It was a nice home win for the LaMoure-Litchville/Marion volleyball team Tuesday evening.

After suffering a three-set loss to Oakes last Thursday the Lobes rebounded with a sweep of Ellendale 25, 18, 25-19, 25-18. LLM now stands at 3-3 while Ellendale dropped to 1-5.

Heidi Steffes was the commander and chief at the net for the Loboes posting five blocks and five kills while Nateal Rodin sent four balls to the floor.

Risa Rasmusson popped up 14 in the back row while Ashlyn Rode sent 10 balls up to the front three.

The Loboes will travel to Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (2-2) on Thursday. The match is scheduled to begin at 7 p.m. The Cardinals will travel to Oakes on Tuesday.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

LaMoure/LM 3, Ellendale 0

LLM 25 25 25

ELL 18 19 18

LMM - Kills: Heidi Steffes 5, Nateal Rodin 4, Ashlyn Rode 2, Molly Museland. 1, Mollie Robbins 1 Assists: Katrina Just 7, Rose Wendel 7, Risa Rassmusson 1, Robbins. 1. Digs: Rasmusson 14, Rode 10, Museland 4, Weight 6. Aces: Rode 3, Rodin 2. Blocks: Steffes 5.

Ellendale - Stats not provided.

Mustangs run away with win

Allison Thomas was all over the court for the Medina/Pingree-Buchanan Thunder on Tuesday evening.

The Thunder fell in a three-setter, 25-23, 25-16, 25-17 to South Border. The Mustangs improved to 3-1 while the Thunder now dropped to 2-2. MPB will host LaMoure/LM on Thursday while South Border will face Napoleon/Gackle/Streeter on Tuesday.

Thomas led her team at the net with five attacks and passed up 11 in the back row. The Mustangs' front three kept the Thunder's defense busy as Abby Helm, Emily Carlson and Alania Bosche combined for 31 digs.

South Border 3, MPB 0

SB 25 25 25

MPB 23 16 17

MPB -- Kills: Allison Thomas 5, Abby Helm 3, Gracie Gunderson 3. Assists: Lilly Bohl. Digs: Thomas 11, Helm 11, Emily Carlson 10, Alania Bosche 10. Aces: Helm 2. Blocks: Abigail Reich 3.

South Border -- Kills: Emily St. Aubin 15, Alexis Kempf 10, Reagen Gross 7, Hannah VanGorkom 5, Savanna Bader 2. Assists: Lauren Fandrich 27. Aces: Hannah VanGorkom 4, Lauren Fandrich 2. Digs: Alexa Ketterling 13, Hannah VanGorkom 8, Emily St. Aubin 6. Blocks: Savanna Bader 2, Reagen Gross 2.

CLASS A

#1 Century DEF. #2 Jamestown 3-2 (20-25, 25-15, 18-25, 25-19, 15-11)

RV WF Sheyenne DEF. #4 Fargo Davies 3-0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-17) [2pt match]

#5 Legacy DEF. Bismarck 3-2

GF Red River DEF. Fargo North 3-2 (25-23, 17-25, 25-20, 18-25, 15-11) [2pt match]

Bismarck St. Mary's DEF. Minot 3-0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-23)

CLASS B

#1 Thompson DEF. #8 Grafton 3-1 (25-10, 25-12, 21-25, 25-19)

#2 Linton-HMB DEF. Kidder County 3-0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-18)

#3 Langdon/Edmore/Munich DEF. Rolette-Wolford 3-0 (25-4, 25-0, 25-10)

#5 Northern Cass DEF. Enderlin 3-0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-17)

#6 Dickinson Trinity DEF. Glen Ullin-Hebron 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-9)

#7 Rugby DEF. Nedrose 3-0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-15)

RV North Star DEF. #9 Our Redeemer's 3-2 (25-17, 21-25, 15-25, 26-24, 15-12)

RV Carrington DEF. Park River-FL 3-0 (25-7, 25-16, 25-11)

RV Beulah DEF. Hazen 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-16)

RV Flasher DEF. Washburn 3-1

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood DEF. Oak Grove 3-0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-21)

Richland DEF. Tri-State 3-0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-11)

May-Port-CG DEF. Cavalier 3-0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-18)

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page DEF. Larimore 3-0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-19)

LaMoure-LM DEF. Ellendale 3-0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-18)

South Border DEF. Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 3-0

Harvey-Wells County DEF. St. John 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-13)

Rolla DEF. Newburg-Westhope 3-0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-14)

Bottineau DEF. Dunseith 3-0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-17)

Wilton-Wing DEF. Shiloh Christian 3-0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)

Grant County DEF. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3-1 (25-20, 25-17, 19-25, 25-15)

Underwood DEF. Standing Rock 3-0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-7)

Center-Stanton DEF. New Salem-Almont 3-0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-19)

Garrison DEF. Powers Lake 3-1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 25-12)

Velva DEF. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3-0 (25-5, 25-7, 25-15)

TGU DEF. South Prairie 3-2 (25-21, 25-22, 18-25, 21-25, 16-14)

Des Lacs-Burlington DEF. Ray 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-19)

Glenburn DEF. Kenmare 3-2 (26-24, 19-25, 26-24, 16-25, 15-13)

Bowman County DEF. Beach 3-0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-11)

Harding County (SD) DEF. Hettinger-Scranton 3-0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-23)

Killdeer DEF. Stanley 3-1

Lemmon (SD) DEF. Mott-Regent 3-0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-19)

Tioga DEF. Divide County 3-1 (25-17, 25-23, 27-29, 26-24)