She went out on top and at home.

Meghan Ford, a senior for the Jamestown High School cross country team, ended her high school career Saturday capturing her third consecutive Class A state title. The three-time champ crossed Parkhurst Recreation Area's finish line with a time of 17 minutes, 59 seconds, and was named Class A's senior athlete of the year.

"The whole race I was just reflecting on every time I have run this course from when I was 4-foot, 6-inches tall," Ford said. "I am a whole foot taller -- and six years older -- and it's just crazy how far I've come in that time. Coming into that final stretch it was like, 'Wow, that's it.'"

Ford has been a part of the Blue Jay squad since her seventh-grade year and has won every high school cross country race she has competed in since her sophomore season. This season Ford has won every race she has competed in by at least a 20-second stretch.

In her final race as a Blue Jay, Ford outran second-place finisher Jaelyn Ogle, of Watford City, by 39 seconds.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

"It feels pretty amazing," Ford said. "Going into the race I thought I would have a little bit less of a lead than last year just based off of the WDA performance, so to win by that much is just a really good way to cap off my senior season."

Ogle, a sophomore for the Wolves, cut Ford's lead to just 20 seconds at the WDA meet in Bismarck on Oct. 10. Ogle and her elder sister Hayley have been nipping at Ford's heels all season, but could not quite keep pace with the state champ. Hayley paced out a 19-minute race Saturday.

Ford is the third girl to win at least three Class A titles. Bismarck's Joan Hammeren won titles from 1979-83, while Fargo Davies' Tarin Lachowitzer won titles between 2009-11.

"I think she's the first one to do it at the 5K distance," JHS head coach Ken Gardner said. "It's really impressive."

Ford wasn't the only one regaining a title.

Sean Korsmo, of Bismarck High, won his second Class A boys championship Saturday, breaking the tape at 15:28. Korsmo won the title as a sophomore back in 2018. The two-time state champ beat out West Fargo Sheyenne favorite Jacob Knodle by five seconds, while defending state champ Brady Yoder finished fourth at 15:38.

"I knew those guys were really good and I knew they would take it out pretty quick so my goal was just to kind of follow them," Korsmo said. "We hit that hill and I was just praying, 'Lord help me through this.' I put a nice surge in and I came out on top, thank the Lord."

BHS finished fourth as a team. Bismarck Century won the team title turning in a score of 79 points. The Blue Jays finished one spot behind the Demons and were led by senior Ben Anteau who ended up third -- cruising past his previous 5K best of 15:37 by three seconds.

West Fargo Sheyenne's Jacob Knodle, left, overtakes Jamestown’s Ben Anteau for second place in the North Dakota Class A Boys Cross County race Saturday, Oct. 24, in Jamestown. Michael Vosburg / Forum News Service
West Fargo Sheyenne's Jacob Knodle, left, overtakes Jamestown’s Ben Anteau for second place in the North Dakota Class A Boys Cross County race Saturday, Oct. 24, in Jamestown. Michael Vosburg / Forum News Service

"I should've made the course 50 meters shorter cause he woulda been second," Gardner said with a laugh. "Really good race by Ben."

Gardner said Anteau and senior teammate Gavin Haut, who finished sixth, both turned in a solid senior season and that both have aspirations to run in college. Final college decisions have yet to be made as the coronavirus pandemic has made for a longer than normal recruiting process.

"I felt pretty good," Anteau said of his last 5K at Parkhurst. "Everybody went out a little slower than I was thinking so I figured I would just try to run my own race and hold on. I was kind of scared that everybody was going to start flying at two miles so I just tried to hang on."

The top seven runners were seniors.

"On the record, this guy is an insane athlete," Korsmo said of Anteau.

While Anteau and Haut were making strides inside the top-10, Chandlar Rott cracked into the top 20. Rott placed 19th, striding to a time of 16:32. Cullen Flieth placed 49th, finishing the course in a time of 17:30, while Kade Schumacher came in eight seconds later. Micah Hoke placed 56th out of 129 competing athletes, while Sam Anteau missed the top 100 by one spot.

Ford led the Blue Jay girls squad to a ninth-place finish, besting last year's finish by nine spots.

