Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UJ's DeVries wins 200 Saturday in Montana

University of Jamestown's Carmen DeVries won the 200-meter women's dash with a time of 26.34 seconds Saturday, March 30, at the Yellowjackets/Battlin Bears Open in Laurel, Mont. Overall, the Jimmie women recorded 19 top-eight finishes.

The 4x100 relay team of Meghan Orr, Kylee Voigt, Kristin Breaux and Julia Johnson placed second and ran a season-best 50.24 seconds. Voigt—a Jamestown native—placed second in the 100 with a time of 12.88 and Josie Glaser took runner-up honors in the javelin with a personal-best 36.67 meters.

On the men's side, Kory Powell placed second in the 100 after a photo-finish with Montana State University-Billings' Sam Zook. Both competitors clocked in at 11.11, but Zook was awarded the winner. Overall, eight Jimmie men placed inside the top eight.

Jamestown heads to the Dordt College Outdoor Invite in Sioux Center, Iowa on Saturday.

Yellowjackets/Battlin Bears Open

Laurel Sports Complex, Laurel, Mont.

Men

Winners and Jimmie results

100: 1. Sam Zook, MSUB, 11.11; 2. Kory Powell, 11.11.

200: 1. Jonathon Murray, SDM, 21.94; 19. Andrew Hornung, 24.41; 20. Chandler Cork, 24.62; 22. Joshua Hurtado, 26.70.

400: 1. Jonathon Murray, SDM, 48.30; 10. Obed Karenge, 52.81; 11. Andrew Hornung, 52.99; 14. Chandler Cork, 56.01; 16. Alex Huff, 57.16; 17. Jordan Olson, 57.40.

800: 1. Noah Majerus, Car., 1:55.01; 10. Matthew Young, 2:12.63; 12. Noah Mang, 1:19.08; 14. Jacob Juelfs, 2:57.54.

1500: 1. Drake Henson, Unattached, 4:03.52; 13. Noah Mang, 4:22.59; 20. Matthew Young, 4:29.11; 32. Jacob Juelfs, 5:57.06.

5000: 1. Tyus Mendoza, unattached, 15:59.59; 17. Daniel Palmer, 18:06.20; 20. Dakota Wagner, 18:34.48.

400 hurdles: 1. Bryce Green, Car., 56.73; 10. Cain Foss, 1:04.56; 11. Braedon Gumke, 1:05.86.

4x100 relay: 1. MSUB, 41.88; 3. UJ, 43.60.

4x400 relay: 1. South Dakota Mines, 3:19.38; 7. Jamestown, 3:41.48.

High jump: 1. Shenley Allen, UM, 2.04; 6. Tyson Akers, 1.79.

Long jump: 1. Talon Staudiner, 6.88; 13. Alex Huff, 5.99; 17. Jordan Olson, 5.69.

Triple jump: 1. Talon Staudinger, 14.14; 7. Tyson Akers, 12.76.

Shot put: 1. Brady Ostermiller, MSUB, 16.20; 15. Delwin Potter, 10.45; 16. Austin Carter, 6.24.

Discus: 1. Garrett Kocab, Car., 45.87; 16. Harrison Gregory, 35.79; Delwin Potter, 33.48.

Hammer throw: 1. Zebadiah Boos, Prov., 48.47; 8. Delwin Potter, 40.86; 13. Nikolas Herman, 30.49.

Javelin: 1. Beau Ackerman, Unattached, 58.49; 4. Matthew Hust, 50.31; 6. Nikolas Herman, 45.68; 20. Harrison Gregory, 40.59.

Women

Winners and Jimmie results

100: 1. Nicolyn Brown, UM, 12.58; 2. Kylee Voigt, 12.88; 9. Kristin Breaux, 13.32.

200: 1. Carmen DeVries, UJ, 26.34; 13. Anna Allen, 28.85; 16. Mackenzie Reinhardt, 29.40; 19. Amanda George, 32.10; 20. Kailie McKimmy 32.18.

400: 1. Nelecia Richards, UM, 57.7; 4. Meghan Orr, 1:01.23.

800: 1. Taylor Hestekin, UM, 2:22.48; 7. Lindi Chadwick, 2:42.37; 9. Brenit Rodriguez-Guzman, 2:47.39; 11. Amanda George, 2:56.38.

5000: 1. Mary Owen, Unattached, 17:56.06; 5. Allison Foster, 19:55.72.

100 hurdles: 1. Julia Hammerschmidt, UM, 14.17; 6. Katie Cannon, 17:07.

400 hurdles: 1. Julia Hammerschmidt, UM, 1:01.42; 9. Kendra Murnion, 1:14.36; 11. Kaitlyn Nokes, 1:27.41.

4x100 relay: 1. Carroll (Mont.) 49.69; 2. Jamestown 50.24.

4x400 relay: 1. U-Mary, 3:58.14; 6. Jamestown, 4:37.18.

High jump: 1. D'Andra Morris, 1.50; 3. Katie Cannon, 1.45; 6. Kaitlyn Nokes, 1.35; Kendra Murnion, 1.35.

Long jump: 1. Cali Modglin, UM, 5.59; 3. Carmen VeVries, 5.43; 15. Mackenzie Reinhardt, 4.50; 17. Anna Allen, 4.43.

Triple jump: 1. D'Andra Morris, UM, 12.39; 4. Julia Johnson, 11.22; 5. Carmen DeVries, 11.01; 10. Mackenzie Reinhardt, 9.44.

Shot put: 1. Nikki Krueger, Car., 12.25; 5. Ellie Miron, 11.46; 12. Alexis Waldren, 10.28; 16. Destany Pete, 9.31; 18. Melat Ezana, 8.60.

Discus: 1. Nikki Krueger, Car., 42.31; 11. Ellie Miron, 34.20; 12. Alexis Waldren, 33.84; 16. Moira McNally, 32.08; 18. Melat Ezana, 30.06; 19. Destany Pete, 29.70; 20. Alicia Weiand, 28.54; 21. Brita Fagerlund, 27.99.

Hammer throw: 1. Taylor Laumeyer, MSU, 42.99; 5. Moira McNally, 38.20; 8. Brita Fagerlund, 35.70; 14. Alexis Waldren 26.79; 16. Destany Pete, 19.48.

Javelin: 1. Shana Cosby, Prov., 41.40; 2. Josie Glaser, 36.67; 7. Alicia Weiand, 31.58; 8. Taylor Schmeichel, 31.35; 9. Adele Keller, 31.04; 11. Ellie Miron, 29.61; 16. Katie Cannon, 22.30.