ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD: Feb. 18

NSAA Men's Basketball Tournament Quarterfinals Thursday, Feb. 22 GAME 1: (8) Valley City State (14-15) at (1) Bellevue, Neb. (20-10), 7 p.m. GAME 2: (5) Mayville State (15-10) at (4) Waldorf, Iowa (13-15), 7 p.m. GAME 3: (6) Dakota State (14-16) ...

NSAA Men's Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 22

GAME 1: (8) Valley City State (14-15) at (1) Bellevue, Neb. (20-10), 7 p.m.

GAME 2: (5) Mayville State (15-10) at (4) Waldorf, Iowa (13-15), 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

GAME 3: (6) Dakota State (14-16) at (3) Dickinson State (13-12), 8 p.m.

GAME 4: (7) Viterbo, Wisc. (15-13) at (2) Jamestown (20-9), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 2

(At top seed remaining)

GAME 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA.

Championship

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday, Feb. 26

GAME 7: Semifinals winners, TBA.

NSAA Women's Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 21

GAME 1: (8) Waldorf, Iowa (6-20) at (1) Jamestown (27-3), 7 p.m.

GAME 2: (5) Dakota State (12-18) at (4) Mayville State (19-8), 7 p.m.

GAME 3: (6) Presentation (12-14) at (3) Bellevue, Neb. (18-12), 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

GAME 4: (7) Viterbo, Wisc. (6-22) at (2) Valley City State (22-4), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 24

(At top seed remaining)

GAME 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA.

GAME 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA.

Championship

GAME 7: Semifinals winners, TBA.

University of Jamestown Basketball

Saturday at Presentation College (S.D.)

Men

(23) Jamestown 76, Presentation 71

UJ 39 37 -- 76

PC 29 42 -- 71

UJ-Leighton Sampson 24, Jon Purintun 13, Sam Johnson 12, Kevin Oberweiser 11, Isaiah Dobson 6, Jake Reuther 5, Christian Kvilvang 3, Jack Talley 2. Totals: 28-62 FG, 9-18 FG, 11-31 3-pointers (Johnson 4, Oberweiser 2, Dobson 2, Kvilvang, Purintun, Reuther), 30 Rebounds (Sampson 13), 3 Blocks, 5 Steals, 15 Assists, 18 Fouls, 10 Turnovers.

PC-Julius Jackson 17, Marcus Gatlin 15, Quadre Lollis 10, Larry Johnson 8, Mychal Deas 8, Deiontay Walters 5, Sean Schuring 2. Totals: 27-60 FG, 10-18 FT, 7-22 3-pointers (Gatlin 2, Asad 2, Deas 2, Lollis), 40 Rebounds (Walters 8, Deas 8), 2 Blocks, 4 Steals, 10 Assists, 20 Fouls, 16 Turnovers.

Records: Jamestown 20-9, 9-7 NSAA. Presentation 12-15, 6-10 NSAA.

Women

(8) Jamestown 81, Presentation 57

UJ 23 43 68 81

PC 20 23 43 57

UJ-Paige Emmel 16, Jory Mullen 12, McKayla Orr 10, Mackensi Higlin 9, Mercedes Baumgartner 9, Jenna Doyle 6, Marina Nowak 6, Mackenzie Sparby 6, Courtney Mosloski 4, Allison Jablonsky 3. Totals: 31-63 FG, 12-24 FT, 7-21 3-pointers (Baumgartner 3, Orr 2, Emmel 2), 39 Rebounds (Nowak 8), 8 Blocks (Jablonsky 3), 7 Steals (Orr 3), 17 Assists, 22 Fouls, 10 Turnovers.

PC-Allison Cox 30, Leannah Vitalis 10, Shayla Strauss 6, Tatiana Navarro 5, Macy Toelle 4, Tone Oglesby 2. Totals: 14-55 FG, 18-25, 11-30 3-pointers (Cox 6, Vitalis 3, Strauss, Navarro), 22 Rebounds (Cox 6), 4 Steals (Strauss 2), 11 Assists, 20 Fouls (Navarro 5), 21 Turnovers.

Records: Jamestown 27-3, 16-0 NSAA. Presentation 12-14, 8-8.

NSAA Indoor Track & Field Championships

Brookings, S.D.