"Early on in the season, I don't know if I would have bet that we'd be here today?" Gardner said. "Just the way things were going, I was thinking it's 2020 and something's going to happen. I am glad we made it here."

Class A Cross Country State Meet

At Jamestown's Parkhurst Recreation Area

Class A boys team results

1. Bismarck Century 75, 2. Dickinson 89, 3. G.F. Red River 111, 4. Bismarck High 120, 5. Jamestown 130, 6. Williston 141, 7. West Fargo Sheyenne 152, 8. Bismarck Legacy 197, 9. G.F. Central 240, 10. Fargo North 244, 11. Shanley 336, 12. Devils Lake 345, 13. Fargo Davies 349, 14. West Fargo 353, 15. Minot 429, 16. Fargo South 450, 17. Valley City 519, 18. Mandan 561, 19. Watford City 576.

Individual Class A boy finishers

1. Sean Korsmo, Bismarck High, 15:28; 2. Jacob Knodle, West Fargo Sheyenne, 15:33; 3. Ben Anteau, Jamestown, 15:34; 4. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 15:38; 5. Mason Kindel, Bismarck Century, 15:54; 6. Gavin Haut, Jamestown, 16:03; 7. Caleb Yokom, Fargo North, 16:11; 8. Hunter McHenry, Grand Forks Red River, 16:12; 9. Caleb Hansen, Dickinson, 16:12; 10. Juan Flores, Bismarck High, 16:16; 11. Quinn Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 16:22; 12. Jacob Ersland, Bismarck Century, 16:23; 13. Ethan Bender, Bismarck Century, 16:26; 14. Caeden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 16:27; 15. Hunter Gregoire, Dickinson, 16:28; 16. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 16:30; 17. John Ness, Bismarck Legacy, 16:31; 18. Griffin House, Bismarck Century, 16:31; 19. Chandlar Rott, Jamestown, 16:33;

20. Gunnar Alvarado, Williston, 16:37; 21. Matthew Rongitsch, Grand Forks Red River, 16:37; 22. Dameon Zenawick, Grand Forks Red River, 16:43; 23. Ethan Moe, Williston, 16:45; 24. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:46; 25. Aj Ash, Dickinson, 16:49; 26. Khalyl Prado-Torres, Bismarck Legacy, 16:50; 27. Brody Ferderer, Bismarck Century, 16:51; 28. Jonah Dafoe, Grand Forks Red River, 16:52; 29. Justin Smith, West Fargo, 16:56; 30. Gabe Sagvold, Fargo North, 16:58; 31. James Powers, Williston, 17:01; 32. Ryan Prusak, Grand Forks Red River, 17:02; 33. Chaske Grinolds, Bismarck Legacy, 17:06; 34. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck High, 17:07; 35. Parker Hintz, Bismarck High, 17:10; 36. Griffin Obrigewitch, Dickinson, 17:13; 37. Gabe Houle, Devils Lake, 17:15; 38. Luke Gasper, Bismarck Century, 17:16; 39. Owen Sondag, Fargo North, 17:21;

40. Isaac Anderson, Bismarck High, 17:22; 41. Reagan Bosch, Fargo Davies, 17:22; 42. Broden Diederich, Grand Forks Red River, 17:23; 43. Camden Jasmin, Williston, 17:23; 44. Brady Goss, Devils Lake, 17:28; 45. Zach Martin, Grand Forks Central, 17:29; 46. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake, 17:29; 47. Charles Hardcastle, Williston, 17:29; 48. Kamden Coles, West Fargo Sheyenne, 17:29; 49. Cullen Flieth, Jamestown, 17:31; 50. Joe Williamson, Grand Forks Central, 17:31; 51. Noah Cowley, Bismarck High, 17:32; 52. Grant Schaeffer, Minot, 17:38; 53. Kade Schumacher, Jamestown, 17:39; 54. Ivar Martell, Bismarck Legacy, 17:40; 55. Jonathon Asche, Shanley, 17:40; 56. Micah Hoke, Jamestown, 17:42; 57. Eli Hansen, Dickinson, 17:42; 58. Thomas Haskins, Williston, 17:46; 59. Nick Anderson, West Fargo, 17:48;

