At the end of his 50th year of racing -- and possibly his last -- Jerry Lamb had a strong heat race Friday night at Jamestown Speedway, which is hosting its 48th annual Stock Car Stampede this weekend.

Lamb, the Lisbon resident who finished fourth in this year's point standings at the high-banked, quarter-mile Stutsman County speed plant, was happy with his run post-race.

"Starting fifth, and getting second. Not too bad for an old guy like me." Lamb said with a laugh upon exiting his familiar No. 27 street stock.

Lamb continued, "The car felt good, I just didn't have anything for the guy in front of me."

That was Wisconsin driver Jason Havel, who ended up winning the fourth Street Stock heat of the night.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

A few weeks ago Lamb was honored with late model racer Tom Corcoran at the Sheyenne Speedway in Lisbon on their 50 years in the sport as drivers. Not too long after that, the news hit social media that this would be Lamb's last.

Lamb confirmed as much after the heat race, saying, "This is my last go for my racing career, so, I hope to do good tomorrow, and we'll go from there."

But he's not going without a fight, as he's locked in to tomorrow night's feature. "I better not win this darn thing, because I might be tempted to come back again next year."

Countless racers in Lamb's position have felt that sting before, and you needed to look no further than Jamestown racers Scott Bintz and Don Gumke, who also had strong heats earlier in the evening.

Bintz, who announced his retirement after this winter's Wild West Shootout in Arizona, was coaxed out of retirement to run Lakota's Jaden Varnson's No. 12 Wissota Midwest Modified. Bintz scored a heat win in that mount Friday evening.

Gumke, who came out of retirement to run the same Wild West Shootout in which Bintz retired, scored a runner up finish in his heat in his No. 2* IMCA Modified.

About feeling that same drive to come back again next season, Lamb said, "That depends on if the car gets sold. I have three guys looking at it pretty hard, so if the car goes, I'm done."

The Stampede continues Saturday night at the Jamestown Speedway, with the races restarting at 5 p.m. tomorrow evening.

Jamestown Speedway

Stock Car Stampede

Friday's results

IMCA Modifieds

Heat 1: 1. Eric Edwards, 2. Don Gumke, 3. Dave Shipley, 4. Greg Friestad, 5. Rusty Kollman, 6. Scott Gartner, 7. Darrell Parsons, 8. Randy Gordon, 9. Jeff Odden (DNF). DNS: Dylan Goplen.

Heat 2: 1. Marlyn Seidler, 2. Hank Berry, 3. John Nord, 4. Matt Aukland, 5. Cody Peterson, 6. Josh Jones, 7. Randy Kollman, 8. Jeremy Forester. DNS: Bob Sagen.

Heat 3: 1. Casey Arneson, 2. Austin Arneson, 3. Dale Mathison; 4. Josh Eberhardt; 5. Randy Klein; 6. Ryan Schroeder; 7. Dwight Wegner; 8. Shawn Becker. DNS: Trent Grager.

Heat 4: 1. Shawn Strand; 2. Darren Pfau; 3. John Corell; 4. Jarrett Carter; 5. Rich Pavlicek; 6. Lucas Rodin; 7. Chris Welk; 8. Steve Ost; 9. Joe Dietrich.

Saturday's consolation lineups:

B-Main 1: 1. Rusty Kollman; 2. Klein; 3. Gartner; 4. Schroeder; 5. Parson; 6. Wegner; 7. Gordon; 8. Becker; 9. Dietrich; 10. Sagen; 11. Goplen.

B-Main 2: 1. Peterson; 2. Pavlicek; 3. Jones; 4. Rodin; 5. Randy Kollman; 6. Welk; 7. Forester; 8. Ost; 9. Odden; 10. Grager.

WISSOTA Late Models

Heat 1: 1. Trent Grager; 2. Derek Vesel; 3. Brody Troftgruben; 4. Cole Babcock; 5. Travis Robertson; 6. Howie Schill; 7. Kevins Robertson; 8. Erik Robertson; 9. Jeff Hapala.

Heat 2: 1. Dustin Strand; 2. Cole Schille; 3. Josh Johnson; 4. Dan Dowling; 5. Virgil Randall; 6. Tim Compson; 7. Hank Berry; 8. Eric Edwards; DNS: Mike Balcaen.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Heat 1: 1. Scott Bintz, 2. Nate Reinke, 3. Lucas Rodin, 4. Jarett Lovcik, 5. Jeffery Schwind Jr., 6. Aaron Michel, 7. Lindsey Hansen, 8. Jason Schuh, 9. Tony Smith, 10. Nathan Grehl, 11. Taylor DeMers.

Heat 2: 1. Preston Carr; 2. Greg Friestad; 3. Arin Beyer; 4. Jim Morlock; 5. Luke Krogh; 6. Jess Brekke; 7. Delray Dykstra; 8. Travis Traut; 9. Laine Schwehr; 10. Todd Duchscherer.

Heat 3: 1. Kelly Hagel; 2. Zach Reinke; 3. Dustin Strand; 4. Jaren Wibstad; 5. Andrew Kapp; 6. Tanner Theis; 7. Kyle Lovcik; 8. Jason Thoms; 9. Jayme Peterson; 10. Brandon Copp.

Heat 4: 1. Reise Stenberg; 2. Troy Nelson; 3. Jay Sahr; 4. Randy Klein; 5. Ryan Schroeder; 6. Brennon Weight; 7. Lance Schill; 8. Jason Halverson; 9. Kelly Jacobson; 10. Caleb Johnson.

