Grace Hegerle brought home the NDHSCA POWERade Outstanding Senior Athlete title for the Jamestown High School volleyball team for the second straight year.

Hegerle was named the senior athlete of the year at the conclusion of the 2020 Class A state volleyball tournament held in Fargo Nov. 19-21. JHS alum, Kameron Selvig earned the title for the Jays in 2019.

Hegerle was also named to the first-team All-State team along with senior teammate Ella Roaldson.

Sadie Hansen, of Oakes, was named the Class B NDHSCA POWERade Outstanding Senior Athlete. JayCee Richter and Teegan Scherr of Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock earned all-state honors.

Jaime Richter, Linton/HMB's head coach was named the NDHSCA SUBWAY Coach of the Year.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

2020 CLASS A VOLLEYBALL ALL-STATE TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Jamestown: Grace Hegerle, Ella Roaldson; West Fargo: Erin Binstock, Halle Erickson; West Fargo Sheyenne: Jadyn Feist; Bismarck Century: Julia Fitterer, Logan Nissley; Mandan: Piper Harris, Taylor Leingang; Grand Forks: Red River Kaylee Lancaster, Alex Page; Fargo Davies: Grace Solberg.

SECOND TEAM

Bismarck Legacy: Camaryn Beasley; Fargo Shanley Lander Friederichs, Olivia Vetter; Bismarck High: McKenzie Moser; Fargo North: Emily Skalicky; Minot: Morgan Wheeler.

NDHSCA POWERade Outstanding Senior Athlete -Grace Hegerle, Jamestown.

NDHSCA SUBWAY Coach of the Year - Jamie Zastoupil, Bismarck Century.

2020 CLASS B VOLLEYBALL ALL-STATE TEAM

Rugby: Brooke Blessum, Sarah Blessum; Flasher: Tymber Boldt; Langdon/EM: Morgan Freije, Lexis Olson; North Star: Danielle Hagler; Oakes: Sadie Hansen; Des Lacs-Burlington: Addyson Hughes; Thompson: Mackenzie Hughes; Dickinson Trinity: Abbey Kubas, Amaya Willer; Northern Cass: Morgan Nelson; Hettinger/Scranton: Samantha Oase; Linton/HMB: JayCee Richter, Teegan Scherr; Kenmare: Megan Zimmer.

NDHSCA POWERade Outstanding Senior Athlete - Sadie Hansen, Oakes.

NDHSCA SUBWAY Coach of the Year - Jaime Richter, Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock.