ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Blue Jays make good at on opportunities at Last Chance Meet

The Jamestown High School track and field team was in action on Monday.

jhs track boys javelin 051022.jpg
A Jamestown track and field athlete throws the javelin Tuesday, May 10, 2022, during the JHS True Team Invitational.
John M. Steiner / The Jamestown Sun
We are part of The Trust Project.

The pressure was on in Valley City Monday afternoon but what some members of the Jamestown High School track and field team showed was that they thrive under pressure.

The Jamestown High School girls and boys track and field teams finished up the regular season at the Bill Jansen Last Chance Meet. Both the girls and boys teams pulled together to earn second-place finishes with the guys earning 133 points and the girls racking up 141.5.

Central Cass took the girls' title with 164 team points while Lisbon notched a first-place finish for the guys with 153 points earned. Next on the agenda for Jays is the West Region Meet, scheduled for Friday in Dickinson.

The state meet is set to run May 26-28 at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

"Today was another meet with great weather that resulted in six more entries into the state meet," JHS co-head track and field coach Ken Gardner said. "It was exactly what we hoped to do at a last chance meet."

ADVERTISEMENT

Annie Nabwe led the field of throwers with a 47 foot, 11 inch mark in the shot put and a 126-01 plant in discus. The senior also notched a personal best in the javelin contest, launching her stick 132 feet, 2 inches. Nabwe qualified for State in all three throwing events, the Jays' very first meet of the season, but on Monday, it was confirmed she'd have at least one of her teammates by her side come Memorial Day weekend.

Kinley Anderson punched her ticket to State in the discus contest. Anderson wound up second with a throw of 111 feet, 9 inches.

While Allysah Larson has already qualified for the Class A 2022 State Track and Field Meet in the 100 and 200 meter dash contests, the sophomore still had some unfinished business out on the track. Larson qualified for State in both the 400 meter dash and the 4x400 relay. Larson finished second in the 400, crossing the line at 1:00.78 and ran the opening leg of the relay, a start that helped her team finish the four laps in 4:13.41.

Over at the triple jump pit, Julia Skari put forth a personal record, launching her frame to a mark of 34 feet, 6 inches, just 2.5 inches behind Maple River's BriElle Killoran who won the event with a PR jump of 34-08.5.

Devin Beach has been working all season to earn a spot at the state meet in long jump. The senior made good on his last chance, earning a berth at the state meet with a jump of 20 feet, 11 inches.

Preston Kroeber added the 200-meter dash to the list of events he's qualified for, finishing the half of a lap in 23.21 seconds — a PR for the senior.

Bill Jansen Last Chance Meet, Valley City

Team results

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls

1. Central Cass 164; 2. Jamestown 141.5; 3. Lisbon 128.5; 4. Northern Cass 70.5; 5. Valley City 50; 6. Maple River 38; 7. Enderlin 34.5; 8. Oak Grove 33; 9. Kindred 26; 10. Medina/PB 25; 11. Barnes County North 1.

Boys

1. Lisbon 152; 2. Jamestown 133; 3. Central Cass 94.83; 4. Valley City 93; 5. Northern Cass 60.33; 6. Oak Grove 49; 7. Kindred 39.33; 8.Barnes County North; 9. Maple River 32; 10. Enderlin 31; 11. Medina/PB 10.

Top finishers / Blue Jay results

Girls

4x800 meter relay: 1. Valley City (Sydnee Ingstad, Carly Goven, Reagan Berg, Greta Goven), 10:05.02.

100 meter dash: 1. Jocie Aasen, NC, 13.33; 34. Kaia Hieb 16.91.

ADVERTISEMENT

300 hurdles: 1. Brynley Differding, LIS, 47.41.

4x200: 1. Lisbon (Differding, Brea Sweet, Kendrea Differding, Kodi Lautt), 1:47.42; 3. Jamestown (Sydney Fisher, Mona Kuylee, Erica Tarr, Arya Mickelson), 2:00.02.

Pole vault: 1. Gracia Rolf, LIS, 8-0; 4. Jayla Hoffer 7-0; 5. Mickelson 6-0.

1600: 1. Lily Elbert, OG, 5:38.05; 4. Madison Rick 6:17.82;

4x100: 1. Central Cass (Mayzee Jacobson, Olivia Siverson, Grace Lemar, Elise Wisnewski), 50.15.

