LaMoure-Litchville-Marion won a fourth Barnes County girls basketball tournament championship in a row Saturday, Dec. 8, in Valley City.

Junior forward Kaylynn Siedschlag converted 4 of 7 from beyond the 3-point arc and scored a game-high 14 points for the Loboes, who improved to 4-0 on the season. Ellie Holen added 13 points and four assists in the winning effort.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Barnes County Girls Basketball Tournament

At Valley City

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 59, Enderlin 44.

LLM 14 15 23 7 -- 59

END 9 15 6 14 -- 44

LLM-Kaylynn Siedschlag 14, Ellie Holen 13, Olivia Bliss 8, Molly Musland 8, Allie Hebl 7, Rachel Hoff 5, Rose Wednel 2, Mollie Robbins. Totals: 21-45 FG, 6-13 3-pointers (Siedschlag 4, Holen, Hebl), 11-16 FT, 21 Rebounds (Bliss 7, Robbins 7), 11 Fouls, 13 Assists (Holen 4), 13 Turnovers, 13 Steals (Siedschlag 4).

END-Katleyn Tingley 11, Hope Lindgren 11, Kaylie Schlecht 7, Kayla Tingley 5, Brooke Christensen 5, Danica Wendel 3, Madison Bartholomay 2. Totals: 16-37 FG, 6-14 3-pointers (Katelyn Tingley 2, Schlect 2, Lidngren, Kayla Tingley), 6-9 FT, 23 Rebounds (Katelyn Tingley 9), 15 Fouls, 19 Turnovers, 10 Steals (Wendel 4).

Third place

Milnor-North Sargent 65, Sargent Central 50

SC 12 15 12 11 -- 50

MNS 20 16 15 14 -- 65

SC-Brynn Peterson 20, allison Peterson 14, McKenzie Butler 5, Josephine Hajek 4, Karah Zirhnhelt 3, Makayla Bopp 2, Jami Bopp 2. Totals: 15 FG, 14-28 FT, 15 Fouls (Hajek). 3-pointers: B. Peterson 4, A. Peterson 2.

MNS-Christina Mathias 26, Annah Greenmyer 11, Dylan Frederick 10, Victoria Sandness 6, Elle Lien 5, Annika Nelson 4, Jasmine Sherlock 3. Totals: 25 FG, 12-15 FT, 22 Fouls. 3-pointers: Sherlock, Greenmyer, Mathias.

Fifth place

Maple Valley 36, Barnes County North 31 OT

MV 11 6 10 2 7 -- 36

BCN 4 4 10 11 2 -- 31

MV-Maddy Olson 12, Courtney Hovelson 10, Kaylee Janish 6, Lindsey Pommerer 3, Michel Bodziachowski 2, Emma Tichy 2, Sarah Richman 1. Totals: 14 FG, 6-13 FT, 10 Fouls. 3-pointers: Olson 2.

BCN-Clara Wieland 19, Alexis Greshik 6, Ashley McFadgen 4, Melissa Dobitz 2. Totals: 14 FG, 1-6 FT, 15 Fouls. 3-pointers: Wieland 2.

Seventh place

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 56, Griggs Co. Central 44

FSHP 20 14 14 8 -- 56

GCC 12 10 10 12 -- 44

FSHP-Darby Breckheimer 18, Marissa Mitchell 14, Josie Flaten 12, Payton Braun 10, Kylee Phelps 2. Totals: 23 FG, 7-14 FT, 14 Fouls. 3-pointers: Mitchell 2, Breckheimer.

GCC-Jenna Larson 14, Kennedy Hanneson 10, Kyrsten Sherlock 10, Kaylyn Briss 4, Liberty Hook 4, Kayla Kenninger 2. Totals: 18 FG, 5-11 FT, 14 Fouls. 3-pointers: Sherlock 3.

Tournament Awards

All-Tournament Team: Brynn Peterson, Sargent Central; Clara Wieland, Barnes County North; Brooke Christensen, Enderlin; Josie Flaten, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; Dylan Frederick, Milnor/North Sargent; Kaylie Schlecht, Enderlin; Katelyn Tingley, Enderlin; *Courtney Hovelson, Maple Valley; *Olivia Bliss, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion; *Ellie Holen, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion. *Denotes a unanimous selection

Free Throw Champion: Mollie Musland, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion (23-25).

Sportsmanship Award: Barnes County North.