60. Iver Phillips, Bismarck Century, 17:51; 61. Michael Brunner, Fargo South, 17:52; 62. Andrew Hultin, Shanley, 17:53; 63. Carter Rydland, Grand Forks Red River, 17:53; 64. Ben Ostlie, Shanley, 17:55; 65. Conner Asche, Shanley, 17:55; 66. Adam Arnold, Grand Forks Central, 17:56; 67. Isaac Flanagan, Bismarck Legacy, 17:57; 68. Carter Elde, Grand Forks Central, 18:01; 69. Jaxsyn Olson, Bismarck High, 18:05; 70. Carter Berney, Fargo Davies, 18:06; 71. Jaray Touray, Fargo Davies, 18:06; 72. Carter Ferber, West Fargo Sheyenne, 18:11; 73. Corben Golovanoff, Valley City, 18:12; 74. Dalton Fleckenstein, Bismarck Legacy, 18:15; 75. Drew Rempher, Fargo Davies, 18:15; 76. Jace Cofer, Dickinson, 18:22; 77. Michael Toy, West Fargo Sheyenne, 18:22; 78. Kyle Marcotte, Bismarck Legacy, 18:24; 79. Nick Benson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 18:25;

80. Isaac Miller, Fargo South, 18:29; 81. Braxton Middaugh, Fargo North, 18:33; 82. Tucker Vasichek, Grand Forks Central, 18:35; 83. Evander Long, Watford City, 18:35; 84. Cayden Reed, Grand Forks Central, 18:35; 85. Oscar Hultz, Minot, 18:36; 86. Landon Troftgruben, West Fargo, 18:41; 87. Gus Hillmer, Fargo North, 18:50; 88. Lincoln Retzlaff, West Fargo, 18:50; 89. Jacob Hight, Minot, 18:52; 90. Noah Geffre, Shanley, 18:53; 91. Levi Rossman, West Fargo, 18:55; 92. Jack Robertson, Fargo Davies, 18:58; 93. Sam Lies, Fargo Davies, 18:59; 94. Noah Yahnke, West Fargo, 19:01; 95. Lucas Menke, Fargo Davies, 19:02; 96. Abram Anderson, Fargo South, 19:06; 97. Eli Pederson, Fargo North, 19:10; 98. Ben Lepp, Minot, 19:13; 99. Keegan Couture, Valley City, 19:26;

100. Jeb Gossett, Fargo North, 19:27; 101. Sam Anteau, Jamestown, 19:31; 102. Jacob Vaagen, Devils Lake, 19:33; 103. Terry Brown Otter, Mandan, 19:34; 104. Tyler Hoang, Fargo South, 19:35; 105. Luke Peterson, Minot, 19:39; 106. Lane Dullum, West Fargo, 19:41; 107. Peyton White Buffalo, Mandan, 19:42; 108. Jeffrey Porter, Shanley, 19:43; 109. Nathan Hokstad, Fargo South, 19:51; 110. Daniel Wintch, Valley City, 19:54; 111. Collin Roth, Minot, 19:55; 112. Jace Engelstad, Mandan, 19:59; 113. Everett Aberle, Minot, 20:03; 114. Michael Pfliger, Mandan, 20:10; 115. Josh Boyko, Shanley, 20:10; 116. Adam Sobolik, Devils Lake, 20:14; 117. Parker Schuster, Watford City, 20:23; 118. Luke Plagens, Valley City, 20:25; 119. Trevor Fetsch, Valley City, 20:31;

120. Chris Horton, Devils Lake, 20:36; 121. Ben Larson, Devils Lake, 21:00; 122. Ryan Domerese, Watford City, 21:09; 123. Brady Sivers, Fargo South, 21:09; 124. Owen Plagens, Valley City, 21:21; 125. Markus Fleck, Mandan, 21:40; 126. Lane Odenbach, Watford City, 22:24; 127. Parker Liedahl, Fargo South, 23:04; 128. Matthew Walker, Watford City, 23:14; 129. Raine Skjod, Mandan, 24:05.

