ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Blue Jays Roundup: Wrestling at Day No. 1 of State

The Jamestown High School wrestling team kicked off the Class A 2022 State Wrestling Tournament on Feb. 17.

Jamestown Blue Jay LOGO.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

On the opening day of the 2022 Class A individual state wrestling tournament at the Fargodome, five Jamestown High School wrestlers qualified for the championship matches.

Grady Anderson, Aden Braun, Colton Mewes, Jackson Walters, and Paris Eslick all won their semifinal matchups on Thursday night to move onto championships for Jamestown.

Preston Gall and Hannah Sjostrom will wrestle in third-place matches on Friday as well. Championship rounds are scheduled to begin at 6 p.m. on Friday night.

Class A
Team scores
Team scores: 1. Bismarck 145.5; 2. Jamestown 121.5; Minot 107.5; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 97; 5. Valley City 94; 6. Bismarck Legacy 82; 7. West Fargo 81.5; 8. St. Mary’s 81; 9. Dickinson 78; 10. Bismarck Century 71.5; 11. Fargo Davies 71; 12. Williston 57.5; 13. Watford City 49; 14. Devils Lake 40.5; 15. Breckenridge/Wahpeton 33.5; 16. Grand Forks Central 25; 17. Fargo North 21; 18. Mandan 19; 19. Turtle Mountain 14; 20. Grand Forks Red River 12.5; 21. Fargo South 9

195
First round
Nagel, Bis, pin Bjerke, GFRR, 0:15. Haskins, GFRR, dec Byer, Min, 10-5. Melvin, Dic, dec Differding, BW, 12-6. Post, WFS, dec Stymeist, BL, 7-4. Mattson, WC, pin Miller, FN, 0:23. Radenz, SM, pin Lamb, WF, 5:23. Schlafman, Bis, pin Lilly, FD, 4:58; Muske, VC, pin Levin, Jam, 1:43

ADVERTISEMENT

Quarterfinals
Nagel, Bis, dec Haskins, GFRR 13-7. Melvin, Dic, dec Post, WFS, 3-0. Matson, WC, pin Radenz, SM, 0:29. Muske, VC, dec Schlafman, Bis, 9-3

Semifinals
Nagel, Bis, maj dec Melvin, Dic, 10-2. Muske, VC, forfeit over Matson, WC

220
First round
Huus, Bis, pin Ahlers, FD, 0:51. Mavity, Dic, pin Berogan, WF, 3:08. Riely, Will, tech fall Kressin, WF, 18-3. Nelson, Jam, maj dec Lafontaine, GFRR, 15-6. Turnbow, Min, pin Jin, GFC, 0:08. Gensrich, BC, pin Lang, FD, 0:46. Windsor, SM, pin Galde, WFS, 1:14. Schuldheisz, VC, pin Opp, Man, 0:40

Quarterfinals
Huus, Bis, pin Mavity, Dic, 1:16. Riely, Will, dec Nelson, Jam, 5-0. Turnbow, Min, pin Gensrich, BC, 1:28. Windsor, SM, dec Schuldheisz, VC, 1-0

Semifinals
Huus, Bis, dec Riely, Will, 6-2. Turnbow, Min, pin Windsor, SM, 1:29

285
First round
Hayes, WC, pin Nielson, FS, 3:11. Darby, Jam, pin Suda, GFC, 4:35. Fichter, Dic, pin Parson, WFS, 3:35. Burchill, BW, pin Jacobsen, BL, 1:54. Gerhardt, Man, pin Jacklovich, WF, 5:14. Cadreau, FN, pin Robinson, Jam, 1:45. Weikum, SM, pin Schwartz, BW, 3:10. Carlquist, FD, pin Larson, Bis, 0:42

Quarterfinals
Hayes, WC, pin Darby, Jam, 2:43. Burchill, BW, pin Fichter, Dic, 1:02. Cadreau, FN, pin Gerhardt, Man, 4:56. Carlquist, FD, pin Weikum, SM, 1:45

Semifinals
Hayes, WC, pin Burchill, BW, 1:04. Carlquist, FD, pin Cadreau, FN, 2:00.

ADVERTISEMENT

106
First round
Enzminger, BL, pin Fisk, DL, 0:37. Copenhaver, Will, dec Kappes, BW, 14-8. Larson, Will, pin Salinas, FN, 0:55. Zink, WFS, dec Nieuwsma, Bis, 10-3. Egeberg, Bis, pin Cruz, GFC, 3:04. Nuur, FD, pin Sabot, BL, 3:39. Dahmus, Dic, pin Klabo, VC, 0:57. Grebel, VC, pin Sorenson, WC, 0:21

Quarterfinals
Enzminger, BL, pin Copenhaver, Will, 0:24. Zink, WFS, dec Larson, Will, 7-5. Egeberg, Bis, dec Nuur, FD, 6-0. Grebel, VC, pin Dahmus, Dic, 1:08

Semifinals
Zink, WFS, pin Enzminger, BL, 2:28. Grebel, VC, tech fall Egeberg, Bis, 17-2