Shot put: 1. Annie Nabwe, JHS, 47-11; 4. Kinley Anderson 32-1; 5. Kendyl Anderson 30-08; 6. Paris Eslick 30-05; 8. Meeghan McNear 29-01; 13. Addison Marker 27-08; 15. Allie Panchot 27-05; 19. Kaelyn Nygaard 25-03; 21. Sadie Hager 24-06; 22. Cammie Veldkamp 24-03; 30. Jordyn Larson 21-05; 32. Destiny Gray 21-0.

400: 1. Decontee Smith, CC, 58.36; 2. Allysah Larson 1:00.78; 14. Kyra Hoffer 1:09.44; 18. Madelyn Tyson 1:13.89; 21. Jayla Hoffer 1:17.89.

100 hurdles: 1. Yolanda Nabwe, JHS, 15.06; 4. Bernadette Belzer 17.21; 6. Kaelyn Sweet 17.72.

800: 1. Jerzi Narum, CC, 2:27.61; 5. Maddy Orr 2:44.25.

200: 1. Kayla Tretter, NC, 27.22; 7. Mona Kuylee 28.83; 9. Erica Tarr 29.35; 18. Sydney Fisher 30.89.

3200: 1. Reagan Berg, VC, 11:55.31; 4. Brooklyn Nygaard 13:09.19.

Discus: 1. Annie Nabwe, JHS, 146-01; 2. Kinley Anderson 111-09; 5. Kendyl Anderson 87-05; 6. Allie Panchot 84-10; 10. Destiny Gray 82-10; 17. Sadie Hager 69-08; 20. Addison Marker 66-09; 22. Meeghan McNear 63-10; 23. Paris Eslick 62-03; 26. Jordyn Larson 61-01; 36. Cammie Veldkamp 51-06.

Javelin: 1. Annie Nabwe 132-02; 8. Kendyl Anderson 89-10; 14. Addison Marker 80-09; 19. Arya Mickelson 73-09; 21. Maddy Orr 67-00; 25. Destiny Gray 61-10; 26. Meeghan McNear 60-08; 28. Kaelyn Nygaard 59-04; 36. Cammie Veldkamp 40-05.

High jump: 1. Josie Jensen, NC, 4-11; 2. Haylie Hakanson 4-09.

Triple jump: 1. BriElle Killoran, MR, 34-08.5; 2. Julia Skari 34-06; 5. Haylie Hakanson 33-02; 16. Maren Kroeber 29-04.

4x400: 1. Lisbon (Kendra Differding, Brea Sweet, Brynley Differding, Kodi Lautt), 4:08.71; 2. Jamestown (Allysah Larson, Julia Skari, Haylie Hakanson, Bernadette Belzer), 4:13.41.

Long jump: 1. Savannah Reister, MPB, 24-0.5; 23. Maren Kroeber 13-8.5; Kaia Hieb 12-7.5.

Boys

4x800: 1. Valley City (Bryson Heck, Connor Pfennig, Corben Golovanoff, Koltyn Grebel), 9:02.44.

100: 1. Frosty Wisnewski, CC, 11.37; 4. Brode Hillstrom 11.63; 5. Sam Mayhair 11.79; 12. Devin Beach 12.20; 19. Asher Williams 12.56; 23. Josh Robertson 12.64; 26. Max Rittenbach 12.79; 31. Carter Genter 13.07; 32. Brodie Scott 13.09; 33. Dezyon Butler 13.17; 39. Garin Groff 13.58; 40. Isaac Duven 13.60; 41. Ian Lere 13.63; 42. Louis Kjellberg-Jones 13.65; 43. Tristan Williams 13.87; 44. Kelson Kuylee 13.89; 47. Gavin Iverson 14.09.

1600: 1. Koltyn Grebel, VC, 4:47.34; 6. Ethan Igl 5:05.76; 11. Sam Anteau 5:19.13; 12. Elliot Dixon 5:25.65; 14. Raine Job 5:29.33; 16. Ryley Smith 5:39.15; 19. Kamden Herzig 5:57.29; 21. Jonathan Aguire 6:02.84.

