ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Blue Jays Roundup: Hockey notches come from behind win

The Jamestown High School wrestling and girls hockey teams were in action on Dec. 18.

jhs girls hockey 3 vs gf 13 121821
Anne Kleven (13) of Grand Forks gets tipped by Jamestown's Alexis Kirkeby during high school girls' hockey action on Saturday at John L. Wilson Arena. John M. Steiner / The Jamestown Sun

The Blue Jay girls hockey team saw back and forth action, a couple of power-play goals, and a goal in the final minute of the game to give them a 3-2 win Saturday afternoon at Wilson Arena.

With less than a minute left in the game, Alexis Kirkeby went over to dig the puck free, sending a pass to the far side to wide-open defenseman Peighton Walker. Walker took the pass and directed off of the blade of the stick of Kirkeby and settled the biscuit into the back of the net with 39.9 seconds left in regulation.

Jamestown will be in action again on Tuesday when they travel to take on Devils Lake.

The shot to end the game was the break the Jays needed as the Knight Riders were solidly in the lead the opening two periods.

With 8:21 remaining in the first, the puck ricocheted back to the left side where Taylor Kilgore was standing. The freshman for the Knight Riders tapped the puck into the open net to give Grand Forks the 1-0 lead.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the second period, the state's current leading-scorer, Alexis Kirkeby, tied up the game just 1:30 into the middle frame on the powerplay. Annika Presteng notched Grand Forks' second goal of the game with 5:35 off the clock.

Jamestown got back-to-back powerplay opportunities to start the final frame, and freshman Ellie Krueger capitalized on the opportunity. After not scoring on the first powerplay, Krueger tied it up at two apiece, cutting towards the net and lifting a backhander just past Knight Rider goalie Kaylee Baker.

With the win, Jamestown improved to 3-3 on the season.

Jamestown 3, Grand Forks 2

GF 1 1 0 -- 2

JHS 0 1 2 -- 3

Scoring

First period: 1. GF, Taylor Kilgore (Serenity Castoreno, Emma Gray), 8:21.

ADVERTISEMENT

Second period: 2. JHS, Alexis Kirkeby (Hannah Soulis), 1:30; 3. GF, Annika Presteng (Emily Becker, Annie Kleven), 5:35.

Third period: 4. JHS, Ellie Krueger (Bernadette Belzer), 2:26'; 5. JHS, Kirkeby (Peighton Walker, Krueger), 16:20.

Goalie saves: GF, Kaylee Baker 9-10-7; JHS, Olivia Sorlie 6-3-9--18.

Penalties: GF 3 for 6 minutes; JHS 3 for 6 minutes

Wrestling wraps up the week in Valley

Larry Eslick's crew of Jamestown wrestlers wrapped up its week over at the Valley City Holiday Tournament Saturday. The Blue Jays put together a 176-point team performance, good enough for a second-place finish out of the 16 competing teams.

Defending state champs, Bismarck High, won the invitational, putting 183.5 points on the scoreboard.

The Blue Jays will be back in action on Dec. 28th at the Fargodome.

Jamestown's Lucas Schlepuetz took the 113-pound title with a 4-2 decision over Morgan Strandberg while Aden Braun topped the podium in the 138-pound bracket championship match with an 11-3 major over Dickinson's Houston Crimmins.

ADVERTISEMENT

Grady Anderson and Pete Rassmussen were the other two Blue Jays to make it to the championship matches at 132 and 120. Anderson fell in a 4-2 decision to Alexander Spray. Rasmussen got topped in an 8-0 major by Valley's Koye Grebel.

Valley City Holiday Tournament

Team results

1. Bismarck High School 183.5; 2. Jamestown 176; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 174; 4. Lisbon 165; 5. Valley City 125; 6. Aberdeen Central 117; 7. Dickinson 113; 8. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 108; 9. B-W Storm 79; 10. Grand Forks Central 78; 11. Williston 72; 12.Badger-GB-MR; 13. Fargo North 42; 14. Mandan 29; 15. Fargo South 13; 16. LPGE-Browerville 0.