113
First round
DeForest, Bis, pin Sanchez, DL, 0:21. Thoreson, WF, pin Morris, Will, 1:28. Grimm, SM, pin Morken, FN, 1:27. Mathiason, FD, dec Schlepuetz, Jam, 8-3. Glaser, Dic, pin Kelley, GFC, 0:58. Marker, Min, pin Wadeson, WFS, 0:54. Enzminger, BL, pin Bennett, DL, 0-58. Gisselbeck, WFS, maj dec Hoff, Man, 12-4

Quarterfinals
DeForest, Bis, pin Thoreson, WF, 0:33. Grimm, SM, dec Mathiason, FD, 5-4. Glaser, Dic, dec Marker, Min, 8-6. Gisselbeck, WFS, maj dec Enzminger, BL, 10-1

Semifinals
DeForest, Bis, pin Grimm, SM, 3:46. Gisselbeck, WFS, dec Glaser, Dic, 4-3

120
First round
Thompson, BL, pin Cariveau, GFC, 2:43. Kuntz, BC, dec Alexander, WFS, 8-4. Morel, Dic, pin Magnell, WF, 2:00. Lindstrom, DL, tech fall Llamas, Min, 15-0. Boekelman, WC, pin Dronen Levitt, DL, 0:48. Coles, Will, pin Tesch, FD, 4:29. Rasmussen, Jam, pin Hamilton, GFC, 1:25. Grebel, VC, pin Trottier, TM, 1:16

ADVERTISEMENT

Quarterfinals
Thompson, BL, pin Kuntz, BC, 1:32. Lindstrom, DL, pin Morel, Dic, 2:49. Boekelman, WC, pin Coles, Will, 5:13. Grebel, VC, maj dec Rasmussen, Jam, 15-1

Semifinals
Lindstrom, DL, pin Thompson, BL, 2:34. Grebel, VC, pin Boekelman, WC, 4:15

126
First round
Mortenson, Min, pin Hokstad, FN, 0:46. Richter, SM, dec Perales, GFC, 3-1 OT. Morris, BC, pin Johnson, FN, 3:29. Zink, WFS, dec King, Dic, 6-2. Hansen, Will, pin Nelson, DL, 2:48. Hegney, Man, dec Swanson, GFRR, 6-2. Harvison, Bis, maj dec Christopherson 15-5. Kosidowski, FD, pin Shar 1:19

Quarterfinals
Mortenson, Min, pin Richter, SM, 1:38. Zink, WFS, dec Morris, BC, 7-3. Hansen, Will, maj dec Hegney, Man, 9-1. Kosidowski, FD, maj dec Harvison, Bis, 12-0

Semifinals
Mortenson, Min, pin Zink, WFS, 2:08. Kosidowski, FD, pin Hansen, Will, 5:35

132
First round
DeCoteau, BC, pin Truong, FS, 1:15. Maughan, FN, dec Schlepuetz, Jam, 5-2. Kostelecky, Bis, maj dec Jensen, BW, 9-1. Irwin, WF, pin Fleck, Man 4:54. Anderson, Jam, tech fall Gurung, FD, 17-1. Richter, SM, maj dec Winn-Kelley, GFC, 9-1. Gillen, Dic, maj dec Slettedahl, BW, 14-3. Spray, WFS, pin Bertch, BL, 2:00

Quarterfinals
DeCoteau, BC, dec Maughan, FN, 8-3. Irwin, WF, dec Kostelecky, Bis, 4-1. Anderson, Jam, 0:19. Spray, WFS, pin Gillen, Dic, 1:34

Semifinals
DeCoteau, BC, dec Irwin, WF, 7-6. Anderson, Jam, maj dec Spray, WFS, 10-2

138
First round
Garcia, Min, tech fall Maughan, FN, 18-1. Frie, FD, dec Halversen, Bis, 7-0. Richter, Dic, dec. Kunze, VC, 2-1. Owens, BW, pin Rice, Will, 2:32. Braun, Jam, pin Johnson, WFS, 0:41. Leonard, TM, pin Mack, GFC, 2:42. Lengenfelder, SM, maj dec McCarthy, GFRR, 12-4. Johnson, WFS, pin Ferderer, BC, 1:08

Quarterfinals
Garcia, Min, pin Frie, FD, 3:24. Owens, BW, dec Richter, Dic, 8-2. Braun, Jam, dec Leonard, TM, 10-3. Lengenfelder, SM, dec Johnson, WFS, 3-1

Semifinals
Garcia, Min, pin Owens, BW, 3:20. Braun, Jam, dec Lengenfelder, SM, 1-0

145
First round
Araujo, Bis, pin Iverson, WF, 1:14. Miller, VC, pin Dahmen, SM, 4:54. Young, DL, pin Maldonado, Min, 2:59. Manske, WFS, pin Olson, Man, 1:43. Crimmins, Dic, maj dec Erlandson, BW, 8-0. Hussaini, FS, pin Minton, Will, 2:45. Sanders, Bis, dec Williams, GFC, 6-4. Cressell, WF, pin Leppell, WC, 0:56

Quarterfinals
Araujo, Bis, pin Miller, VC, 3:26. Manske, WFS, pin Young, DL, 1:31. Hussaini, FS, dec Crimmins, Dic, 4-3. Cressell, WF, pin Sanders, Bis, 1:00

