Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Five Jimmies win at Cobber Open

University of Jamestown track and field competed Saturday, Jan. 19, at the Cobber Open in Moorhead, Minn.

Women's winners include: Kylee Voigt (600 meters), Allison Foster (3000), Carmen DeVries (long jump) and Julia Johnson (triple jump). The 200 and 400 relays also picked up victories. Noah Mang (1000) won on the men's side.

Jamestown is at the two-day University of North Dakota Jan. 25-26 in Grand Forks.

Winners and Jimmie results

Men

60 meters: 1. Ty Dawkins, MSUM, 7.08; 4. Tyson Akers 7.26; 12. Jordan Olson 7.72; 12. Chandler Cork 7.82; 14. Samuel Kludt 7.92; 15. Jacob Juelfs 9.22.

200: 1. Justin Pearson, MM, 23.17; 2. Cedric Terry 23.92; 4. Jamont Mills 24.94; 5. Jordan Olson 25.07; 6. Alex Huff 25.11; 7. Braedon Gumke 25.26; 10. Devin Wichael 25.96; 11. Juelfs.

400: 1. Starr Roberts 53.71; 3. Cain Foss 54.23; 5. Jamont Mills 54.76.

600: 1. Jesse Middendorf, CU-M, 1:26.58; 3. Andrew Hornung 1:29.39.

800: 1. Abdulia Njai, MSUM 2:06.28; 2. Martin Calvillo 2:16.30.

1000: 1. Noah Mang, UJ, 2:40.37.

3000: 1. Sassenberg, MM, 9:17.66; 3. Dustin Wagner 9:45.69; 5. Daniel Palmer 9:53.23; 6. Dakota Wagner 10:07.93.

200 relay: 1. CU-M 1:34.35; 2. UJ 1:34.81.

400 relay: 1. MSUM 3:31.54; 3. UJ A 3:37.72; 6. UJ B 3:43.95.

High jump: 1. Chris Cook, MSU 6-7; 4. Tyson Akers 5-7.

Pole vault: 1. Logan Storm, MSUM, 14-10.25; 2. Braedson Gumke, 13-10.5; 5. Devin Wachael 12-10.75.

Long jump: 1. Matt Bye 20-7.75; 5. Sean Fenelon 19-5.5; 6. Huff 19-4; 10. Jordan Olson 18-2.5; 14. Samuel Kludt 17-1.25.

Triple jump: 1. Shyrone Kemp 43-2.5; 3. Cedric Terry 40-0.5; 6. Huff 39-3; 7. Tyson Akers 38-7.5.

Shot put: 1. Alex Renner 62-6.5; 19. Delwin Potter 38-6.75; 24. Harrison Gregory 31-9.5; 30. Austin Carter 20-8.

Weight throw: 1. Tanner Berby, MSUM 50-10.75; 14. Potter 38-1.5; 23. Gregory 33-6.5; 26. Nikolas Herman 31-7.5; 30 Austin Carter 16-3.25.

Women

60: 1. Ki'Arah Johnson, MSUM, 8.04; 4. Meghan Orr, 8:39; 5. Kristin Breaux, 8.46; 12. Anna Allen 8.77.

60 hurdles: 1. Summer Storm, MSUM, 9.78; 2. Cannon 9.81; 8. Kendra Murnion 10.93; 9. Kaitlyn Nokes 11.44.

200: 1. Zahra Banks, CU-M, 27.94; 2. Camen DeVries 27.95; 11. Allen 29.69; 18. Brenitzalee Rodriguez-Guzman 30.66; 19. Amanda George 31.57.

400: 1. Emily Ciesynski, MM, 1:01.65; 2. Rodriguez-Guzman 1:10.49; 3. Kendra Murnion 1:11.65.

600: 1. Kylee Voigt, UJ 1:44.14; 7. Katie Cannon 1:53.66; 9. Amanda George 1:57.68.

1000: 1. Marissa Carlson, MSUM, 3:13.07; 3. Lindi Chadwick 3:25.44.

3000: 1. Allison Foster, UJ, 11:06.87.

200 relay: 1. Jamestown (Breaux, Julia Johnson, Voigt, Orr) 1:49.26.

400 relay: 1. Jamestown (DeVries, Voigt, Orr, Breaux) 4:14.06.

High jump: 1. Kacia Guisinger, MSUM, 5-3.25; 12. Kaitlyn Nokes 4-4.75.

Long jump: 1. DeVries, UJ, 16-9.75; 3. Cannon 16-0.5; 4. Breaux 15-11.5; 15. Allen 13-5.

Triple jump: 1. Johnson, UJ, 35-9.25; 6. Kendra Murnion 29-3.25.

Shot put: 1. Emily Waletzko, MSUM 42-11.75; 10. Ellie Miron 35-3.25; 12. Alicia Wieland 34-5; 16. Alexis Waldren 32-1.5; 19. Moira McNally 30-2.25; 24. Destany Pete 26-6.75; 25. Cannon 28-9.

Weight throw: 1. Waletzko, MSUM, 57-11.75; 8. McNally 40-5.5; 10. Brita Fagerlund 37-5.75; 17. Waldern, 33-3; Pete 31-6.5.