Final match results

106

1st Place Match: Koltyn Grebel (Valley City) 18-0, Fr. over Landon Zink (West Fargo Sheyenne) 8-1, 7th. (MD 16-3)

3rd Place Match: Ridley Waldo (Aberdeen Central) 6-7, 8th. over Emmitt Isane (Badger-GB-MR) 5-6, 8th. (Fall 4:32)

5th Place Match: Ryan Enge (Lisbon) 14-3, 8th. over Colton Ireland (Bismarck High School) 6-9, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match: Aidan Dahmus (Dickinson) 5-8, So. over Ethan Samuelson (Mandan) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

113

1st Place Match: Lucas Schlepuetz (Jamestown) 6-5, Fr. over Morgan Strandberg (West Fargo Sheyenne) 3-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match: Jetton Wadeson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 2-3, 7th. over Riley Kappes (B-W Storm) 3-4, 7th. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match: Jayden Hamilton (Grand Forks Central) 2-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match: () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

1st Place Match: Koye Grebel (Valley City) 18-0, Jr. over Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) 10-4, Jr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match: Rayden Zens (Aberdeen Central) 11-4, So. over Griffin Greenley (Lisbon) 8-6, 8th. (TF-1.5 2:33 (17-0))

5th Place Match: Jack Coles (Williston) 18-10, Jr. over Jackson Alexander (West Fargo Sheyenne) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

7th Place Match: Jameson Gherdovich (Grand Forks Central) 8-6, Fr. over Gavin Morel (Dickinson) 6-10, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

126

1st Place Match: Carter Zink (West Fargo Sheyenne) 8-1, So. over Wyatt Hansen (Williston) 17-10, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match: Tucker Johnson (Valley City) 12-6, Jr. over Kashden Wadeson (Lisbon) 10-6, So. (M. For.)

5th Place Match: Anton Perales (Grand Forks Central) 12-3, 8th. over Jacob Bellefeuille (Aberdeen Central) 5-7, Jr. (TB-1 8-4)

7th Place Match: Carson Lardy (Bismarck High School) 6-10, Fr. over Colton King (Dickinson) 4-9, So. (Dec 4-0)

132

1st Place Match: Alexander Spray (West Fargo Sheyenne) 14-3, Sr. over Grady Anderson (Jamestown) 13-3, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match: Mason Schrempp (Aberdeen Central) 12-4, Fr. over Augustus Maughan (Fargo North) 13-3, So. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match: Dylan Kostelecky (Bismarck High School) 14-8, So. over Noah Kramer (Aberdeen Central) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 2:53)

7th Place Match: Joey Arends (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 3-6, So. over Henry Slettedahl (B-W Storm) 2-8, 8th. (Fall 3:51)

138

1st Place Match: Aden Braun (Jamestown) 16-0, Jr. over Houston Crimmins (Dickinson) 14-4, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match: Mike Nelson (Lisbon) 13-2, So. over Landon McMahen (Bismarck High School) 11-10, So. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match: Marcus Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 10-1, Jr. over Camden Mustachia (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 6-5, So. (Fall 2:27)

7th Place Match: Wade Isom (Williston) 7-12, Jr. over Weston Jensen (B-W Storm) 10-8, So. (Dec 7-6)

145

1st Place Match: Connor Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) 5-0, So. over Ethan Miller (Valley City) 17-1, So. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match: Roy Rude (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 3-2, Fr. over Kaleb Minton (Williston) 10-13, So. (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match: Henry Maughan (Fargo North) 9-5, Jr. over Ty Sanders (Bismarck High School) 6-8, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match: Logan Opitz (Aberdeen Central) 5-4, Jr. over Jackson Olson (Mandan) 2-10, So. (Fall 2:42)

152

1st Place Match: Aidan Ruddy (B-W Storm) 15-3, Sr. over Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match: Blaze Reinke (Lisbon) 13-3, So. over Micheal Vigness (Williston) 2-10, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match: Ben Matzke (Jamestown) 4-1, Jr. over Micah Larson (Williston) 16-12, Jr. (For.)

