 ppg, 62 assists, 35 treys); Gavin Bentz, Jr., 6-5; Lucas Schumacher, Soph., 6-2 (5.4 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 39 assists, 34 treys)

Top newcomers: Carter Renz, Soph.; Boston Gefrig, Soph.; Korrigan Look; Caleb Blaze.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN

Coach: Bob Young

Last season: 2-19

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 6

Key returners: Jacen Eissinger, Sr., 5-9; Michael Thomas, Jr., 5-4 (10.2 ppg, 30 assists, 35 treys); Bryson Tripp, Jr., 6-1; Aaron Huff, Jr., 6-2; Alec Horn, Soph., 5-11; Josh Moser, 8th, 5-10.

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER

Coach: Brett Gross

Last season: 11-12

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 6

Key returners: Jamison Fettig, Sr., 6-1 (19 ppg, 6 rpg, 115 steals, 110 assists, 12 blocks, 32 treys); Tyler Long, Sr., 6-1; Ethan Kleppe (10 ppg, 7 rpg, 58 steals, 28 treys); Noah Becker, Jr., 6-4; Ethan Johnson, Jr., 6-0; Colten Jangula, Jr., 5-11.

SOUTH BORDER

Coach: Paul Erbele

Last season: 3-18

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 6

Key returners: Collin Martz, Sr., 6-1 (11.4 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 41 assists, 39 treys); Ty Buchholz, Jr., 5-7 (4.3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Blake Sogge, Sr., 6-1; Tanner Kempf, Sr., 6-0; Nick Paulsrud, Sr., 6-4; Marin DeArcos, Sr., 6-3; Jesse Baumgartner, Sr., 6-3; Andrew Neu, Sr., 6-2; Trentan Finck, Soph., 5-6.

STRASBURG-ZEELAND

Coach: Jacob Cline

Last season: 8-15

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 6

Key returners: Alex Scherr, Sr., 6-1 (12.2 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 61 assists); Alex Vander Vorste, Sr., 6-2 (4 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 56 steals); Coleman Nieuwsma, Jr., 6-4 (3.7 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 14 blocks); Hunter Haak, Jr., 6-2 (4.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg); Jordan Huizenga, Jr., 5-11 (2.5 ppg); Mac Kramer, Soph., 5-7 (3 ppg).

Top newcomers: Jesse Rohrick, Jr., 5-8; Jake Wagner, Soph., 6-1; Max Vande Vorste, Soph., 5-11; Josh Lauinger, Soph., 6-2; Corey Feist, Sr.; Ben Hulm, Soph.; Ike Dykema, Soph.; Chance Larson, Soph.; Logan Hulm, Fresh.

REGION 3

GIRLS

DISTRICT 5

BARNES COUNTY NORTH

Coach: Allyson Dockter, 1st year

Last season: 5-16

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 5

Key returners: Clara Wieland, Sr.; Bailey Soupir, Sr.; Lexi Greshik, Sr.; Jordyn Everson, Sr.; Hallie Anderson, Sr.; Maddison Reidman, Sr.; Makenzie Barclay, Jr.; Courtnie Fick, Jr.; Kendra Greshik, Soph.; Ashley McFadgen, Soph.; Melissa Dobitz, Soph.; Hanna Weiland, Fresh.

CARRINGTON

Coach: Andy Braaten

Last season: 20-5

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 5

Key returners: Kadyn Mehring, Sr., (7.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg); McKenzie Johnson, Sr., 11 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 31 treys); Amanda Jarrett, Sr.; Bella Hone, Jr., (8.8 ppg, 5.6 rpg); Addison Hoornaert, Jr., 8.7 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 2.6 apg); Marah Schmitz, Jr.; Kiera Eli, Jr.; Hannah Hagel, Soph.

EDGELEY-KULM-MONTPELIER

Coach: Rory Entzi

Last season: 21-4

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 5

Key returners: Emma Leppert, Sr., 5-9; Avarie Carlson, Sr., 5-7; Bailey Anderson, Sr., 5-10; McKenzie Giesler, Sr., 5-6; Payton Brandenburg, Sr., 5-5; Maren Berntson, Jr., 5-10; Jocelynn Madcke, Jr., 5-4.

Top newcomers: Raegen Hartman, Jr., 5-5; Jacey Entzi, Fresh., 5-7; Emily Kinzler, Fresh., 5-10; Maddie Giesler, Fresh., 5-10.

ELLENDALE

Coach: Troy Goehring

Last season: 9-12

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 5

Key returners: Morgan Barton, Sr., 5-7; Katelyn Dathe, Sr., 5-10 (7.1 ppg, 2.9 rpg).

Top newcomers: Kiley Larson, Sr., 5-5; Sydnie Hustoft, Sr., 5-3; Taylor Krege, Jr., 5-4; Calli Hauck, Jr., 5-5; Abby Molan, Soph., 5-6; Abby Peterson, Soph., 5-5; Morgan Fischer, Soph., 5-8.

LAMOURE-LITCHVILLE-MARION

Coach: Mitch Carlson

Last season: 20-4

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 5

Key returners: Rachel Hoff, Sr., 5-5; Olivia Bliss, Sr., 5-10 (6.5 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 22 steals); Ana Mart, Sr., 5-4; Ellie Holen, Jr., 5-5 (11.6 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 59 steals, 93 assists, 26 treys); Kaylynn Siedschlag, Jr., 5-9; Allie Hebl, Jr., 5-6; Alyssa Ragan, Jr., 5-8; Molly Musland, Fresh., 5-8.