Semifinals
Araujo, Bis, maj dec Manske, WFS, 13-0. Cressell, WF, maj dec Hussaini, FS, 19-5

152
First round
Kadrmas, BL, pin Morkve, GFC, 1:02. Hoornaert, WFS, pin Booth 5:38. Olson, Bis, tech fall Werremeyer, FD, 16-0. Ruddy, BW, dec. Grad, SM, 8-6. Felchle, SM, tech fall Bratton, FN, 16-1. Radenz, BC, dec Charboneau, DL, 13-6. Jones, Will, pin Wicklow, FD, 1:18. Anderson, WF, pin Laducer, TM, 3:13

Quarterfinals
Kadrmas, BL, pin Hoornaert, WFS, 3:37. Ruddy, BW, tech fall Olson, Bis, 17-2. Felchle, SM, pin Radenz, BC, 3:18. Anderson, WF, dec Jones, Will, 3-1

Semifinals
Kadrmas, BL, dec Ruddy, BW, 7-2. Felchle, SM, dec Anderson, WF, 9-6

160
First round
Mewes, Jam, pin Rance, DL, 0:57. Berg, Dic, pin Hinkley, BW, 0:42. Gums, BC, pin Pihlgren, GFC, 2:53. Hovland, VC, dec Fladland, WC, 7-4. Jones, Min, pin Schultz, FN, 3:26. Marks, SM, bye. Jangula, Bis, pin Carr, WFS, 5:37. Porter, WF, pin Mayer, Dic, 1:22

Quarterfinals
Mewes, Jam, dec Berg, Dic, 3-1 OT. Gums, BC, dec Hovland, VC, 9-7. Jones, Min, pin Marks, SM, 4:00. Porter, WF, pin Jangula, Bis, 4:00

Semifinals
Mewes, Jam, pin Gums, BC, 2:41. Porter, WF, dec Jones, Min, 5-2

170
First round
Walters, Jam, pin Marsh, BW, 1:08. Estenson, DL, dec Carlson, BC, 9-5. Snyder, BL, pin Weigel, WFS, 0:56. Adams, Will, forfeit over Magnell, WF. Stugelmeyer, BL, pin Hernandez, GFC, 0:57. Larson, Will, dec Lassonde, GFC, 3-1. Richter, SM, tech fall Christopherson, FD, 18-3. Ward, FN, dec Raines, Dic, 5-0

Quarterfinals
Walters, Jam, pin Estenson, DL, 1:13. Snyder, BL, dec Adams, Will, 12-5. Stugelmeyer, BL, pin Larson, Will, 1:01. Richter, SM, dec Ward, FN, 12-5

Semifinals
Walters, Jam, pin Snyder, BL, 4:58. Stugelmeyer, BL, dec Richterm SM, 16-12

182
First round
Fettig, Bis, pin Cunningham, GFRR, 0:27. Draper, Will, pin Senn, FD, 0:50. Cunningham, Min, pin Garza, GFC, 3:06. Devine, FD, pin Bozovsky, Dic, 0:59. Taylor, BC, pin Bild, WF, 1:29. Schuldheisz, VC, dec Mitchell, BL, 3-1. Gall, Jam, pin Manske, WFS, 3:35. Porter, WF, tech fall Gourneau, TM, 15-0

Quarterfinals
Fettig, Bis, pin Draper, Will, 2:34. Devine, FD, dec Cunningham, Min, 5-3 OT. Taylor, BC, dec Schuldheisz, VC, 7-0. Gall, Jam, dec Porter, WF, 3-0

Semifinals
Fettig, Bis, pin Devine, FD, 2:45. Taylor, BC, dec Gall, Jam, 3-2

Class B

Team scores

Team scores: 1. Lisbon 158; 2. New Salem-Altmont 139; 3. 6. Carrington 96; 4. South Border 83; 5. 3. Killdeer 73; T6. Hettinger/Scranton/Bison, Bishop Ryan 71; 8. Velva 68; 9. Northern Lights 52; 10. LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 48; T11. Pembina County North, Stanley 43; 13. Kenamare/Bowbells/Burke Central 41; 14. Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 40.5; 15. Hillsboro-Central Valley 37; 16. Des Lacs Burlington/Lewis and Clark 36; T17. Central Cass, Harvey/Wells County 34. 19. Kindred 31.5; 20. Grafton 27; 21. Oakes 25; 22. Bowman County 19; 23. Beulah Hazen 16; 24. Larimore 14; 25. Williams County 12; 26. Napoleon GS 8.5; 27. Rugby 5; T28. Linton HMB, MonDak Thunder 4; 30. Northwood 3; T31. Alexander, May-Port CG, New Town.Parshall 0

195
First round
Mertz, HWC, tech fall Wyatt 15-0. Lettenmaie, LLM, dec Roberts, BC, 10-3. Harvey, BR, pin Ptacek, OAK, 0:47. Willison, HCV, maj dec Thormhalen, KIL, 12-1. Schumacher, SB, dec Haugen, CC, 8-4. Lyons, LIS, pin Anderson, HSB, 1:08. Holter, KBBC, pin Garber, CARR, 1:14. Selzler, VELV, pin McGrath, NSA, 1:15

