ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Bradley, relay set school record

Two school records were broken by the Blue Jays at the state swimming and diving meet on Saturday in Bismarck. Sophomore Taylor Bradley placed fourth in a school-record time of 1 minute, 7.69 seconds in the 100-yard breaststroke. Bradley also pla...

Two school records were broken by the Blue Jays at the state swimming and diving meet on Saturday in Bismarck.

Sophomore Taylor Bradley placed fourth in a school-record time of 1 minute, 7.69 seconds in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Bradley also played a key role in the Blue Jays' record-breaking time in the 200 medley relay. Noelle Thompson, Maddy Mandan and Jenny Allmer rounded out the quartet that placed fifth in 1:54.64.

Team-wise, the Blue Jays were ninth with 125 points.

On top of her school record in the breaststroke, Bradley also placed fifth in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:02.18.

ADVERTISEMENT

Mandan, a senior captain, finished her career strong. Mandan earned a fifth-place finish in the 50 free (25.70) and eighth in the 100 (56.27).

Senior LaMae Turk finished 11th overall in the butterfly, capturing third in the B finals (1:04.09).

Mandan, Bradley, Allmer and Courtnay Kiecker swam to an eighth-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay (1:45.84).

Jamestown's 400 freestyle relay team of Turk, Thompson, Kenzie Carlson and Emily Bradley placed 12th (4:02.31), shaving over seven seconds off its seed time (4:09.47).

Jamestown divers Morgan Mewes (324.20) and Nadia Netolicky (317.90) finished the state meet 14th and 15th, respectively.

Bismarck Century repeated as state champions with 458 points. Fargo Davies was second with 249.