Saturday's consolation lineups:

B-Main 1: 1. Schwind; 2. Kapp; 3. Michel; 4. Theis; 5. Hansen; 6. Schill; 7. Thoms; 8. Smith; 9. Jacobson; 10. Johnson; 11. Dykstra; 12. Schwehr; 13. Copp.

B-Main 2: 1. Krogh; 2. Schroeder; 3. Brekke; 4. Weight; 5. Lovcik; 6. Schuh; 7. Halverson; 8. Peterson; 9. Grehl; 10. DeMers; 11. Traut; 12. Duchscherer.

IMCA SportMods

Heat 1: 1. Kelly Jacobson, 2. Zach Frederick, 3. Chris VanMil, 4. Shawn Pudwill, 5. Deryk Voller, 6. Reile Sailer, 7. Kreig Kasin, 8. Brett Pudwill.

Heat 2: Scott Jacobson, 2. Luke Krogh, 3. Kelly Henderson, 4. Ryan Restad, 5. Torey Fischer, 6. Brandon Tendeland, 7. Brian Schaffer, 8. Isaac Sondrol.

Bombers

Heat 1: 1. Curt Michaelsohn, 2. John Gartner Jr. 3. Karlie Hoerner, 4. Clay Gentzkow, 5. Lane Stoppleworth, 6. Ryan Mund, 7. Tony Bundy, 8. Dakota Schlosser, 9. Leann Christensen.

Heat 2: 1. Chris Welk Jr., 2. A.J. Davenport, 3. Mike Appert, 4. Hayden Appert, 5. Taylor Saari, 6. Asher Williams (DNF), 7. Matt Miller (DNF), 8. Larry Hanson (DNF), 9. Billy Carow.

Heat 3: 1. Gregory Moore, 2. Jayden Michaelsohn, 3. Dillon Thorpe, 4. Travis Edinger, 5. Dylan Bitz, 6. Logan Berg, 7. Jaida Sanderson, 8. Jarod Klein (DNF).

Heat 4: 1. Dylan Steele, 2. Brent Vetter, 3. Dylan Sandberg, 4. Derrick Appert, 5. Chris Rangeloff, 6. Seth Howe-Kellar, 7. Matthew Duchscherer, 8. Bo Gregor (DNF).

Saturday's consolation lineup:

B-Main: 1. Mund; 2. Berg; 3. Howe-Kellar; 4. Bundy; 5. Sanderson; 6. Duchscherer; 7. Schlosser; 8. Christensen; 9. Asher Williams; 10. Miller; 11. Hanson; 12. Klein; 13. Gregor; 14. Carow.

INEX Legends

Heat 1: 1.Ivan Sailer, 2. Andrew Sommerfield, 3. Chuck Christ, 4. Joshua Wiest, 5. Justin Bauer, 6. Jaidyn Edinger, 7. Jacoby Traut (DNF), 8. Rick Diede (DNF), 9. Nate Keena (DNF).

Heat 2: 1. Donavin Wiest, 2. John Sommerfield, 3. Alex Kukowski, 4. Terry Sahr, 5. Kevin Jensen, 6. Don Hayes, 7. William Siebert, 8. Jay Quenzer (DNF). DNS: Preston Martin.

Sport Compact

Heat 1: 1. Neil Walton, 2. Justin Hainline, 3. Chase Golliet, 4. Andy Reed, 5. Peder Dekrey, 6. Roger Lukes, 7. Derek Sims, 8. Ken Sandberg (DNF).

Heat 2: 1. Kelby Anderson, 2. Kevin Youngquist, 3. Zach Muralt, 4. Gavin Walton, 5. Andrew Brooke, 6. Dale Mittleider, 7. Dalton Aabrekke (DNF).

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Heat 1: Jonny Carter, 2. John Feist, 3. Dan McNamee, 4. Brain Hanson Jr., 5. Jodie Michaelsohn, 6. Megan McNamee, 7. Jason Berg, 8. Cory Rodin, 9. Brodee Eckerdt (DNF), 10. Greg Jose (DNF).

Heat 2: 1. Todd Carter, 2. Rory Opp, 3. John Weber, 4. Dustin Erickson, 5. Matt Dosch, 6. Kelly Hoerner, 7. Jaden Christ, 8. Lane Stoppleworth, 9. Josh Barker, 10. James Meagher (DNF).

Heat 3: 1. Jon Perkins, 2. Jay Schlotfeldt, 3. Kyle Anderson, 4. Robert Banish Jr., 5. Spencer Johnson, 6. Billie Christ, 7. Kasey Ussatis, 8. Austin Geigle, 9. Joe Potter.

Heat 4: 1. Jason Havel, 2. Jerry Limb, 3. Christopher Ritter, 4. Zach Frederick, 5. Hunter Domagala, 6. Ashley Wampler, 7. Royce Jawaski, 8. Colton Fryer. DNS: Brian Johhanson.

Saturday's consolation lineups:

B-Main 1: 1. Michaelsohn; 2. Johnson; 3. McNamee; 4. Christ; 5. Berg; 6. Ussatis; 7. Rodin; 8. Geigel; 9. Barker; 10. Eckerdt; 11. Meagher.

B-Main 2: 1. Dosch; 2. Domagala; 3. Hoerner; 4. Wampler; 5. Christ; 6. Jawaski; 7. Stoppleworth; 8. Fryer; 9. Potter; 10. Jose; 11. Johanson.