Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UJ relay team qualifies for nationals

University of Jamestown's 4x400 relay team of Carmen DeVries, Meghan Orr, Kristin Breaux and Kylee Voight qualified for the NAIA indoor national meet on Friday in Seward, Neb., running a time of 4 minutes, 2.91 seconds at the Concordia Indoor Invite.

The rest of the Jimmie squad competed at the South Dakota State University Open in Brookings, S.D., on Friday and Saturday. Jamestown's Julia Johnson placed a team-best 10th in the triple jump with a mark of 36 feet.

Jamestown travels to the GPAC Indoor Championships in Seward on Feb. 15-16.

Concordia Indoor Invite, Seward, Neb.

400 relay: 1. Doane University, 4:01.39; 4. Jamestown 4:02.91.

SDSU Open, Brookings, S.D.

Winners and Jimmie results

Men

1. South Dakota State 129.5; 2. Iowa Central CC 89; 3. North Dakota State 86; 4. Minnesota State 54.4; 5. University of Mary 42; 6. Sioux Falls 41; 7. University of Manitoba 40; 8. Black Hills State 36.5; 9. South Dakota 28; 10. North Dakota 23.5; 11. Chadron State 22.5; 12. Augustana (S.D.) 20.2; 13. Mount Marty 18; 14. South Dakota Mines 17.5; 15. Dakota Wesleyan 13; 16. Dordt 12; 17. Northern State 10.4; 18. Northwestern (Iowa) 9; T19. Hawkeye CC 6; T19. Minnesota State University - Moorhead 6; 21. Dakota State 5; 22. Minot State 4; 23. Jamestown 3.5; 24. Valley City State 3; 25. Waldorf 2.

Winners and Jimmie results

400: John Schuster, Minn. State, 47.85; 69. Cain Foss, 52.99; 77. Obed Karege 53.44; 83. Andrew Hornung, 54.11; 88. Chandler Cork, 55.10; 89. Alex Huff 55.12.

800: 1. Simon Berube, Manitoba, 1:51.93; 67. Jamont Mills, 2:06.46; 70. Martin Calvillo, 2:10.11.

Mile: 1. Kyle Burdick, SDSU, 4:04.97; 57. Matthew Young, 4:39.19; 70. Noah Mang, 4:48.83; 71. Daniel Palmer, 4:48.87; 73. Dustin Wagner, 4:50.56; 76. Dakota Wagner 4:51.15.

400 relay: 1. Iowa Central 3:13.84; 24. Jamestown, 3:32.37.

Triple jump: 1. Bryant Courter, SDSU, 48-11.5; 24. Cedric Terry, 41-8; 29. Alex Huff, 40-2.

Shot put: 1. Payton Otterdahl, NDSU, 66-6; 50. Delwin Potter, 40-3.5; 65. Nikolas Herman, 28.1.5; 66. Austin Carter, 21-8.75.

Women

Team results

1. North Dakota 163; T2. South Dakota 74; T2. South Dakota State 74; 4. University of Mary 68; 5. North Dakota 67.5; 6. University of Manitoba 40.5; 7. Minnesota State 36; 8. Augustana (S.D.) 34; 9. Minnesota Duluth 31; 10. Iowa Central CC 17; 11. Black Hills State 14; 12. Iron Wood 10; 13. Dordt 8.5; 14. Dakota Wesleyan 7; T15. Northwestern (Iowa) 6; T15. Hawkeye CC 6; 17. South Dakota Mines 5.5; T18. Sioux Falls 5; T18. Bemidji State 5; T18. Minot State 5; T21. Dickinson State 4; T21. Northern State 4; North Iowa Area CC 2; 24. Dakota State 1.

Winners and Jimmie results

400: 1. Abbey Zastrow, Mary, 55.45; 15. Kylee Voight, 58.64; 37. Carmen DeVries, 1:00.89; 52. Meghan Orr, 1:02.21; 60. Kristin Breaux, 1:03.25.

800: 1. Oksana Covey, SDSU, 2:10.43; 67. Ayleen Coronado, 2:46.40; 68. Brenit Rodriguez-Guzman, 2:48.30.

Mile: 1. Kelby Anderson, NDSU, 4:46.22; 56. Allison Foster, 5:42.31; 60. Lindi Chadwick, 5:49.88.

Weight throw: 1. Michaela Dendinger, Iron Wood, 70-6.5; 67. Britta Fagerlund, 36-1.25; 77. Moira McNally 32-6.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Bailey DeMar, NDSU, 39-8.5; 10. Julia Johnson, 36; 30. Katie Cannon, 32-7.5.

Shot put: 1. Shelby Gunells, NDSU, 55-5.5; 46. Ellie Miron, 34-7; 51. Alexis Waldren, 33-4.5; 63. Alicia Weiand 30-11.75.

randomness