Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

RESULTS: 2019 NAIA Women's Wrestling Invitational

Tiana Jackson of Menlo College won the 123-pound match against Koral Sugiyama of Campbellsville University Saturday at the NAIA Women's Wrestling Invitational at the Harold Newman Arena, Jamestown. Menlo College won the overall team competition. John M. Steiner / The Sun

2019 NAIA Women's Wrestling Invitational

At Harold Newman Arena

March 16

Team results

1. Menlo College (Calif.) 230.5; 2. Oklahoma City University 154.5; 3. University of Jamestown 137.5; 4. Campbellsville University (Ky.) 126.5; 5. University of the Cumberlands (Ky.) 106.5; 6. Wayland Baptist University (Texas) 105; 7. Life University 102.5 (Ga.) 103.5; 8. Southern Oregon 66.5; 9. Midland University (Neb.) 45; 10. Missouri Baptist University 43; 11. Lyon College (Ark.) 40.5; 12. Missouri Valley College 39; 13. Eastern Oregon University 36.5; 14. Waldorf University (Iowa) 22.5; 15. Ottawa University (Kan.) 18; 16. University of Providence (Mont.) 17; 17. York College (Neb.) 6; 18. Brewton-Parker College (Ga.) 4; 19. (tie) Central Christian College of Kansas 2.5; Warner Pacific University (Ore.) 2.5.

Individual results

(Grapplers finishing in the top four in each weight class are All-America. Places five through eight are All-America honorable mention.)

(Freestyle Wrestling Scoring Glossary: VFA--Victory by fall; VPO--Victory without points scored by opponent; VPO1--Victory with points scored by opponent; VSU--Victory superiority without points scored by opponent (technical fall); VSU1--Victory superiority with points scored by opponent (technical fall); VIN--Injury default.)

Championships

101: Asia Ray (Wayland Baptist) VSU1 Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist), 8-1 6:00.

109: Alleida Martinez (Menlo) VFA Mckayla Campbell (Campbellsville), 10-0 3:22.

116: Jathiya Isaac (Wayland Baptist) VSU1 Gracie Figueroa (Menlo), 3-2 6:00.

123: Tiana Jackson (Menlo) VSU1 Koral Sugiyama (Campbellsville), 5-2 6:00.

130: Andribeth Rivera (Campbellsville) VFA Cara Romeike (Jamestown), 6-2 1:47.

136: Solin Piearcy (Menlo) VSU1 Erica Sotelo (Life), 8-1 6:00.

143: Marilyn Garcia (Menlo) VSU Angela Peralta (Menlo), 2-0 6:00.

155: Iman Kazem (Menlo) VFA Anna Naylor (University of Cumberlands), 2-0 0:39.

170: Dymond Guilford (Missouri Baptist) VSU1 Precious Bell (Menlo College), 2-1 2:36.

Third place

101: Junnette Caldera (Jamestown) VFA Hiba Salem (Menlo), 8-7 3:30.

109: Tyesha Topps (Life) VPO1 Raven Guidry (Oklahoma), 6-2.

116: Cassidy Jasperson (Oklahoma) VSU Madison Angelito (Cumberlands), 12-0 6:00.

123: Dajan Treder (Providence) VPO1 Macy Higa (Eastern Oregon), 8-4.

130: Sydney Freund (Oklahoma City) VPO1 Anesia Ramirez (Southern Oregon), 2-1.

136: Destiny Lyng (Oklahoma City) VSU Bridgette Duty (Cumberlands), 10-0 3:00.

143: Maggie Douma (Oklahoma City) VFA Zoe Wight (Life), 4-0 1:21.

155: Myranda Velazquez (Jamestown) VSU Shamera Mctier (Missouri Valley).

170: Rachel Watters (Oklahoma City) VPO1 Mariah Harris (Campbellsville), 4-4.

191: Leilani Camargo-naone (Midland) VPO1 Agatha Andrews (Jamestown), 6-5.

Fifth place

101: Jessica Rodriguez (Cumberlands) VFA Kassidy Ramirez (Lyon), 8-0 1:50.

109: Brianna Ribucan-leong (Lyon) VFA Cassidy Freeman (Eastern Oregon), 8-0 1:22.

116: Glory Konecny (Southern Oregon) VFA Taryn Ichimura (Menlo), 8-2 3:35.

123: Alannah Vetterick (Midland) VFA Victoria Norris (Ottawa), 4-4 3:52.

130: Julissa Taitano (Southern Oregon) VPO1 Jocelyn Murphy (Missouri Valley), 14-9.

136: Akina Yamada (Waldorf) VFA Elissa Douglass (Lyon), 8-2 1:57.

143: Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon) VIN Cierra Foster (Oklahoma City).

155: Destinee Rivera (Life) VPO1 Gabriela Hunter (Midland), 4-1.

170: Jordan Nelson (Life) VSU1 Kenya Sloan (Campbellsville), 12-1 5:58.

191: Alexandra Castillo (Campbellsville) VPO1 Jesse Kirby (Cumberlands), 8-2.

Seventh place

101: Faye Cherrier (Life) VIN Amber Garriga (Life).

109: Diana Leyva (Waldorf) VSU1 Alessia Cokeley (Ottawa), 14-1 4:24.

116: Chelsea Dionisio (Jamestown) VSU Jamayia Blackston (Jamestown), 10-0 4:46.

123: Arianna Marrufo (Jamestown) VPO1 Daniela Flores (Oklahoma City), 6-5.

130: Breannah Duduoit-vasquez (Wayland Baptist) VSU Aysia Cortez (Life), 10-0 3:23.

136: Brittany Woods-orrison (Menlo) VFA Sophia Carson (Campbellsville), 7-4 4:25.

143: Joy Muniz (Jamestown) VFA Morgan Shines (Life), 7-0 2:07.

155: Sierra Talmadge (Jamestown) VPO1 Isabella Ricchiazzi (Cumberlands), 4-3.

170: Payton Rigert (Cumberlands) VPO1 Alyssa Schrull (Jamestown), 8-6.

191: Emily Sandoval (Menlo) VSU Angel Ochoa (Missouri Baptist), 10-0 0:33.

randomness