ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local sports roundup: Nov. 15

JSSPS General Sports

Football

2019 Dakota Bowl

Nov. 15: Fargodome

9-man: Kidder Co. 54, Cavalier 32.

Class A: Langdon/EM 42, Bishop Ryan 14.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class AA: Hillsboro/CV 35, Beulah 12.

Class AAA: Bismarck Century 10, West Fargo Sheyenne 0.

Volleyball

West Region Tournament

At Jamestown High School

Nov. 14

(1) Bismarck Century 3, (8) Minot 0

ADVERTISEMENT

(4) Mandan 3, (5) Bismarck St. Mary’s 2.

(2) Jamestown 3, (7) Dickinson 2.

(3) Bismarck 3, Bismarck Legacy 1.

Nov. 15

Loser-out: St. Mary’s 3, Minot 0.

Loser-out: Legacy 3, Dickinson 1.

Semifinals: Century 3, Mandan 0.

Semifinals: Jamestown 3, Bismarck 2.

ADVERTISEMENT

Nov. 16

State qualifier: Legacy vs. Mandan, noon

State qualifier: St. Mary’s vs. Bismarck, 2 p.m.

Championship: Century vs. Jamestown, 4 p.m.

East Region Tournament

Fargo South High School

Nov. 12

(1) Fargo Davies 3, (9) Devils Lake 0.

(4) Valley City 3, (5) Grand Forks Red River 0.

(2) West Fargo Sheyenne 3, (10) Grand Forks Central 0.

(3) Shanley 3, (6) West Fargo 1.

Nov. 15

Loser-out: GF Red River 3, Devils Lake 2.

Loser-out: West Fargo 3, GF Central 0.

Semifinals: Davies 3, Valley City 0.

Semifinals: WF Sheyenne vs. Shanley

Nov. 16

State qualifier: West Fargo vs. Valley City, 11 a.m.

State qualifiers: GF Red River vs. WF Sheyenne/Shanley, 1 p.m.

Championship: Davies vs. WF Sheyenne/Shanley, 3 p.m.

Class B Volleyball State Tournament

At Fargodome

Nov. 21

(2) Our Redeemer’s (40-4) vs. Dickinson Trinity (28-13), 1 p.m.

(3) Langdon/EM (37-3) vs. Flasher (34-3), 3 p.m.

(1) Oakes (35-2) vs. Stanley (22-12), 5 p.m.

(4) Thompson (26-5) vs. (5) Oak Grove (28-7), 7 p.m.


Men’s Hockey

University of Jamestown 4, University of Colorado 3 (SO)

UJ 0 0 3 0 1 -- 4

COL 0 1 2 0 0 -- 3

Second Period

1. COL, Sullivan (Yaakoby, Davis), 6:26.

Third Period

2. COL, Mitchell, 1:30. 3. UJ, Michael Pruss (Dylan Haney, Jordan Popoff), 4:37. 4. UJ, Trevor Okino (Jeremy McNeil, Aidan Potas), 6:52. 5. UJ, Allan Pruss (M. Pruss, Ned Simpson), 8:33. 6. COL, Kirby (Schrepel, Trunko).

Shootout

UJ 4 of 5. COL 3 of 5.

Penalties: J, 2 for 4 minutes. COL, 5 for 21 minutes.

Goalie Saves: J, Tyson Brouwer 19 saves. COL, Khatri 38 saves.

Records: UJ 12-3.


City Basketball League

A Division

Shady's 2-0

PBK Seeds & Sales 2-0

IDK 1-1

Dakota Central 0-1

Scores: Shady’s 78, Dakota Central 77. PBK 79, IDK 48.

B Division

KC’s 1-1

Bank Forward 1-1

Corner Bar 1-1

Who Are We Playing 0-1

Kyaot's 0-1

Scores: Bank Forward 74, KC’s 63. Corner Bar 78, Who Are We Playing 68.

C Division

Run & Gun 1-0

RTS Shearing 1-0

Nodak Insurance 1-1

FCCU 1-1

NDSH-Vitruvian 0-2

Scores: RTS Shearing 52, Nodak Insurance 50. FCCU 95, NDSH-Vitruvian 24.

PLAYERS OF THE WEEK: Cole Diede, Bryce Laxdal.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTSBASKETBALL
What To Read Next
Due to inclement weather, Jamestown High School basketball and hockey games scheduled for Jan. 26 have been postponed.
A few extra photo frames from sporting events in recent weeks.
There was a total of $5,230 in cash prizes given out.
The Blue Jays faced Minot on Saturday afternoon.