Quarterfinals
Mertz, HWC, dec Lettenmaie, LLM, 4-2. Willison, HCV, dec Harvey, BR, 8-6. Lyons, LIS, dec Schumacher, SB, 4-3. Selzler, VELV, pin Holter, KBBC, 1:10

Semifinals
Mertz, HWC, dec Willison, HCV, 5-3. Selzler, VELV, pin Lyons, Lis, 2:51

220
First round
Peterson, SB, pin Stafford, CC, 1:09. Klatt, NSA, pin Engenbretson, HWC, 1:54. Klusmann, EEK pin Forde, LAR, 1:48. Holter, KBBC, pin Johnson, KIN, 0:38; Stuber, BC, pin Gusaas, LLM, 1:15. Hasbrouck, HSB, dec Leonard NL, 3-1. Okeson, BR, dec Smith, B-H, 3-2 OT. Bjornstad, PCN, pin Brunelle, WICO, 2:12

Quarterfinals
Peterson, SB, pin Klatt, NSA, 1:36. Holter, KBBC, pin Klusmann, EEK, 2:46. Stuber, BC, pin Hasbrouck, HSB, 3:54. Bjornstad, PCN, maj dec Okeson, BR, 16-4

Semifinals
Peterson, SB, pin Holter, KBBC, 5:44. Bjornstad, PCN, maj dec Stuber, BC, 12-3

285
First round
Okeson, BR, pin Solis, GRAF, 0:26. Gerszewski, LAR, pin Wienke, MOND, 1:11. Roundy, KIL, pin Hankel, OAK, 1:11. Lakoduk, VELV, pin Sell, CC, 3:53. Lyons, LIS, pin Lee, WICO, 1:46. Nitschke, SB, pin Prouty, NL, 7:29. Weight, LLM, pin Alfaro, ALEX, 0:29. Heins, NSA, pin Johnson, HWC, 1:04

Quarterfinals
Okeson, BR, pin Geszewski, LAR, 1:30. Roundy, KIL, pin Lakoduk, VELV, 3:03. Lyons, LIS, pin Nitschke, SB, 5:01. Heins, NSA, pin Weight, LLM, 2:37

Semifinals
Okeson, BR, dec Roundy, KIL, 9-6. Heins, NSA, dec Lyons, Lis, 9-5

106
First round
Henderson, NL, pin Urbach, CC, 5:27. Brown, WICO, pin Hasbrouck, HSB, 1:45. Bell, STAN, pin Dobbs, BC, 1:48. Warner, PCN, dec Warner, PCN, 11-8. Enge, LIS, pin Hase, HWC, 3:13. Thielges, KIN, dec Buee, DLBL, 4-1. Feist, NGS, tech fall Torroll, HCV, 18-2. Irwin, NSA, pin Potts, LLM, 2:21.

Quarterfinals
Henderson, NL, pin Brown, WICO, 0:35. Bell, STAN, dec Warner 12-5. Enge, LIS, dec Thielges, KIN, 7-0. Irwin, NSA, maj dec Feist, NGS, 14-3

Semifinals
Henderson, NL, dec Bell, STAN, 6-0. Enge, Lis, dec Irwin, NSA, 6-3

113
First round
Hoggarth, CARR, pin Bridwell, LHMB, 4:44. Schalesky, HSB, dec. Else, MOND, 5-4. Peterson, CC, dec Hager, VELV, 5-2. Greenley, LIS, pin Stanturf, NTP, 1:51. Klatt, NSA, maj dec Johnson, KIN, 15-6. Burns, GRAF, pin Herman, NL, 1:14. Kozojed, HCV, pin Michaelsohn, SB, 1:02. Andersen, KIL, pin Melin, KBBC, 0:33

Quarterfinals
Hoggarth, CARR, pin Schalesky, HSB, 1:22. Peterson, CC, dec Greenley, LIS, 6-3. Burns, GRAF, dec Klatt, NSA, 4-2. Andersen, KIL pin Kozojed, HCV, 1:00

Semifinals
Hoggarth, CARR, dec Peterson, CC, 11-5. Andersen, KIL, pin Burns, GRAF, 2:42

120
First round
Engwicht, NSA, pin Freer, PCN, 1:25. Meehl, OAK, dec Hinker, B-H, 7-1. Hudson, NL, pin Vetter, SB, 2:35. Wadeson, LIS, pin Brimhall, WICO, 5:25. Simmons, KIL, maj dec Crandall, CC, 15-7. Defoe, HSB, dec Shockman, LLM, 7-5. Owens, HCV, maj dec Victor, MOND, 14-1. Dean, VELV, pin Feist, HWC, 1:26

Quarterfinals
Engwicht, NSA, pin Meehl, OAK, 0:19. Wadeson, LIS, pin Hudson, NL, 5:40. Simmons, KIL, pin Defoe, HSB, 2:36. Dean, VELV, pin Owens, HCV, 0:19

Semifinals
Engwicht, NSA, pin Wadeson, LIS, 2:23. Dean, VELV, dec Simmons, KIL, 8-5