Saturday

Women's team results

1. Jamestown 167.5; 2. Dickinson State 164, Valley City State 71; 4. Viterbo 63.5; 5. Dakota State 58; 6. Waldorf 27.

Men's team results

1. Dickinson State 195, Valley City State 109; 3. Dakota STate 104; 4. Jamestown 57; 5. Waldorf 55; 6. 37.

Jimmie women's placers

200: 4. Kylee Voigt 26.60-400: 1. Voigt 59.37; 2. Hannah Christenson 59.53; 3. Emily Stier 1:00.72; 4. Kaiann Arellano 1:00.73-600: 2. Christenson 1:38.39-800: 2. Lindi Chadwick 2:27.92; 5. Cassidy Peterson 2:34.61-Mile: 6. Peterson 5:41.36-3000: 5. Allison Foster 11:27.51-5000: 2. Amber Posner 19:39.82; 4. Foster 19:57.35-60 hurdles: 1. Arellano 9.10; 4. Alexander 9.68; 5. Katie Cannon 9.97-4x400 relay: 1. (Voigt, Julia Johnson, Alexander, Christenson), 4:08.08-4x800 relay: 3. (Amanda George, Adele Keller, Alicia Weiand, Chadwick), 11:10.42-High jump: 1. Arellano 5-5-Long jump: 3. Alexander 16-11.50; 4. Johnson 16-8.75; 5. Jordan Thomas 16-3.75-Triple jump: 3. Alexander 35-4.5; 4. Johnson 35-3.25; 5. Cannon 34-6.25-Weight throw: 2. Paulina Haak 51-0.25; 6. Rebecca Nord 44-4.25.

Jimmie men's placers

400: 2. Andrew Hornung 51.01-600: 2. Charlie Foster 1:23.32-Mile: 1. Matthew Young 4:24.03; 2. Aaron Ford 4:27.98-3000: 1. Young 9:08.31; 6. Ford 9:34.12-4x400 relay: 2. (Hornung, Foster, Cason Reyes, Ed Mata), 3:27.74-4x800 relay: 5. (Dustin Wagner, Daniel Palmer, Donavan Moser, Travis Greer), 9:10.62-High jump: 6. Mata 5-9.75-Pole vault: Reyes 10-10.

ACHA men's hockey

Saturday

Jimmies 5, Dakota College-Bottineau 4 (OT).

NAIA softball

Saturday

Jimmies 10, Presentation College 2 (5 In.).

Jimmies 8, York College (Neb.) 2.

Sunday

Jimmies 5, Valley City State 2.

Jimmies 5, Mount Marty 1.

Class B Basketball

Region 3 Girls Tournament

Today at Jamestown Civic Center

Quarterfinals

GAME 1: (4) Carrington (18-4) vs. Napoleon-GS (10-12), 3 p.m.

GAME 2: Kidder County (15-6) vs. (7) Edgeley-KM (19-3), 4:30 p.m.

GAME 3: (2) Medina-PB (19-2) vs. Oakes (12-10), 6 p.m.

GAME 4: (6) LaMoure-LM (19-2) vs. Linton-HMB (10-12), 7:30 p.m.

Boys

Saturday's area scores

Edgley-KM 79, South Border 44

SB 12 25 37 44

EKM 19 42 58 79

SB-Balke Sogge 6, Ty Buchholz 4, Addie Schnabel 1, Tanner Kampf 2, Collin Martz 13, Chase Bader 12, Alec Ruff 6.

EKM-Jace Hanson 2, Dilan Madcke 4, Isaac Huber 6, Tyler Zahn 6, Cale Mathern 9, Travis Buckeye 6, Phillip Hagen 8, Layne Entzi 1, Lane Hanson 37.

Lisbon 53, Hankinson 45.

Kindred 77, Oakes 62.

(7) Wyndmere-Lidg. 64, (RV) Maple Valley 50.

Dakota Prairie 52, May-Port-CG 48.

Wilton-Wing 67, Strasburg-Zee. 54.

Turtle Lake-MM 67, Kidder Co. 56.

TGU 69, Harvey-WC 56.

What To Read Next
Due to inclement weather, Jamestown High School basketball and hockey games scheduled for Jan. 26 have been postponed.
A few extra photo frames from sporting events in recent weeks.
There was a total of $5,230 in cash prizes given out.
The Blue Jays faced Minot on Saturday afternoon.