Class A girls team results

1. Williston (75); 2. Bismarck High (78); 3. Watford City (144); 4. Fargo North (157); 5. West Fargo Sheyenne (170); 6. Fargo Davies (190); 7. West Fargo (237); 8. Grand Forks Central (241); 9. Jamestown (248); 10. Minot (250); 11. Bismarck Legacy (263); 12. Grand Forks Red River (284); 13. Shanley (293); 14. Bismarck Century (333); 15. Valley City (353); 16. Dickinson (414); 17. Devils Lake (421); 18. Mandan (443); 19. Fargo South (494)

Individual Class A girl finishers

1. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 17:59; 2. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 18:38; 3. Onnica Stansbury, West Fargo Sheyenne, 18:52; 4. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 18:58; 5. Hayley Ogle, Watford City, 19:00; 6. Acey Elkins, Mandan, 19:02; 7. Dru Zander, Williston, 19:04; 8. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 19:06; 9. Jilee Golus, Bismarck High, 19:18; 10. Jadyn Guidinger, Bismarck Legacy, 19:36; 11. Taya Fettig, Bismarck High, 19:38; 12. Anna Bernhardt, Shanley, 19:46; 13. Ellie Schmitz, Watford City, 19:47; 14. Claire Hynek, Grand Forks Central, 19:47; 15. Emily Goldade, Bismarck Century, 19:50; 16. Sierra Watterud, Williston, 19:51; 17. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck High, 19:53; 18. Olivia Heilman, West Fargo Sheyenne, 19:59; 19. Anna Lien, Fargo North, 20:00;

20. Sophia Ness, Bismarck High, 20:03; 21. Zoe Reichenberger, Bismarck High, 20:12; 22. Greta Goven, Valley City, 20:12; 23. Rigby Haskins, Williston, 20:12; 24. McKenna Lovehaug, Fargo Davies, 20:20; 25. Ava Marburger, Williston, 20:25; 26. Eva Selensky, Bismarck Legacy, 20:27; 27. Kaeyln Berg, West Fargo, 20:27; 28. Elle Sondag, Fargo North, 20:32; 29. Annika Aakre, Shanley, 20:34; 30. Ryleigh Wacha, Fargo Davies, 20:35; 31. Gabrielle McLaurin, Devils Lake, 20:36; 32. Leah Hoffman, Fargo North, 20:41; 33. Jordan Knudsvig, West Fargo, 20:42; 34. Isabelle Puhl, Fargo North, 20:46; 35. Marie Derenne, Grand Forks Central, 20:47; 36. Linnea Axtman, Fargo Davies, 20:48; 37. Keeley Call, Williston, 20:48; 38. Julia Skari, Jamestown, 20:49; 39. Tess Oduor, West Fargo, 20:53;

40. Peyton Laser, Dickinson, 20:54; 41. Campbell Dorsey, Grand Forks Red River, 20:56; 42. Eden Smith, West Fargo Sheyenne, 20:57; 43. Brynna Ames, Williston, 20:57; 44. Samantha Trogstad, Fargo North, 21:02; 45. Savanna Olson, Watford City, 21:02; 46. Isabel Lemke, Fargo Davies, 21:03; 47. Maicee Burke, Minot, 21:04; 48. Scout Ulrickson, Minot, 21:05; 49. Morgan Hartze, Grand Forks Red River, 21:07; 50. Lauren Harrison, Grand Forks Central, 21:08; 51. Gracia Larsen-Schmidt, Grand Forks Red River, 21:10; 52. Trissa Olafson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 21:12; 53. Grace Thiel, Fargo North, 21:14; 54. Brenna Barnick, Fargo Davies, 21:14; 55. Brooklyn Herrick, West Fargo Sheyenne, 21:14; 56. Jensen Seidel, Fargo Davies, 21:16; 57. Avery Murray, Valley City, 21:18; 58. Maliah Burke, Minot, 21:18; 59. Maddy Orr, Jamestown, 21:19;

60. Hannah Shern, West Fargo, 21:20; 61. Neely Reichenberger, Bismarck High, 21:21; 62. Isabelle Simonson, Bismarck Legacy, 21:23; 63. Isabelle Ersland, Bismarck Century, 21:24; 64. Cierra Bornemann, Fargo Davies, 21:24; 65. Brooklyn Nygaard, Jamestown, 21:25; 66. Makenna Bares, Shanley, 21:26; 67. Brooke Burgard, Bismarck High, 21:26; 68. Ava Parks, Grand Forks Red River, 21:26; 69. Sierra Heyd, Grand Forks Central, 21:29; 70. Makayla Anderson, Bismarck Century, 21:30; 71. Anna Bendish, Mandan, 21:30; 72. Leila Gregoire, Dickinson, 21:33; 73. Sophia Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 21:33; 74. Grace Dorsher, Fargo North, 21:36; 75. Brenna Shock, Grand Forks Red River, 21:43; 76. Annika McCarthy, Devils Lake, 21:44; 77. Aria Kindseth, Grand Forks Central, 21:44; 78. Brenna White, West Fargo, 21:44; 79. Katie Olson, Watford City, 21:45;

80. Payton Bergeron, Grand Forks Red River, 21:46; 81. Reagan Berg, Valley City, 21:46; 82. Lauren Woeste, Bismarck Legacy, 21:48; 83. Emma Schlecht, Bismarck Legacy, 21:53; 84. Kiya McLaurin, Devils Lake, 21:54; 85. Ellie Krueger, Jamestown, 21:55; 86. Lindsey Reeder, Fargo South, 21:55; 87. Samantha Hoselton, Fargo South, 21:55; 88. Kylie Wald, Bismarck Century, 22:00; 89. Cynthia Schroeder, Minot, 22:00; 90. Keeley Eichhorn, Fargo South, 22:01; 91. Madeline Abbott, Shanley, 22:02; 92. Stephanie Hoffarth, Valley City, 22:03; 93. Paige Erbstoesser, West Fargo, 22:05; 94. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 22:06; 95. Annika Frueh, Shanley, 22:12; 96. Bernadette Belzer, Jamestown, 22:12; 97. Lindsey Schroeder, Bismarck Century, 22:17; 98. Taylor Gabbert, Bismarck Legacy, 22:19; 99. Gracie Ahlgren, Bismarck Legacy, 22:19;

100. Anna Pfliger, Bismarck Century, 22:30; 101. Olivia Slyter, Valley City, 22:31; 102. Hyla Erickson, Minot, 22:34; 103. Mattilyn Biel, Dickinson, 22:34; 104. Brooke Dorsey, Grand Forks Red River, 22:38; 105. Morgan Aune, Dickinson, 22:44; 106. Anna Shock, Devils Lake, 22:47; 107. Tricia Schmitz, Watford City, 22:47; 108. Tricia Pfennig, Valley City, 22:48; 109. Morgan Reeder, Fargo South, 22:49; 110. Piper Erickson, Minot, 22:49; 111. Kylynn Erickson, Bismarck Century, 22:51; 112. Claire Anderson, Dickinson, 23:01; 113. Hannah Hynek, Grand Forks Central, 23:02; 114. Madison Rick, Jamestown, 23:13; 115. Mikahla Ramsey, West Fargo Sheyenne, 23:14; 116. Carly Goven, Valley City, 23:14; 117. Gabriele Frohlich, Mandan, 23:17; 118. Ellie Rogness, Shanley, 23:25; 119. Raghyn Murphy, Dickinson, 23:26;

120. Taylor Lang, West Fargo Sheyenne, 23:27; 121. Kaylee Kuntz, Mandan, 23:32; 122. Ella Roehl, Fargo South, 23:34; 123. Alice Carlson, Fargo South, 23:43; 124. Jenna Gerhardt, Devils Lake, 23:56; 125. Lexi Wuebker, Shanley, 24:00; 126. Delia Osland, West Fargo, 24:12; 127. Kathryn Sticka, Fargo South, 24:16; 128. Kamryn Wiese, Mandan, 24:46; 129. Alexis Ritzman, Mandan, 25:03; 130. Sundriana Shane, Mandan, 25:22.