126
First round
Gerhardt, NSA, pin Moen, LAR, 0:58. Herrington, HWC, pin Ramos, KIL, 4:49. Burns, GRAF, dec Sarsland, BC, 7-0. DeLong, NL, maj dec Awender, OAK, 11-2. Tuhy, HSB, pin Cook, KBBC, 3:48. Hildre, VELV, dec Hoffman, SB, 6-2. Cooper, BR, dec Lyons, LIS, 6-4. Duchschere, CARR, pin Eslinger, NGS, 0:57

Quarterfinals
Gerhardt, NSA, maj dec Herrington, HWC, 11-0. Burns, GRAF, dec DeLong, NL, 3-2. Hildre, VELV, dec Tuhy, HSB, 6-5. Duchschere, CARR, dec Cooper, BR, 10-3

Semifinals
Gerhardt, NSA, dec Burns, GRAF, 6-0. Duchschere, CARR, pin Hildre, VELV, 4:41

132
First round
Schmitz, KIN, pin Noll, BC, 2:24. Bohmbach, KIL, pin Weigel, NGS, 5:08. Frank, HSB, dec Olson-Tingelsta 7-4. Maier, NSA, pin, Smith, HCV, 0:59. Meiers, STAN, pin Wagner, OAK, 5:20. Schiele, VELV, pin Vollmer, HWC, 1:04. Wolf, SB, pin Baier, BR, 1:44. Hinkle, PCN, pin Brown, WICO, 1:22

Quarterfinals
Schmitz, KIN, tech fall Bohmbach, KIL, 18-0. Maier, NSA, dec Frank, HSB, 9-3. Meiers, STAN, pin Schiele, VELV, 5:00. Wolf, SB, dec Hinkle, PCN, 7-3

Semifinals
Schmitz, KIN, dec Maier, NSA, 5-0. Meiers, STAN, dec Wolf, SB, 7-0

138
First round
Lura, CARR, pin Haack, B-H, 4:56. Wald, OAK, dec. Aguilar, WICO, 11-4. Carruth, EEK, dec. Doll 8-3. Warbis, HSB, pin Johnson, CC, 2:45. Ford, KBBC, pin Noll, BC, 1:32. Brown, PCN, pin Rakness, DLBL, 1:33. Hebl, LLM, pin Tandeski, NL, 1:15. Nelson, LIS, pin Mertz, HWC, 3:41

Quarterfinals
Lura, CARR, pin Wald, OAK, 0:41. Warbis, HSB, dec Carruth, EEK, 9-7 OT, Ford, KBBC, pin Brown, PCN, 5:03. Nelson, LIS, pin Hebl, LLM, 3:21.

Semifinals
Lura, CARR, maj dec Warbis, HSB, 10-1. Nelson, LIS, pin Ford, KBBC, 2:51

145
First round
Lindgren, SB, pin Jensen, RUGB, 1:01. Foss, OAK, pin Hinkle, PCN, 3:57. Mellmer, B-H, pin Hennager, MOND, 3:58. Ibanez, GRAF, pin Wallner, LIS, 2:44. Nelson, HCV, pin Coyle, BC, 1:11; Tomac, NSA, pin Kaercher, VELV, 0:44; Schwartz, DLBL, pin Steffes, LLM, 5:47. Deutsch, CC, dec Weichmann, HSB, 6-3

Quarterfinals
Lindgren, SB, dec Foss, OAK, 7-3. Mellmer, B-H, dec Ibanez, GRAF, 6-0. Nelson, HCV, dec Tomac, NSA, 6-3. Deutsch, CC, forfeit over Schwartz, DLBL

Semifinals
Lindgren, SB, dec Mellmer, B-H, 4-3. Nelson, HCV, dec Deutsch, CC, 6-5

152
First round
Ibach, DLBL, maj dec Avila, PCN, 13-1. Dalley, HSB, pin Kovar, CARR, 0:00; Harvey, BR, pin Tjernlund, EEK, 2:27. Nitschke, SB, tech fall Wolbaum, BC, 17-0. Reinke, LIS, maj dec Sieg, HWC, 16-2. Odden, RUGB, dec Harm, B-H, 9-2. Thorsell, LAR, pin Kramer, LLM, 3:09. Wolding, NSA, maj dec Anderson, KBBC, 11-3

Quarterfinals
Ibach, DLBL, dec Dalley, HSB, 8-2. Harvey, BR, pin Nitschke, SB, 3:08. Reinke, LIS, tech fall, Odden, RUGB, 18-3. Wolding, NSA, dec Thorsell, LAR, 3-2

Semifinals
Ibach, DLBL, maj dec Harvey, BR, 13-2. Reinke, LIS, dec Wolding, NSA, 12-5

160
First round
Greenley, LIS, pin Sarsland, BC, 0:32. Keena, PCN, dec Wendel, LLM, 10-5. Ford, KBBC, dec Frei, KIL, 7-4. Andress, HSB, pin Mascol, VELV, 0:48. Sand, SB, pin Hoffmann, LAR, 3:42. Schumacher, LHMB, dec Weninger, CARR, 5-2. Norton, NSA, dec Henderson, NL, 2-0. Zwak, BR, pin Parsons, GRAF, 5:05

Quarterfinals
Greenley, LIS, pin Keena, PCN, 0:35. Andress, HSB, pin Ford, KBBC, 3:39. Sand, SB, tech fall Schumacher, LHMB, 16-1. Zwak, BR, dec Norton, NSA, 1-0

