Race attendees at the Jamestown Speedway could get a whole new view of their favorite drivers this Saturday, June 29.

The Dream Chaser Monster truck will be offering spectators a chance at monster truck rides starting at 4 p.m. at the Jamestown Speedway. Crystal and Jon Batchelor of Glendive, Mont., have been traveling the western U.S. to monster truck shows, county fairs and speedways ever since Crystal got her 1933 super wide school bus this past November.

"I've (been) packing my family around to any monster truck shows close enough to us to go see," Batchelor said.

Batchelor grew up on the monster truck scene watching her father, a stunt driver, perform on a regular basis. The '33 super wide is just the starting point for Batchelor's monster truck dream, as she said she hopes a race truck, stunts and bigger venues are in the Dream Chaser team's future.

While those plans are still in the works she said her family is enjoying the trips to speedways to give racegoers a unique vantage point for an affordable rate. Batchelor explained monster truck shows typically require all trucks to charger $10 per person per ride, but added her team has dropped the cost when they appear at local speedways and other family events.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

"We've got a half a dozen kids, so I know what it's like for people, you know when everyone else's kids get a ride and you can't afford it, so we're doing 5 bucks," Batchelor said.

Jamestown Speedway co-owner Tim Baldwin said he's excited to have the Dream Catcher at the track this coming weekend. Baldwin said the change in scenery should provide regular race attendees a cool perspective to view the races while giving others in the community a chance to check out the races.

"We're trying to diversify -- trying to attract different groups," Baldwin said.

During the races, the Dream Chaser will be passing through the pits and driving down the infield following the path that Baldwin and the track crew are making at the speedway. Baldwin said the Dream Chaser will start offering rides at 4 p.m. and will keep running until no one else wants a ride.

"It's been fun so far," said Batchelor. "I can't imagine it not being fun."

Regular races will begin at 6:00 p.m. this Saturday.

Jamestown Speedway

June 22 results

(Starting position in brackets)

IMCA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. Casey Arneson, [9]; 2. Marlyn Seidler, [3]; 3. Dale Mathison, [6]; 4. Eric Edwards, [5]; 5. Ryan Schroeder, [1]; 6. Allen Kent, [12]; 7. Josh Eberhardt, [7]; 8. John Corell, [8]; 9. Trent Grager, [22]; 10. John Nord, [4]; 11. Tracy Domagala, [11]; 12. Greg Friestad, [15]; 13. Don Gumke, [24]; 14. Jarrett Carter, [14]; 15. Jesse Skalicky, [10]; 16. Josh Jones, [25]; 17. Randy Gordon, [2]; 18. Crist Pittenger, [21]; 19. Billie Christ, [16]; 20. Shawn Becker, [19]; 21. (DNF) Ryan Novak, [18]; 22. (DNF) Lucas Rodin, [20]; 23. (DNF) Jeremy Forester, [17]; 24. (DNF) Rusty Kollman, [13]; (DNS) Dwight Wegner.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Mathison, [6]; 2. Schroeder, [1]; 3. Skalicky, [8]; 4. Corell, [7]; 5. Kollman, [3]; 6. Christ, [4]; 7. Becker, [2]; 8. (DNF) Grager, [5]; (DNS) Jones.

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Gordon, [1]; 2. Arneson, [7]; 3. Nord, [4]; 4. Domagala, [8]; 5. Carter, [6]; 6. Forester, [3]; 7. Rodin, [5]; 8. (DNF) Wegner, [2].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. Seidler, [1]; 2. Edwards, [5]; 3. Kent, [8]; 4. Eberhardt, [6]; 5. Friestad, [2]; 6. Novak, [7]; 7. Pittenger, [3]; 8. (DNF) Gumke, [4].

WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. Jonny Carter, [9]; 2. Kyle Anderson, [6]; 3. Robert Banish Jr, [8]; 4. Kelly Hoerner, [2]; 5. Rory Opp, [7]; 6. Royce Jawaski, [22]; 7. Jerry Lamb, [10]; 8. Jay Schlotfeldt, [11]; 9. Cory Rodin, [19]; 10. Austin Geigle, [12]; 11. Charlie Christ, [18]; 12. Ashley Wampler, [13]; 13. Jason Berg, [21]; 14. Scott Gartner, [20]; 15. (DNF) Jordan Johnson, [15]; 16. (DNF) Colton Fryer, [17]; 17. (DNF) Jaden Christ, [3]; 18. (DNF) Christopher Ritter, [14]; 19. (DNF) Brian Hanson Jr, [16]; 20. (DNF) Jodie Michaelsohn, [1]; 21. (DNF) Dustin Erickson, [4]; 22. (DNF) Kasey Ussatis, [5].

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Ussatis, [2]; 2. Anderson, [3]; 3. Michaelsohn, [1]; 4. Lamb, [4]; 5. Wampler, [5]; 6. Hanson, [7]; 7. (DNF) Gartner, [8]; 8. (DNF) Jawaski, [6].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Opp, [4]; 2. Banish, [6]; 3. Hoerner, [1]; 4. Schlotfeldt, [3]; 5. Ritter, [2]; 6. Fryer, [5]; 7. C. Christ, [7].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. Carter, [5]; 2. Erickson, [4]; 3. J. Christ, [2]; 4. Geigle, [1]; 5. Johnson, [6]; 6. (DNF) Rodin, [3]; 7. (DNF) Berg, [7].