7th Place Match: Yasser Hussaini (Fargo South) 7-4, Sr. over Mason Williams (Grand Forks Central) 10-9, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

160

1st Place Match: Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 14-0, Jr. over Troy Berg (Dickinson) 14-3, Sr. (Inj. 1:28)

3rd Place Match: Tyrus Jangula (Bismarck High School) 12-7, So. over Gavin Pihlgren (Grand Forks Central) 9-8, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match: Dylan Schaunaman (Aberdeen Central) 7-8, Sr. over Adyn Eckart (Jamestown) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

7th Place Match: Myles Hinkley (B-W Storm) 5-9, Fr. over Stephen Zawodny (Dickinson) 3-5, So. (Fall 3:42)

170

1st Place Match: Kaden Renner (Bismarck High School) 16-2, Sr. over Jordan Summers (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 10-2, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match: Jackson Walters (Jamestown) 10-1, Jr. over Levi Sveum (Lisbon) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match: Cyncere Haskins (Grand Forks Central) 11-6, Sr. over James Bozovsky (Dickinson) 5-9, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

7th Place Match: Matt Steckler (Bismarck High School) 6-6, Jr. over Ayden Gisi (Aberdeen Central) 5-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

182

1st Place Match: Brock Fettig (Bismarck High School) 18-0, Sr. over William Ward (Fargo North) 14-2, 8th. (TF-1.5 5:33 (26-11))

3rd Place Match: Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 11-2, Sr. over Silas Reinke (Lisbon) 11-6, Sr. (MD 14-3)

5th Place Match: Preston Gall (Jamestown) 13-4, Jr. over Wyatt Raines (Dickinson) 8-8, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

7th Place Match: Caleb Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 6-2, Fr. over Brenden Palmer (Mandan) 7-13, Sr. (SV-1 6-2)

195

1st Place Match; Ben Nagel (Bismarck High School) 19-0, Sr. over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match: Jackson Melvin (Dickinson) 6-8, Jr. over Will Post (West Fargo Sheyenne) 12-2, Sr. (Fall 4:46)

5th Place Match: Gabe Lyons (Lisbon) 9-3, Jr. over Wyatt Differding (B-W Storm) 10-9, Sr. (MD 9-1)

7th Place Match: Eric Levin (Jamestown) 3-10, So. over Bryce Beitelspacher (Aberdeen Central) 4-9, So. (Fall 5:35)

220

1st Place Match: Isaiah Huus (Bismarck High School) 4-0, Sr. over Jackson Burchill (B-W Storm) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 4:45)

3rd Place Match: Ayden Schlafman (Bismarck High School) 10-7, So. over Bryce Fischer (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 6-5, Jr. (MD 14-6)

5th Place Match: Bo Nelson (Jamestown) 8-6, So. over Samson Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 4-8, So. (Dec 7-6)

7th Place Match: Justin Kerr (Grand Forks Central) 10-8, Sr. over Luke Mavity (Dickinson) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

285

1st Place Match: Grant Lyons (Lisbon) 12-2, Jr. over Victor Sosa (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match: Jonah Schuldheisz (Valley City) 15-3, Sr. over Adam Olson (Grand Forks Central) 9-3, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match: Seth Gerhardt (Mandan) 20-6, Jr. over Nathan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) 10-6, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

7th Place Match: Cayden Nielson (Fargo South) 3-4, Sr. over Landon Fichter (Dickinson) 2-11, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

Related Topics: PREP SPORTSJAMESTOWN BLUE JAYSBLUE JAYS HOCKEY
Katie Ringer is a sports reporter for the Jamestown Sun. Katie joined the Sun staff in the summer of 2019 after graduating from the University of Wisconsin Eau Claire with a degree in journalism. She can be reached by email at kringer@jamestownsun.com or by phone at 701-952-8460.
What To Read Next
Schmidt is trying to lead the Mustangs back to the state tournament for the first time since Ashley made it in 1972.
Last week the Patriots combined to outscore their opponents 469-351.
Local gyms and health clubs are seeing member numbers holding steady in Jamestown -- even after the new year.
The Jamestown High School girls hockey team hosted Bismarck High/Legacy on Jan. 24.