State Swimming and Diving Meet
At BSC Aquatic Center
Saturday's final round
Team scores
1. Century, 458. 2. Fargo Davies, 249. 3. Minot, 175. 4. Mandan, 158.5. 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 151. 5. Grand Forks Red River, 151. 7. Fargo North, 149. 8. Bismarck, 140. 9. Jamestown, 125. 10. West Fargo, 124. 11. Williston, 118. 12. Grand Forks Central, 113. 13. Fargo South, 80.5. 14. Dickinson, 63. 15. Legacy, 39. 16. Fargo Shanley, 17.
200 medley relay
Championship final: 1. Cen (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchsherer), 1:44.81. 2. FN, 1:53.05. 3. Man, 1:54.09. 4. FD, 1:54.45. 5. Jam, 1:54.64. 6. WFS, 1:55.09. 7. WF, 1:55.79. 8. Williston, 1:57.41. 9. Min, 1:57.74. 10. FS, 1:59.09. 11. Bis, 2:00.39. 12. GFC, 2:00.79. 13. Leg, 2:01.70. 14. RR, 2:02.82. 15. Dick, 2:03.44. 16. Shan, 2:06.97.
200 freestyle
Championship final: Emma Hepper, Bis, 1:54.97; Hannah Zaderaka, Min, 1:59.61; Ellie Pulkrabek, GFC, 1:59.64; Amy Warren, Cen, 2:00.18; Paige Hennebry, FD, 2:00.61; Andrea Smith, WFS, 2:01.18; Jordyn Danielson, RR, 2:02.16; Lauryn MacLeod, RR, 2:03.14.
Consolation final: Gracie Zottnick, Cen, 2:02.99; Kayla White, WF, 2:03.22; Sydney Quibell, FS, 2:03.51; Kaitlynne Haag, Man, 2:03.51; Quinn Wrigley, Cen, 2:04.21; Korie Riely, Dick, 2:04.47; Torgun Knudsen, Will, 2:05.24; Kelby Anderson, Cen, 2:05.39.
200 individual medley
Championship final: Vanessa Herrmann, Cen, 2:02.77; Rylie Webb, Min, 2:10.41; Abby Bourgois, Cen, 2:12.75; Anna Astrup, FN, 2:13.15; Mayson Sheldon, Man, 2:16.69; Liddy Ohe, RR, 2:17.27; Tess Sether, Cen, 2:19.34; Olyiva Bender, Cen, 2:22.21.
Consolation final: Brooklyn Filler, Min, 2:18.68; Regan Wical, 2:20.50; Zoie Frattin, GFC, 2:21.05; Hana Nilles, GFC, 2:21.26; Brianna Ashworth, Dick, 2:21.51; Tatiana Walker-Rozo, Min, 2:22.59; Katelynn Smith-Sjurseth, FD, 2:22.89; Maddy Makeeff, Man, 2:25.55.
50 freestyle
Championship final: Gracie Lingle, FD, 23.94; Lexi Duchsherer, Cen, 24.60; Johanna Jones, WFS, 24.95; Shannon Semenko, Will, 25.48; Maddy Mandan, Jam, 25.70; Shayla Heger, Bis, 25.83; Demi Peterson, Will, 25.84; Grace Geffre, FD, 25.85.
Consolation final: Paige Keller, Cen, 25.81; MaKenna Kuhn, Bis, 25.87; Mykenzie Clausen, Man, 25.95; Alex Rasmussen, FN, 25.97; Mariah Heise, WF, 26.03; Jada Crane, FD, 26.22; Olivia Hettinger, WF, 26.29; Molly Steinkopf, WF, 26.49.
Diving
Finals: Isabelle Chambers, FD, 391.35; Haley Pederson, WF, 390.10; Quincee Simonson, FS, 388.70; McKenna Quintus, Man, 386.35; Mya Winjum, FD, 383.85; Olivia Lacher, Man, 380.45; Kaelee Werder, FN, 372.45; Peyton Ekman, Shan, 363.80; Meg Osowski, FD, 360.30; Bailey Riehl, WF, 353.00; Madison Hischer, FD, 346.85; Addisyn Widdel, Min, 345.95; Olivia Schoffstall, Min, 325.25; Morgan Mewes, Jam, 324.20; Nadia Netolicky, Jam, 317.90; Bethanie Pippin, Will, 305.00.
100 butterfly
Championship final: Anna Astrup, FN, 58.46; Carly Palmer, Cen, 59.87; Demi Peterson, Will, 1:00.90; Andrea Smith, WFS, 1:01.89; Taylor Bradley, Jam, 1:02.18; Olyvia Bender, Cen, 1:02.21; Tess Sether, Cen, 1:03.04; Morgan Vareberg, FD, 1:03.66.
Consolation final: Tatum Brooks, WF, 1:04.03; Gracie Zottnick, Cen, 1:04.08; LaMae Turk, Jam, 1:04.09; Mariah Heise, WF, 1:04.20; Lauren Ostlie, FS, 1:04.81; Rebecca Biffert, FD, 1:05.78; Greta Ivesdal, FD, 1:05.99; Kelsie Fettig, Min, 1:06.45.
100 freestyle
Championship final: Gracie Lingle, FD, 52.12; Briana Rittenbach, Cen, 52.23; Lexi Duchsherer, Cen, 53.16; Olivia Roche, FN, 55.06; Hannah Zaderaka, Min, 55.35; Lauryn MacLeod, RR, 55.41; Katie Jankowski, Dick, 56.18; Maddy Mandan, Jam, 56.27.
Consolation final: Madison Yonke, WFS, 56.45; Johanna Jones, WFS, 56.63; Katelynn Smith-Sjurseth, FD, 56.64; Grace Geffre, FD, 57.02; Shayla Heger, Bis, 57.21; Lexie Pulkrabek, GFC, 57.47; Andrea Frank, Cen, 57.48; McKenna Matt, Cen, 57.57.
500 freestyle
Championship final: Emma Hepper, Bis, 5:12.82; Jordyn Danielson, RR, 5:15.35; Hana Nilles, GFC, 5:19.53; Abby Bourgois, Cen, 5:19.64; Rylie Webb, Min, 5:24.23; Ellie Pulkrabek, GFC, 5:26.33; Paige Hennbry, FD, 5:31.42; Morgan Vareberg, FD, 5:32.35.
Consolation final: Amy Warren, Cen, 5:27.17; Kelby Anderson, Cen, 5:31.10; Sydyney Quibell, FS, 5:32.26; Quinn Wrigley, Cen, 5:32.38; Korie Riely, Dick, 5:34.80; Torgun Knudsen, Will, 5:35.93; Lydia Smith, FN, 5:37.88; Tatiana Walker-Rozo, Min, 5:42.17.
200 freestyle relay

