Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Loboes claim another Barnes Co. tourney

L-L-M's Allie Hebl dribbles around an Enderlin defender during the Barnes County girls basketball tournament championship game Saturday, Dec. 8, in Valley City. Louis Leon / VCSU Athletics

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion won a fourth Barnes County girls basketball tournament championship in a row Saturday, Dec. 8, in Valley City.

Junior forward Kaylynn Siedschlag converted 4 of 7 from beyond the 3-point arc and scored a game-high 14 points for the Loboes, who improved to 4-0 on the season. Ellie Holen added 13 points and four assists in the winning effort.

Barnes County Girls Basketball Tournament

At Valley City

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 59, Enderlin 44.

LLM 14 15 23 7 -- 59

END 9 15 6 14 -- 44

LLM—Kaylynn Siedschlag 14, Ellie Holen 13, Olivia Bliss 8, Molly Musland 8, Allie Hebl 7, Rachel Hoff 5, Rose Wednel 2, Mollie Robbins. Totals: 21-45 FG, 6-13 3-pointers (Siedschlag 4, Holen, Hebl), 11-16 FT, 21 Rebounds (Bliss 7, Robbins 7), 11 Fouls, 13 Assists (Holen 4), 13 Turnovers, 13 Steals (Siedschlag 4).

END—Katleyn Tingley 11, Hope Lindgren 11, Kaylie Schlecht 7, Kayla Tingley 5, Brooke Christensen 5, Danica Wendel 3, Madison Bartholomay 2. Totals: 16-37 FG, 6-14 3-pointers (Katelyn Tingley 2, Schlect 2, Lidngren, Kayla Tingley), 6-9 FT, 23 Rebounds (Katelyn Tingley 9), 15 Fouls, 19 Turnovers, 10 Steals (Wendel 4).

Third place

Milnor-North Sargent 65, Sargent Central 50

SC 12 15 12 11 -- 50

MNS 20 16 15 14 -- 65

SC—Brynn Peterson 20, allison Peterson 14, McKenzie Butler 5, Josephine Hajek 4, Karah Zirhnhelt 3, Makayla Bopp 2, Jami Bopp 2. Totals: 15 FG, 14-28 FT, 15 Fouls (Hajek). 3-pointers: B. Peterson 4, A. Peterson 2.

MNS—Christina Mathias 26, Annah Greenmyer 11, Dylan Frederick 10, Victoria Sandness 6, Elle Lien 5, Annika Nelson 4, Jasmine Sherlock 3. Totals: 25 FG, 12-15 FT, 22 Fouls. 3-pointers: Sherlock, Greenmyer, Mathias.

Fifth place

Maple Valley 36, Barnes County North 31 OT

MV 11 6 10 2 7 -- 36

BCN 4 4 10 11 2 -- 31

MV—Maddy Olson 12, Courtney Hovelson 10, Kaylee Janish 6, Lindsey Pommerer 3, Michel Bodziachowski 2, Emma Tichy 2, Sarah Richman 1. Totals: 14 FG, 6-13 FT, 10 Fouls. 3-pointers: Olson 2.

BCN—Clara Wieland 19, Alexis Greshik 6, Ashley McFadgen 4, Melissa Dobitz 2. Totals: 14 FG, 1-6 FT, 15 Fouls. 3-pointers: Wieland 2.

Seventh place

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 56, Griggs Co. Central 44

FSHP 20 14 14 8 -- 56

GCC 12 10 10 12 -- 44

FSHP—Darby Breckheimer 18, Marissa Mitchell 14, Josie Flaten 12, Payton Braun 10, Kylee Phelps 2. Totals: 23 FG, 7-14 FT, 14 Fouls. 3-pointers: Mitchell 2, Breckheimer.

GCC—Jenna Larson 14, Kennedy Hanneson 10, Kyrsten Sherlock 10, Kaylyn Briss 4, Liberty Hook 4, Kayla Kenninger 2. Totals: 18 FG, 5-11 FT, 14 Fouls. 3-pointers: Sherlock 3.

Tournament Awards

All-Tournament Team: Brynn Peterson, Sargent Central; Clara Wieland, Barnes County North; Brooke Christensen, Enderlin; Josie Flaten, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; Dylan Frederick, Milnor/North Sargent; Kaylie Schlecht, Enderlin; Katelyn Tingley, Enderlin; *Courtney Hovelson, Maple Valley; *Olivia Bliss, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion; *Ellie Holen, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion. *Denotes a unanimous selection

Free Throw Champion: Mollie Musland, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion (23-25).

Sportsmanship Award: Barnes County North.

randomness