Semifinals
Greenley, LIS, pin Andress, HSB, 2:47. Zwak, BR, dec Sand, SB, 3-2

170
First round
Hebl, LLM, pin Stang, HSB, 1:25. Jepson, KIL, pin Vaughn, PCN, 3:35. Sveum, LIS, tech fall Houle, NL, 17-2. Irwin, NSA, pin Schumaier, VELV, 1:58. Miller, DLBL, pin Rios, GRAF, 6:53. Reep, STAN, dec Kauk, SB, 6-2. Dossenko, HWC, tech fall Hauck, BC, 20-5. Carruth, EEK, pin Lura 3:16

Quarterfinals
Hebl, LLM, pin Jepson, KIL, 2:43. Sveum, LIS, dec Irwin, NSA, 4-0. Reep, STAN, dec Miller, DLBL, 4-2. Carruth, EEK, dec Dossenko, HWC, 7-3

Semifinals
Hebl, LLM, maj dec Sveum, LIS, 8-0. Carruth, EEK, maj dec Reep, STAN, 12-3

182
First round
Clifton, CARR, pin Bohmbach, STAN, 6:00. Meehl, OAK, pin Bang, KIL, 1:48; Carruth, EEK, tech fall Osuala, BR, 15-0. Herbel, NL, pin Korsmo, NORT, 1:07. Pekas, HSB, pin Mattson, HCV, 0:58. Olander, NSA, pin Houle, CC, 1:44. Reinke, LIS, pin Hornung, PCN, 0:45. Christensen, KBBC, maj dec Wolf, SB, 13-5

Quarterfinals
Clifton, CARR, pin Meehl, OAK, 1:11. Herbel, NL, dec Carruth, EEK, 8-7. Pekas, HSB, pin Olander, NSA, 4:31. Reinke, LIS, pin Christensen, KBBC, 5:41

Semifinals
Clifton, CARR, pin Herbel, NL, 4:37. Reinke, LIS, dec Pekas 12-7

North Dakota State Girls Wrestling Tournament

Individual results

170
First round: Shockley, South Border, dec. Helland, Central Cass, 12-8; Spomer, Bismarck Century, bye; Storsved, Mandan, pin My. Sanchez, West Fargo Sheyenne, 0:35; Govergo, Fargo Davies, pin Knecht 0:51; Richmond, Minot; bye; Mi. Sanchez, Sheyenne, pin Perezvargas, Bismarck, 0:57; Schneider, Bismarck Legacy, pin Ibach, Napoleon-GS, 4:51; Buee, Des Lacs-Burlington, pin Hamely, Turtle Mountain, 1:43
Second round: Shockley, South Border, pin Spomer, Century, 1:32; Storsved, Mandan, won by medical forfeit; Mi. Sanchez, Sheyenne, pin Richmond, Minot, 1:06; Buee, Des Lacs-Burlington, dec. Schneider, Legacy, 7-0
Semifinals: Shockley, South Border, pin Storsved, Mandan, 1:12; Buee, DL-Burlington, pin Sanchez, Sheyenne, 5:15

190
First round: Sjostrom, Jamestown, bye; Champagne, Turtle Mountain, pin Salgado, Grand Forks Red River, 1:03; Fincher, Grand Forks Central, bye; Lindseth, Legacy, bye; Bartholoma, Central Cass, bye; Fike, Mandan, pin Lee, Jamestown, 3:29; Fletcher, Minot, bye; Hoffman, South Border, bye
Second round: Sjostrom, Jamestown, 0:43; Lindseth, Legacy, pin Fincher, GF Central, 1:20; Bartholoma, Central Cass, pin Fike, Mandan, 4:39; Hoffman, South Border, pin Fletcher, Minot 1:31SemifinalsLindseth, Legacy, pin Sjostrom, Jamestown, 0:19; Hoffman, South Border, pin Bartholoma, Central Cass, 5:35

250
First round: Sinner, Central Cass, bye; Rout, GF Red River, bye; Harvey, Century, bye; Moore, Minot, bye; Garcia, MonDak, pin Boone, Mandan, 0:28; Meza, Jamestown, bye; Anderson, Bismarck, bye; Eslick, Jamestown, bye
Second round: Sinner, Central Cass, pin Rout, GF Red River, 0:12; Moore, Minot, pin Harvey, Century, 3:08; Garcia, MonDak, won by medical forfeit; Eslick, Jamestown, pin Anderson, Bismarck, 1:02
Semifinals: Sinner, Central Cass, pin Moore, Minot, 3:08; Eslick, Jamestown, pin Garcia, MonDak, 0:53

100
First round: Araujo, Bismarck, pin LaFranz, Mandan, 0:51; Moore, Pembina County North, TB1 Ponzer, Lisbon, 6-4; Hoffman, South Border, dec. Mortensen, Minot, 4-0; Kenefack, Legacy, bye; Irwin, Minot, bye; Schwartz, Mandan, pin Bynum, Pembina CN, 3:31; Youboty, Legacy, pin Kunze, Valley City, 2:44; Verdin, Hettinger/Scranton, pin Laidlaw, Davies, 0:32
Second round: Araujo, Bismarck, pin Moore, Pembina CN, 1:41; Kenefack, Legacy, pin Hoffman, South Border, 4:38; Schwartz, Mandan, pin Irwin, Minot, 1:31; Verdin, Hettinger-Scranton, pin Youboty, Legacy, 0:52
Semifinals: Araujo, Bismarck, pin Kenefack, Legacy, 0:53; Verdin, Hettinger-Scranton, tech. fall Schwartz, Mandan, 4:56 16-0

