Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Jimmie track and field participate in SDSU Indoor Classic

University of Jamestown men's and women's track and field participated in the South Dakota State Indoor Classic Friday, Feb. 8, in Brookings, S.D. The Jimmies continue day 2 of the SDSU Indoor Classic today.

SDSU Open, Brookings, S.D.

Winners and Jimmie results

Men

1. Iowa Central Community 21; 2. University of Manitoba 17, T3. Sioux Falls 14; T3. South Dakota State University 14; 5. Dordt 10; 6. Chadron State 6.5; 7. Black Hills State 6.25; 8. Northwestern (Iowa) 6; 9. North Dakota State University 5.5; 10. South Dakota Mines 5.25; T11. South Dakota 5; T11. Northern State 5; 13. Minot State 4; T14. University of Mary 3; T14. Valley City State University 3; 16. North Dakota 2.75; 17. Hawkeye Community College 2; 18. Jamestown 0.25.

Individual

60: 1. Isaac Grimes, Chad., 6.88; 23. Kory Powell, 7:10; 30. Tyson Akers, 7.18; 53. Nasim Green, 7.32; 85. Jordan Olson, 7.71; 92. Jacob Juelfs, 8.91.

200: 1. Coby Hilton, SDSU, 21.30; 40. Kory Powell, 22.84; 58. Cedric Terry, 23.16; 77. Nasim Green, 23.48; 109. Alex Huff, 24.52; 110. Jordan Olson, 24.73; 118. Jacob Juelfs, 30.11.

600: 1. Simon Berube, UM, 1:19.90; 32. Cain Foss, 1:26.85; 33. Andrew Hornung, 1:28.11; 36. Jamont Mill, 1:28.83; 39. Obed Karege, 1:29.72; 42. Martin Calvillo, 1:30.73; Chandler Cork, 1:31.96; 48. Brandon Aragon, 1:35.66.

1000: 1. Mason Philips, SF, 2:25.92; 22. Matthew Young, 2:35.41; 27. Noah Mang, 2:36.27; 46. Dustin Wagner, 2:46.02; 49. Brandon Aragon, 3:05.22./

3000: 1. Eldon Warner, USD, 8:18.53; 48. Daniel Palmer, 9:35.76; 54. Dustin Wagner, 9:48.52;

Shot put: 1. Logan Kruger, Min., 43-8; 14. Austin Carter, 19-0.25.

Long jump: 1. Isaac Grimes, CS, 25-7.75; 32. Tyson Akers, 20-4; 41. Cedric Terry, 19-11; 43. Sean Fenelon, 19-9.75; 50. Alex Huff, 19-3.5;

Women

Team results

1. North Dakota 28.5; 2. South Dakota State University 27; 3. North Dakota State University 19; 4. University of Manitoba 18; 5. University of Mary 15; 6. Augustana (S.D.) 12; 7. Minnesota - Duluth 11; 8. South Dakota 10; 9. Iowa Central Community College 9; 10. Hawkeye Community College 6; 11. Minot State 5; 12. Northern State 4; T13. Black Hills State 3; T13. Dakota Wesleyan 3; 15. Dordt 2.5; T16. Minnesota State 2; T16. North Iowa Area Community College 2; 18. Dakota State 1.

Individual

60 hurdles: 1. Danielle Kohlwey, UMD, 8.44; 42. Katie Cannon, 10.01; 57. Kaitlyn Nokes, 11.21.

200: 1. Kohlwey, 24.80; 101. Anna Allen, 29.51.

600: 1. Oksana Covey, SDSU, 1:32.84; 58. Brenit Rodriguez-Guzman, 1:54.35.

1000: 1. Elizabeth Kyes, UMD, 3:01.82; 38. Lindi Chadwick, 3:25.51; 41. Ayleen Coronado, 3:31.33.

3000: 1. Madison Overby, UND, 9:42.85; 36. Allison Foster, 11:02.59.

Weight throw: 1. Jenna Bremer, Dordt, 46-10.75; 28. Brita Fagerlund, 36-1.25; 38. Moira McNally, 32-6.25.

Shot put: 1. Kyla Sawvell, BHS, 40-7.75; 16. Ellie Miron, 34-7; 21. Alexis Waldren, 33-4.5; Alicia Weiand, 30-11.75.

Long jump: 1. Bailey DeMar, NDSU, 18-10.5; 20. Julia Johnson, 16-1.