Championship final: 1. Cen (Abby Bourgois, Lexi Duchsherer, Amy Warren, Carly Palmer), 1:39.66. 2. Bis, 1:40.98. 3. Min, 1:42.80. 4. FD, 1:42.98. 5. Man, 1:43.85. 6. RR, 1:43.88. 7. WFS, 1:45.31. 8. Jam, 1:45.84. 9. FN, 1:45.99. 10. WF, 1:46.08. 11. GFC, 1:48.33. 12. FS, 1:48.83. 13. Will, 1:49.86. 14. Leg, 1:50.13. 15. Shan, 1:52.18.
100 backstroke
Championship final: Briana Rittenbach, Cen, 55.67; Becca Pennington, Leg, 1:00.95; Olivia Roche, FN, 1:01.00; Shannon Semenko, Will, 1:01.49; Liddy Ohe, RR, 1:01.59; Maddy Makeeff, Man, 1:02.79; Zoie Frattin, GFC, 1:03.17; McKenna Matt, Cen, 1:03.41.
Consolation final: Breanna Lund, WFS, 1:03.60; Katie Iverson, FS, 1:04.12; Regan Wical, FD, 1:04.55; Casi Boehm, Cen, 1:04.76; Erin Palmer, Cen, 1:05.93; Olivia Hettinger, WF, 1:06.14; Tatum Brooks, WF, 1:06.44; Katie Jankowski, Dick, 1:06.47.
100 breaststroke
Championship final: Vanessa Herrmann, Cen, 1:02.96; Mayson Sheldon, Man, 1:06.94; Carly Palmer, Cen, 1:07.32; Taylor Bradley, Jam, 1:07.69; Avery Meyhoff, 1:10.55; Andrea Frank, Cen, 1:11.39; Alex Rasmussen, FN, 1:11.98; Kaitlin Watson, RR, 1:12.76.
Consolation: Brianna Ashworth, Dick, 1:11.50; Sophie Weisz, WF, 1:11.64; Carlie Rudser, Min, 1:12.25; Kacie Iverson, FS, 1:12.76; Jada Crane, FD, 1:12.91; Alexis Sjurseth, FD, 1:12.93; Kate Woidtk, GFC, 1:13.97; Lauren Ostlie, FS, 1:14.05.
400 freestyle relay
Championship final: 1. Cen (Amy Warren, Abby Bourgois, Vanessa Herrmann, Briana Rittenbach), 3:34.83. 2. Min, 3:44.09. 3. WFS, 3:45.60. 4. Bis, 3:45.86. 5. RR, 3:46.78. 6. Dick, 3:50.97. 7. Will, 3:51.49. 8. WF, 3:53.17. 9. GFC, 3:53.72. 10. Man, 3:54.09. 11. FS, 3:56.45. 12. Jam, 4:02.31. 13. Leg, 4:03.04.
Coach of the Year: Anne Retzlaff, Wahpeton
Senior Athlete of the Year: Olivia Roche, Fargo North
First-Team All-State: Anna Astrup, Fargo North; Emma Hepper, Bismarck; Vanessa Herrmann, Century; Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies; Briana Rittenbach, Bismarck; Quincee Simonson, Fargo South; Addisyn Widdel, Minot.
Second-Team All-State: Abby Bourgois, Century; Jordyn Danielson, Red River; Lexi Duchsherer, Century; Carly Palmer, Century; Mayson Sheldon, Mandan; Rylie Webb, Minot.

Related Topics: JAYS
What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Area high school scores from Jan. 28.
The Blue Jays faced Williston on Jan. 28.
Over the weekend of Jan. 19, the Prowl U12 girls team won the Border Cup Tournament in Minot.