105
First round: Gerhardt, Devils Lake, bye; Owens, Bismarck, bye; Bennett, Pembina CN, bye; Friederichs, Lisbon, dec. Salgado, Stanley, 9-6; Ireland, Bismarck, pin Wolf, South Border, 2:39; Kannen, Legacy, bye; Simmons, Killdeer, pin Huguley, Pembina County North, 3:23; White, Central Cass, bye
Second round: Gerhardt, Devils Lake, pin Owens, Bismarck 2:42; Bennett, Pembina CN, pin Friederichs, Lisbon, 4:48; Ireland, Bismarck, dec. Kannen, Legacy, 4-2; White, Central Cass, pin Simmons, Killdeer, 3:27
Semifinals: Gerhardt, Devils Lake, tech. fall Bennett, Pembina CN, 3:58 17-0; White, Central Cass, maj. dec. Ireland, Bismarck, 9-0

110
First round: Schneider, Napoleon-GS, pin Zins, Legacy, 1:00; Tomac, New Salem-Almont, maj. dec. Wald, Century, 15-7; Devries, Central Cass, pin Magnuson, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 3:02; Feist, Bismarck, maj. dec. Freidig, Sheyenne, 12-2; DeBlaere, Sheyenne, pin Miller, South Border 2:49; Ferderer, Century, bye; Baarson, Lisbon, pin Larson, Bismarck, 0:29; Gayflor, Davies, pin Fisher, Jamestown, 0:55
Second round: Schneider, Napoleon-GS, pin Tomac, NS-Almont, 1:55; Devries, Central Cass, dec. Feist, Bismarck, 11-8; DeBlaere, Sheyenne, dec. Ferderer, Century, 7-2; Gayflor, Davies, pin Baarson, Lisbon, 2:38
Semifinals: Schneider, Napoleon-GS, pin Devries, Central Cass, 3:32; DeBlaere, Sheyenne, pin Gayflor, FD, 3:57

115
First round: Strandberg, Sheyenne, pin Tweiten, West Fargo, 0:14; Roaldson, Bismarck, maj. dec. Kirschenmann, Valley City, 12-1; Nash, Minot, pin Jackson, Hillsboro-CV, 0:58; Miller, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, pin Narmah, Davies, 1:55; Bredahl, DL-Burlington, pin Mittleider, Linton-HMB, 1:37; Youboty, Legacy, pin Wolf, South Border, 1:06; Schwab, Lisbon, pin Mayer, Central Cass, 1:23; Stremick, Pembina CN, pin Johs, Sheyenne, 1:36
Second round: Strandberg, Sheyenne, pin Roaldson, Bismarck 0:44; Nash, Minot, dec. Miller, Edgeley-EK, 3-2; Youboty, Legacy, dec. Bredahl, DL-Burlington, 8-5; Stremick, Pembina-CN, pin Schwab, Lisbon, 2:25
Semifinals: Strandberg, Sheyenne, pin Nash, Minot, 1:26; Youboty, Legacy, pin Stremick, Pembina-CN, 4:35

120
First round: Schafer, West Fargo, bye; Johnson, Legacy, bye; Larson, GF Red River, pin Schneider, Central Cass, 0:51; Ward, Minot, bye; Meidinger, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, pin Poitra, Turtle Mountain, 0:11; Torres, Jamestown, bye; Faleide, Central Cass, bye; Stremick, Pembina-CN, dec. Anderson, Hettinger-Scranton, 9-4
Second round: Schafer, West Fargo, pin Johnson, Legacy, 0:45; Ward, Minot, pin Larson, GF Red River, 2:32; Meidinger, LaMoure-LM, pin Torres, Jamestown, 3:32; Stremick, Pembina-CN, pin Faleide, Central Cass, 0:59
Semifinals: Schafer, West Fargo, pin Ward, Minot, 0:21; Meidinger, LaMoure-LM, pin Stremick, Pembina CN, 3:33

125
First round: Roseland, Hettinger-Scranton, pin Charette, Napoleon-GS, 0:50; Baugh, Jamestown, pin Jacobson, Central Cass, 5:46; Sola, Velva, pin Yetter, Minot, 1:31; Christians, Valley City, pin Schneider, Central Cass, 0:30; Cullinan, Legacy, pin Ceja, South Border, 1:14; Kelly, Lisbon, pin Stautz, Central Cass, 1:11; Clingman, MonDak, pin Baumgartner, Bismarck, 3:36; Anderson, WF, pin Kroh, Mandan, 1:41
Second round: Roseland, Hettinger-Scranton, pin Baugh, Jamestown, 1:17; Christians, Valley City, dec. Sola, Velva, 10-6; Cullinan, Legacy, pin Kelly, Lisbon, 1:23; Anderson, West Fargo, 2:50
Semifinals: Christians, VC, pin Roseland, Hettinger-Scranton, 4:21; Anderson, West Fargo, dec. Cullinan, Legacy, 9-5

