The University of Jamestown's Gabriella Diarte, Haley Dyer and Kamryn Fiscus were named to the Great Plains Athletic Conference women's soccer all-conference second team on Monday.

Diarte, a senior midfielder from North Ogden, Utah, started all 20 matches for the 13-7 Jimmies and scored a career-high five goals. Dyer and Fiscus both just wrapped up their freshman seasons.

Dyer, from Honolulu, Hawaii, started all 20 matches at defensive back, while Fiscus, a midfielder from Yakima, Washington, led the Jimmies with eight goals, including three game-winners.

The Jimmies' Ryley Bedard, Karlie Hintze, Penelope Hoppe, Brianna Kulla and Nicole Morrison were named honorable mention all-conference.

Three University of Jamestown men's soccer players earned All-GPAC honorable mention nods: senior goalkeeper Jake Askew, freshman midfielder Karl Gatiramu and sophomore forward Aaron Pike.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

The Jimmie men finished 8-9-2 this season. Both the men's and women's teams advanced to the semifinals of the GPAC postseason tournament.

GPAC Women’s Soccer First Team 2019

Forward Nayeli Rodriguez Midland Sr.

Forward Courtney Doeschot Hastings Jr.

Forward Nikky Farnsworth Northwestern Sr.

Forward Jacqueline Gilbert Hastings So.

Midfielder Elena (PT) Perez Midland Sr.

Midfielder Abby Morillon Hastings Sr.

Midfielder Alaina Van Zalen Dordt Jr.

Midfielder Gisselle Jimenez Briar Cliff Jr.

Defender Alaina Melanson Midland Sr.

Defender Marley Farrell Midland Sr.

Defender Laurie Potvin Hastings Jr.

Defender Victoria Cera Concordia Jr.

Keeper Rachel Thigpen Midland Jr.

GPAC Women’s Soccer Players-of-the-Year: Offense – Nayeli Rodriguez, Midland (Forward). Defense – Rachel Thigpen, Midland (Keeper).

GPAC Women’s Soccer Coach-of-the-Year: Greg Jarosik, Midland

GPAC Women’s Soccer Second Team 2019

Forward Flor Suarez Briar Cliff Jr.

Forward Gabby Diarte Jamestown Sr.

Forward Jozy Bardsley Dakota Wesleyan So.

Forward Sonja Rao Briar Cliff So.

Midfielder Kamryn Fiscus Jamestown Fr.

Midfielder Brittany Llanes Midland So.

Midfielder Michaela Twito Concordia Jr.

Midfielder Elli McMeekin College of Saint Mary Sr.

Defender Brianna Yepez Briar Cliff Jr.

Defender Haley Dyer Jamestown Fr.

Defender Kaylie Agostine Hastings So.

Defender Harlee Zancanelli Midland Sr.

Keeper Lindsey Carley Concordia Sr.

Honorable Mention

Briar Cliff – Ryane Cash (D).

College of Saint Mary – Madaline Angel (D), Courtney Kosch (F).

Concordia – Grace Soenksen (D), Morgan Raska (M).

Dakota Wesleyan – Jocelyn Behm (D).

Doane – Liz Torok (D), Maddy Meredith (K).

Dordt – Sarah Krysl (D), Kristen Inge (D), Katherine Kooiman (M), Mikaela Patterson (M).

Hastings – Josie Knapp (D), Emmy Henely (M), Kaitlyn Chavira (M).

Midland – Hannah Stewart (M).

Morningside – Bailey Powers (D), Courtney Woodcock (D), Paytn Harmon (F).

Mount Marty – Consuelo Michel (K).

Northwestern – Julie Dunlap (M), Liz Foster (K).

Presentation – Shayna Redpath (D), Kristina Nelson (K).

Jamestown – Brianna Kulla (D), Penelope Hoppe (D), Karlie Hintze (M), Ryley Bedard (M), Nicole Morrison (F).

GPAC Men’s Soccer First Team 2019

Forward Okan Golge Morningside So.

Forward Moritz Lusch Morningside So.

Forward Mike Eijgendaal Midland Fr.

Forward Marcus Horwood Briar Cliff Jr.

Midfielder Cal Watson Hastings So.

Midfielder James Kilburn Midland Sr.

Midfielder Aaron Hafner Morningside Fr.

Midfielder Joao Pedro Lima Briar Cliff Jr.

Defender Fernando Lisboa Hastings Sr.

Defender Jan Luca Schlauer Morningside Fr.

Defender Jared Money Midland Jr. Perth, Austrailia

Defender Alan Araiza Briar Cliff So. Los Angeles, Calif.

Keeper Dario Salzer Briar Cliff Fr. Frauenfeld, Switzerland

Players-of-the-Year: Offense – Okan Golge, Morningside (Forward). Defense – Fernando Lisboa, Hastings (Defender)

Men’s Soccer Coach-of-the-Year: Tom Maxon, Morningside College

GPAC Men’s Soccer Second Team 2019

Forward Rodrigo Oliveira Briar Cliff Jr.

Forward Robert Wiseman Midland Sr.

Forward Tyrone Madhani Hastings Sr.

Forward Jake Foscalina Northwestern Jr.

Midfielder Anselmo Kim Northwestern Sr.

Midfielder Diego Konincks Midland Fr.

Midfielder Eli Draves Midland So.

Midfielder Dan Wheeler Hastings Jr.

Defender Ben Hengst Northwestern Sr.

Defender Joe Connolly Hastings Sr.

Defender Pascal Kutschera Morningside Sr.

Defender Pedro Tostes Morningside Fr.

Keeper Gabriel Ivlev Mount Marty Sr.

Honorable Mention

Briar Cliff – Bigirimana Omari (D), Jake Harvey (D), Martin DeLeon (M).

Concordia – Renzo Bozzo (D), Garrett Perry (M), Carlos Ferrer (F), Eduardo Alba (K), Moises Jocobo (F).

Dakota Wesleyan – Kaio Dantas (D), Rafael Medrano (F).

Doane – Higor Andrade Dos Santos (D), Marcos Miranda (D), Nishesh Yadav (K).

Dordt – Mika deVin (M), Seth Lewison (K).

Hastings – Will Pointon (D), Tom Steging (F), Jesus Parra (K).

Midland – Antonio Hernandez (M), Matthew Ricci (K).

Morningside – Nico Renzi (M), Noah Aniser (M).

Mount Marty – Jose Ruiz (D).

Northwestern – Chris Ten Pas (D), Gijs Dingemans (D).

Presentation – Eduardo Melo (M), Kieren Clarke (F).

Jamestown – Karl Gatiramu (M), Aaron Pike (F), Jake Askew (K).