E-K boys win SCC meet

Edgeley-Kulm's Isaac Huber, Phillip Hagen, Sam Brumfield and Jorgen Paulson teamed up to set a new track record at the Class B track and field South Central Conference Meet in Ellendale on Tuesday, May 7.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

E-K's 800-meter relay team set the new mark at 1 minute, 36.14 seconds, helping E-K cruise to the boys team title. Huber also rolled to victories in the 800 meters (2:02.70 SQ), the 1,600 (4:30.56 SQ) and the 300 hurdles (43.00), while E-K also notched victories in the 1,600 and 3,200 relay events.

E-K's Jorgen Paulson cruised to victory in the 100 in a state-qualifying time of 11.19.

Linton-HMB won the girls team title Tuesday. South Border's Faith Docketer set a new Ellendale track record in the discus at 107 feet.

LaMoure-L-M's Molly Musland won both the 100 hurdles (19.03) and 300 hurdles (54.38).

South Central Conference Track & Field Meet

At Ellendale

Boys

Team results

1. Edgeley-Kulm 191; 2. Linton-HMB 126; 3. LaMoure-LM 92; 4. Ellendale 84; 5. Strasburg 62; 6. South Border 42; 7. Zeeland 22; Kidder Co.-NGS 13.

Individual top 3

Shot put: 1. Braydon Schmidt, LHMB, 41-10; 2. Quinn Roemmich, LHMB, 40-7.5; 3. Nick Wolf, Zeeland, 38-0.25.

Discus: 1. Zac Thielges, LLM, 116-8; 2. Wolf 116-3.5; 3. Martin Dearcos, SB, 114-11.5.

Javelin: 1. Dearcos, SB, 142-0; 2. Isaiah Reis, Ell., 138-5; 3. Roemmich, LHMB, 132-7.

Long jump: 1. Jorgen Paulson, EK, 20-6.25; 2. Mac Kramer, Stras., 18-9.25; 3. Phil Hagen, EK, 18-8.

High jump: 1. Lucas Schumacher, LHMB, 14-1.75; 2. Jordan Huizenga, Stras., 5-6; 3. Kramer, Stras., 5-6.

Triple jump: 1. Hagen, EK, 39-1.25; 2. Paulson, EK, 36-11.5; 3. Jamin Kramer, LLM, 34-8.5.

100: 1. Paulson, EK, 11.19; 2. Benji Heyd, LLM, 11.82; 3. Schumacher, LHMB, 12.31.

200: 1. Heyd, LLM, 23:30; 2. Huizenga, Stras., 24.83; 3. Eric Blondo, Ell., 25.95.

400: 1. Sam Brumfield, EK, 56:47; 2. Dominic Vetter, LHMB, 58.40; 3. Charlie Andrys, EK, 59.97.

800: 1. Isaac Huber, EK, 2:02.70; 2. Brumfield, EK, 2:12.26; 3. Alex Huber, EK, 2:25.52.

1,600: 1. I. Huber, EK, 4:30.56; 2. Lucas Nitschke, EK, 5:00.09; 3. Blake Odden, Stras., 5:29.76.

3,200: 1. Nitschke, EK, 10:58.84; 2. Odden, Stras., 12:51.07; 3. Jeremiah Shockley, SB, 13:47.16.

300 hurdles: 1. I. Huber, EK, 43.00; 2. Schmidt, LHMB, 44.40; 3. Trace King, LHMB, 51.71.

110 hurdles: 1. Schmidt, LHMB, 17.65; 2. Kodie Slivoskey, Ell., 18.59.

400 relay: 1. LHMB (Schmidt, Jaden Bosch, Rafe Kaloma, Schumacher) 46:45; 2. LLM 50.15; 3. Ell. 51.83.

800 relay: 1. EK (I. Huber, Hagen, Brumfield, Paulson) 1:36.14; 2. LLM 1:43.88; 3. Ell. 1:47.5.

1,600 relay: 1. EK (Brumfield, A. Huber, Charlie Andrys, Alex Kukowski) 4:03.56; 2. Ell. 4:17.20; 3. LHMB 5:15.46.

3,200 relay: 1. EK (Nitschke, Andrys, A. Huber, Wyatt Moch) 9:33.40; 2. Ell. 9:35.13; 3. SB 10:26.56.

Girls

Team results

1. Linton-HMB 159.5; 2. South Border 145; 3. LaMoure-LM 134.5; 4. Edgeley-Kulm 97; 5. Ellendale 56; 6. Strasburg 33; 7. Kidder Co.-NGS 23.