130
First round: Ogden, Century, bye; Gillespie, Lisbon, bye; Mohr, Davies, pin Rittenbach, Bismarck, 2:24; Mann, Napoleon-GS, bye; Carr, Minot, bye; Wessner, Mandan, bye; Rankin, Kindred, bye; Lemar, Central Cass, bye
Second round: Ogden, Century, pin Gillespie, Lisbon, 0:55; Mohr, Davies, pin Mann, Napoleon-GS, 1:26; Carr, Minot, pin Wessner, Mandan, 1:30; Lemar, Central Cass, pin Rankin, Kindred, 3:01
Semifinals: Mohr, Davies, pin Ogden, Century, 6:10; Lemar, Central Cass, pin Carr, Minot, 3:12

135
First round: Sundquist, Williston, bye; Goebel, Mandan, pin Stoddart, Jamestown, 5:04; Jochim, South Border, pin Russell, Minot, 4:18; Lee, Stanley, pin Lilly, Davies, 2:55; Weigel, Napoleon-GS; pin Peltier, Turtle Mountain, 1:53; LeTexier, Pembina-CN, 3:07; Schneider, Legacy, pin Newgard, Mandan, 0:57; Nelson, Pembina-CN, pin Cunningham, Bismarck, 0:52
Second round: Sundquist, Williston, pin Goebel, Mandan, 1:24; Lee, Stanley, pin Jochim, South Border, 5:05; LeTexier, Pembina-CN, pin Weigel, Napoleon-GS, 5:51; Nelson, Pembina CN, pin Schneider, Legacy, 1:11
Semifinals: Sundquist, Williston, pin Lee, Stanley, 1:01; Nelson, Pembina CN, maj. dec. LeTexier, Pembina CN, 15-5

140
First round: LeMatta, Harvey-Wells County, bye; Pasterz, DL-Burlington, maj. dec. Roth, Minot, 14-0; Stiefel, Bismarck, bye; Brunelle, Turtle Mountain, bye; Aguilar, Minot, pin Monzelowsky, Bismarck, 1:50; Koleness, Williston, bye; Glennon, Central Cass, bye; Keller, South Border, pin Medina, Turtle Mountain, 1:00
Second round: LeMatta, Harvey-WC, pin Pasterz, DL-Burlington, 1:22; Brunelle, Turtle Mountain, pin Stiefel, Bismarck 1:28; Aguilar, Minot, pin Koleness, Williston, 2:52; Keller, South Border, pin Glennon, Central Cass, 2:45
Semifinals: LeMatta, Harvey-WC, pin Brunelle, Turtle Mountain, 2:32; Aguilar, Minot, dec. Keller, South Border, 8-3

145
First round: Johnson, GF Central, bye; Hotten, West Fargo, bye; Sherman, Central Cass, bye; Hanna, Legacy, bye; Rolf, Lisbon, bye; Aguilar, Minot, bye; Romans, Jamestown, bye; Potter, Bismarck, pin Reynolds, Northwood, 0:38
Second round: Johnson, GF Central, pin Hotten, West Fargo, 0:13; Hanna, Legacy, pin Sherman, Central Cass, 3:04; Rolf, Lisbon, pin Aguilar, Minot, 1:07; Potter, Bismarck, pin Romans, Jamestown, 3:18
Semifinals: Johnson, GF Central, pin Hanna, Legacy, 1:08; Potter, Bismarck, pin Rolf, Lisbon, 1:12

155
First round: Beckler, Bismarck, pin Gillespie, Lisbon, 1:18; Jetty, Century, bye; Cline, Beulah-Hazen, bye; Flynn, Central Cass, bye; Schuchard, Century, pin Zachmeier, Mandan, 1:20; Ochoa, GF Central, pin Erickson, Jamestown, 4:09; Dahl, Legacy, pin White, South Border, 1:27; Greco, Williston, pin Bloom, MonDak, 2:22
Second round: Beckler, Bismarck, pin Jetty, Century, 1:25; Flynn, Central Cass, pin Cline, Beulah-Hazen, 1:23; Schuchard, Century, pin Ochoa, GF Central, 4:47; Greco, Williston, 0:40
Semifinals: Flynn, Central Cass, pin Beckler, Bismarck, 1:37; Greco, Williston, pin Schuchard, Century, 1:35.

Katie Ringer is a sports reporter for the Jamestown Sun. Katie joined the Sun staff in the summer of 2019 after graduating from the University of Wisconsin Eau Claire with a degree in journalism. She can be reached by email at kringer@jamestownsun.com or by phone at 701-952-8460.
What to read next
The Eagles' 19 runs are their most in a game this season.
Aden Braun, Colton Mewes and Hannah Sjostrom, all members of the Jamestown High School wrestling team, were selected to be a part of Team North Dakota.
JayCee Richter, a recent Linton/HMB graduate, was a natural selection to play collegiate level sports.
Connor Traut and Brady Harty will be heading to the 2022 ODP ID Soccer Camp later this summer.