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. Brennon Weight, [9]; 2. Reise Stenberg, [8]; 3. Jim Morlock, [11]; 4. Andrew Kapp, [1]; 5. Nate Reinke, [14]; 6. Travis Traut, [3]; 7. Kelly Hagel, [10]; 8. Aaron Michel, [22]; 9. Jeffrey Schwind Jr, [4]; 10. Jay Sahr, [13]; 11. Kyle Schell, [20]; 12. Laine Schwehr, [24]; 13. Mike Rohwedder, [12]; 14. Lucas Rodin, [25]; 15. Tony Smith, [23]; 16. Todd Duchscherer, [17]; 17. (DNF) Kyle Langland, [6]; 18. (DNF) Lance Schill, [7]; 19. (DNF) Jaren Wibstad, [16]; 20. (DNF) Lindsey Hansen, [2]; 21. (DNF) Alex Langland, [5]; 22. (DNF) Caleb Johnson, [26]; 23. (DNF) Dave Peterson, [18]; 24. (DNF) Jordan Kienow, [19]; 25. (DNF) Jason Thoms, [21]; 26. (DNF) Alex Senger, [15].

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Kapp, [1]; 2. Traut, [5]; 3. Hansen, [4]; 4. Hagel, [6]; 5. Sahr, [8]; 6. Wibstad, [9]; 7. Kienow, [7]; 8. (DNF) Schwehr, [2]; 9. (DNF) Johnson, [3].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Schwind [2]; 2. Stenberg, [3]; 3. Weight, [7]; 4. Morlock, [5]; 5. Reinke, [9]; 6. Duchscherer, [1]; 7. Schell, [4]; 8. Thoms, [6]; 9. Michel, [8].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. A. Langland, [3]; 2. Schill, [5]; 3. K. Langland, [6]; 4. Rohwedder, [4]; 5. Senger, [2]; 6. Peterson, [8]; 7. (DNF) Smith, [7]; 8. (DNF) Rodin, [1].

Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. Jarod Klein, [4]; 2. Billy Carow, [8]; 3. Seth Howe-Kellar, [3]; 4. Leann Christensen, [10]; 5. Lane Stoppleworth, [13]; 6. Karlie Hoerner, [11]; 7. Derrick Appert, [5]; 8. Gregory Moore, [16]; 9. Dillon Thorpe, [6]; 10. Hayden Aberle, [14]; 11. Dylan Steele, [12]; 12. Dylan Sandberg, [7]; 13. Mike Appert, [9]; 14. Asher Williams, [18]; 15. (DNF) Devin Hanson, [15]; 16. (DNF) Matthew Duchscherer, [19]; 17. (DNF) Erik Busche, [2]; 18. (DNF) Travis Edinger, [1]; (DNS) Larry Hanson.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Carow, [1]; 2. Sandberg, [5]; 3. Busche, [4]; 4. Christensen, [2]; 5. Stoppleworth, [7]; 6. Moore, [6]; 7. Duchscherer, [3].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Edinger, [5]; 2. Klein, [6]; 3. Howe-Kellar, [1]; 4. Hoerner, [3]; 5. Aberle, [4]; 6. L. Hanson, 02:35.922[2].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. Thorpe, [2]; 2. D. Appert, [1]; 3. M. Appert, [4]; 4. Steele, [6]; 5. D. Hanson, [3]; 6. Williams, [5].

INEX Legends

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. Drew Papke, [7]; 2. Andrew Jochim, [8]; 3. Donavin Wiest, [3]; 4. Brody Carlsrud, [2]; 5. Tye Wilke, [11]; 6. Sean Johnson, [5]; 7. Austin Wiest, [18]; 8. Nate Keena, [10]; 9. Steven Kuntz, [12]; 10. Ivan Sailer, [1]; 11. Billie Christ, [6]; 12. Dylan Johnson, [4]; 13. Brian Hanson, [13]; 14. Kevin Jensen, [16]; 15. Chase Schlafmann, [14]; 16. Jacoby Traut, [20]; 17. Don Hayes, [9]; 18. Jaidyn Edinger, [21]; 19. Rick Diede, [19]; 20. (DNF) William Siebert, [17]; 21. (DNF) Terry Sahr, [15].

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Kuntz, [3]; 2. Wilke, [6]; 3. Sailer, [5]; 4. Carlsrud, [4]; 5. Hanson, [7]; 6. Jensen, [1]; 7. (DNF) Diede, [2].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Jochim, [1]; 2. S. Johnson, [2]; 3. D. Wiest, [3]; 4. Hayes, [7]; 5. Schlafmann, [5]; 6. (DNF) Siebert, [6]; 7. (DNF) Traut, [4].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. Papke, [1]; 2. D. Johnson, [3]; 3. Keena, [4]; 4. Christ, [5]; 5. Sahr, [6]; 6. A. Wiest, [2]; 7. (DNF) Edinger, [7].