Individual top 3

Shot put: 1. Taylor Krege, Ell., 34-6; 2. Maren Berntson, EK, 33-10.5; 3. Angie Vetter, LHMB 33-5.5.

Discus: 1. Faith Dockter, SB, 107-0; 2. Reagan Gross, SB, 100-9; 3. Gracie Hoffman, SB, 92-1.

Javelin: 1. Haley Hase, LHMB, 109-3; 2. Emily Jochim, SB, 108-11; 3. Dockter, SB, 103-1.

Long jump: 1. Kacey Finck, SB, 15-5.75; 2. Kelsey Fosiak, SB, 14-9.25; 3. Jacy Entzi, EK, 14-5.

High jump: 1. Berntson, EK, 4-7; T2. Katelyn Dathe, Ell., 4-3; Allie Dockter, LHMB, 4-3.

Triple jump: 1. Jochim, SB, 28-5.5; 2. 2. Kathryn Schneider, SB, 27-8.5; 3. Shawnee Kaseman, SB, 27-8.

100: 1. Destiny Wenger, LHMB, 13.14; 2. Jamey Ellingson, EK, 13.59; 3. Abby Scherr, Stras., 13.83.

200: 1. Wenger, LHMB, 27.85; 2. Kaylynn Siedschlag, LLM, 28.15; 3. Kali Norton, Ell., 28.90.

400: 1. Wenger, LHMB, 1:03.71; 2. Camryn Dohn SB, 1:05.09; 3. Norton, Ell., 1:07.07.

800: 1. Dohn, 2:39.25; 2. Emma Weiser, LHMB, 2:41.47; 3. Jakkia Duffy, LLM, 2:44.02.

1,600: 1. Jakkia Duffy, LLM, 5:53.83; 2. Abigail Wadholm, Ell., 6:39.59; 2. Alexia Guerrero, KC/NGS, 7:10.97.

3,200: 1. Karly Just, LLM, 13:29.96; 2. Tara Dahl, LHMB, 15:36.69; 3. Guerrero, KC/NGS, 15:59.03.

300 hurdles: 1. Molly Musland, LLM, 54.38; 2. Emily Kinzler, EK, 56.50; 3. Allie Dockter, LHMB, 57.41.

100 hurdles: 1. Musland, LLM, 19.03; 2. Nicole Lawler, LHMB, 20.34; 3. Emily Kinzler, EK, 20.51.

400 relay: 1. LLM (Musland, Siedschlag, Heidi Steffes, Rachel Hoff) 55.47; 2. EK 56.52; 3. LHMB 57.77.

800 relay: 1. EK (Jamey Ellingson, Entzi, Payton Brandenburg, McKenzie Giesler) 2:00.02; 2. LHMB 2:00.59; 3. SB 2:05.89.

1,600 relay: 1. LHMB (Emma Wieser, Daydee Aberle, Callie Hase, Wenger) 4:36.84; 2. LLM 4:38.72; 3. Strasburg 5:55.27.

3,200 relay: 1. LLM (Jozi Duffy, Karly Just, Alyssa Ragan, Jakkia Duffy) 11:27.51; 2. LHMB 13:09.90; 3. EK 13:50.37.

Wolves top Mustangs

The Class B Kidder County co-op baseball team defeated the Midkota co-op team 8-5 in Region 3 action Tuesday in Steele.

Kidder County broke up a 5-5 tie in the bottom of the fifth with a pair of runs and added an insurance run in the sixth. Parker Hager (2-for-3, RBI) and Gage Pafaff (2-for-4, RBI) helped lead the home team offensively. Jake Avdem, Isaac Smith and Trevor Gravseth all batted 2-for-4 for the Mustangs.

Kidder County 8, Midkota/Dakota Prairie 5

DP 011 030 0 -- 5 8 8

KC 202 121 X -- 8 9 6

UJ golfers named all-GPAC

University of Jamestown's Jenna Knuston, Alexis Piatz and Paige Argent were each named to the Great Plains Athletic Conference women's golf all-conference team on Tuesday, May 7.

Knutson, a UJ senior, tied for fifth at the GPAC Championship (330), while Piatz, a senior, and Argent, a sophomore each tied for 10th (341).

UJ men's golfers Jacob Rice and Hudson Roling were also announced as all-conference in the GPAC. Rice, a senior, tied for fifth during GPAC championships (291), while Roling, a freshman, placed 10th (297).

University of Jamestown junior Austin Rene was named all-GPAC honorable mention.