300 hurdles: 1. Caeden Sweet, LIS, 41.00; 2. Preston Kroeber 41.90; 3. Mag Cummings 43.86.

4x100: 1. Jamestown (Sam Mayhair, Devin Beach, Preston Kroeber, Brode Hillstrom), 44.64; 10. Jamestown B (Carter Genter, Garin Groff, Tristan Williams, Ian Lere), 52.32.

4x200: 1. Lisbon (Seamus Kelly, Boeden Greenley, Levi Sveum, Caeden Sweet), 1:34.86; 3. Jamestown (Hunter Nelson, Ty Kapp, Damien Cross, Xander Netolicky), 1:39.14.

Discus: 1. Caleb Olson, LIS, 151-10; 2. Thomas Allmer 136-09; 15. Levi Trevithick 90-06; 16. Jacoby Traut 90-04; 35. Josh Dickerman 71-0; 38. Grady Joseph 66-10; 43. Isaac Williams 57-07.

High jump: 1. Leighton Strommen, NC, 6-0; 4. Faustin Tuyikeze 5-04.

400: 1. Frosty Wisnewski, CC, 51.16; 5. Noah Lynch 56.52.

110: 1. Faustin Tuyikeze, JHS, 16.89; 3. Mag Cummings, JHS, 18.01.

800: 1. Mike Nelson, LIS, 2:02.57; 2. Cullen Flieth 2:07.95; 5. Brady arty 2:10.16.

3200: 1. Owen Johnson, NC, 11:11.77; 3. Micah Stoudt 11:23.78; 4. Austin Andersen 11:29.05.

4x400: 1. Central Cass (Isaac Wisnewski, Owen Wiersma, Jake Deutsch, Frosty Wisnewski), 3:31.34; 4. Jamestown (Ty Kapp, Tristan Williams, Ian Lere, Damien Cross), 4:02.40.

Pole vault: 1. Mike Nelson, LIS, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Trevon Rodriguez, OG, 22-00; 3. Devin Beach 20-11;12. Hunter Nelson 19-07; 24. Faustin Tuyikeze 17-0.5; 32. Max Rittenbach 15-10; 34. Dezyon Butler 15-07; 41. Brodie Scott 14-03.

Triple jump: 1. Jared Kunze, BCN, 39-02; 8. Brady Harty 35-09; 9. Max Rittenbach 34-09.

200: 1. Austin Shape, VC, 22.68; 2. Preston Kroeber 23.21; 10. Sam Mayhair 24.68; 11. Xander Netolicky 24.74; 20. Ray Vasquez 25.19; 22. Damien Cross 25.36; 23. Asher Williams 25.36; 26. Mag Cummings 25.43; 34. Ty Kapp 25.69; 37. Carter Genter 26.54; 43. Louis Kjellberg-Jones 27.45; 44. Brodie Scott 27.55; 45. Isaac Duven 27.58; 46. Dezyon Butler 27.68; 52. Gavin Iverson 29.28.

Shot put: 1. Caleb Olson, LIS, 49-06; 3. Thomas Allmer 46-03; 11. Levi Trevithick 37-02; 21. Jacoby Traut 32-05; 37. Josh Dickerman 26-02; 40. Grady Joseph 24-08; 41. Isaac Williams 24-04.

Javelin: 1. Max McQuillan, KIN, 161-09; 11. Jacoby Traut 111-06; 15. Levi Trevithick 104-00; 25. Josh Dickerman 86-10; 29. Isaac Williams, 69-03; 36. Grady Joseph 49-07.

Related Topics: JAMESTOWN BLUE JAYSPREP SPORTSBLUE JAYS TRACK AND FIELD
Katie Ringer is a sports reporter for the Jamestown Sun. Katie joined the Sun staff in the summer of 2019 after graduating from the University of Wisconsin Eau Claire with a degree in journalism. She can be reached by email at kringer@jamestownsun.com or by phone at 701-952-8460.
What to read next
The North Dakota High School Activities Association is honored to announce that former NDHSAA official Jeff Risk of Minot was inducted into the National High School Hall of Fame.
There are 230 Jamestown High School athletes participating in the summer BAD training program.
Nabwe is now one of 51 nominees for the 21-22 Gatorade National Girls Track and Field Player of the Year.
Nicole Schmitz has been through a lot of different experiences the last three years.