MIDKOTA

Coach: Mike Monson

Last season: 5-16

Hoopster ranking: 7th, District 5

Key returners: Brianna Grandalen, Sr.; Brenna Anderson, Jr., 5-4 (8 ppg, 3 rpg); Tara Otto, Jr., 5-7; Meanda Rickford, Jr., 5-3; Mariah Topp, Jr., 5-8 (5 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 20 assists); Nicole Beckley, Soph., 5-6; Hunter Peterson, Fresh., 5-7 (6.7 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 18 steals, 17 assists).

Top newcomers: Brooke Topp, Soph., 5-6; Janae Johnson, Soph., 5-4; Mackenzie Gleason, Soph., 5-7; Emma Kollman, Fresh., 5-3.

OAKES

Coach: Don Warren

Last season: 12-11

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 5

Key returners: Lynsey Schmitz, Sr., 5-7 (9.5 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 26 steals, 58 assists, 29 treys); Nicole Schmitz, Jr., 5-9 (16.4 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 34 steals, 53 assists); Claire Wagner, Jr., 5-0; Jaida Seyer, Jr., 5-5 (6.5 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 25 steals); Cecelia Hoelscher, Jr., 5-9; Sadie Hansen, Soph., 5-9 (14.2 ppg, 8 rpg, 28 steals, 41 assists, 33 treys)

Top newcomers: Shayla Novak, Jr., 5-9; Allison Jepson, Jr., 5-7; Abby Cox, Fresh., 5-7.

DISTRICT 6

KIDDER COUNTY

Coach: Dan Welder

Last season: 15-7

Hoopster ranking: 2nd, District 6

Key returners: Jaslyn Magstadt, Sr., 5-7 (10 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 36 steals, 58 assists, 28 treys); Brittany Rath, Jr., 5-7 (7.8 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 50 steals, 44 assists); Alyssa Fischer, Jr., 5-3; Teanna Binder, Jr., 5-3; Bryn Rode, Jr., 5-6; Madelyn Schmidt, Soph., 5-5 (9.9 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 59 steals, 84 assists, 39 treys); Hailey Pfaff, Soph., 5-6; Allison Dutton, Soph., 5-5; Avery Rath, 8th, 5-1.

LINTON-HAZELTON-MOFFIT-BRADDOCK

Coach: Brian Flyberg

Last season: 10-13

Hoopster ranking: 5th, District 6

Key returners: Summer Grove, Sr., 5-6 (ACL injury); Haley Hase, Jr., 5-6; Erica Umber, Soph., 5-8 (9.1 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 45 steals); Precious Vetter, Soph., 5-7; Emily Kelsch, Soph., 5-6; Madi Ptacek, Soph., 5-6; Teegan Scheer, Fresh., 5-4 (7.8 ppg); JayCee Richter, Fresh., 5-3.

Top newcomers: Josi Schwab, Soph., 5-5; Callie Hase, Fresh., 5-5; Erin Kelsch, Fresh., 5-4; Angie Vetter, Fresh., 5-7.

MEDINA-PINGREE-BUCHANAN

Coach: Brett Thielges

Last season: 24-3, 3rd at state

Hoopster ranking: 1st, District 6

Key returners: Amanda Allen, Sr., 5-10 (11.7 ppg, 2 rpg, 33 steals, 29 assists, 66 treys); Megan Moser, Jr., 5-7 (10.1 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 68 steals, 73 assists, 27 treys); Gracie Bohl, Jr., 5-6 (3 ppg, 1.7 rpg, 36 steals, 37 assists).

Top newcomers: Carlee Moser, Sr., 5-7; Dani Eissinger, Sr., 5-5; Brittney Reisler, Soph., 5-4; Calli Mack, Soph., 5-5.

NAPOLEON-GACKLE-STREETER

Coach: Darcy Lehr

Last season: 10-13

Hoopster ranking: 3rd, District 5

Key returners: Megan Regner, Sr., 5-5 (5.1 ppg, 2.9 rpg, 37 steals, 36 assists); Alexa Young, Sr., 5-6 (7.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 38 steals, 25 assists); Bailey Heflin, Jr., 5-9 (5.4 ppg, 3 rpg, 24 steals); Sydney Kleingartner, Jr., 5-8; Mckenzie Glatt, Jr., 5-8; Kourtney Bitz, Jr., 5-4; JaNae Weigel, Soph., 5-6; Ashley Schmitt, Fresh., 5-7.

Top newcomers: Madison Larson, Soph., 5-7; Charmaine Haas, Soph., 5-5; Courtney Thompson, Fresh., 5-6; Lakkin Ryum, Fresh., 5-8.

SOUTH BORDER

Coach: Jason Schmidt

Last season: 10-11

Hoopster ranking: 4th, District 6

Key returners: Kaelie Kosak, Sr.; Caitlin Milter, Jr.; Nicole Schmidt, Soph.; Emily St. Aubin, Soph.; Hanna vanGorkom, Soph.; Reagen Gross, Soph.; Alexa Ketterling, Soph.

Top newcomers: Alexis Kempf, Soph.; Jacey Lippert, Soph.

STRASBURG-ZEELAND

Coach: Tom Jahner

Last season: 1-20

Hoopster ranking: 6th, District 5

Key returners: Shannon Schneider, Sr., 5-8; Shyla Haak, Sr., 6-1; Michelle Wikenheiser, Jr., 5-5; Madison Vander Vorst, Jr., 5-6; Kasandra Hulm, Soph., 5-2; Jessa Heidrich, Soph., 5-10; Miranda Huber, Soph., 5-4.

randomness