The Jamestown High School wrestling team is ranked eighth in the first statewide coaches' poll of the 2019-20 season.

The Blue Jays have six wrestlers ranked individually inside the state's top six, including eighth-grader Grady Anderson at 106 pounds. Anderson, ranked fourth, is making his first appearance in the state rankings.

Jamestown freshman Aden Braun (113 pounds) and sophomore Joel Bowman (120) are both ranked No. 2 at their respective weight classes. Senior Noah Braun is ranked No. 3 at 152 pounds, while freshman Colton Mewes is ranked No. 5 at 138 and senior Johnny Browning is ranked No. 6 at 170.

N.D. Class A Wrestling Coaches' Poll

Nov. 26

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

State ranking

1. Bismarck; 2. Minot; 3. Bismarck Century; 4. Dickinson; 5. Mandan; 6. Bismarck St. Mary's; 7. Fargo Davies; 8. Jamestown; 9. West Fargo; 10. Devils Lake.

East Region ranking

1. Fargo Davies; 2. West Fargo; 3. Devils Lake; 4. Fargo South; 5. Fargo North.

West Region ranking

1. Bismarck; 2. Minot; 3. Bismarck Century; 4. Dickinson; 5. Mandan.

Individual

106: 1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Morgan Strandberg, WF Sheyenne; 3. Blake Ersland, BC; 4. Grady Anderson, JHS; 5. JJ Thompson, Bismarck Legacy; 6. Noah Savageau, Bis.

113: 1. Christian Tanefeu, Bis.; 2. Aden Braun, JHS; 3. Neal Bohrer, BC; 4. Connor Manske, WFS; 5. Tyson Gass, GF Central; 6. Ethan Miller VC.

120: 1. Wilfried Tanefeu, Bis.; 2; Joel Bowman, JHS; 3. Houston Crimmins, DHS; 4. Kaden DeCoteau, BC; 5. Cole Irwin, West Fargo; 6. Bennett Rogelstad, VC.

132: 1. Kelby Armstrong, Minot; 2. Jacob Thomas, FS; 3. Kaden Renner, Bis.; 4. Devin Schulz, BC; 5. Josh Isassi, GFC; 6. Henry Nelson, DHS.

138: 1. Clay Radenz, BC; 2. Cutter Jones, Williston; 3. Nick Anderson, WF; 4. Tim Kadrmas, BL; 5. Colton Mewes, JHS; 6. Chase Hansen, FN.

145: 1. Drew Steidler, BSM; 2. Troy Berg, DHS; 3. Trevon McClanahan, Minot; 4. Preston Fettig, Bis.; 5. Tate Laducer, Turtle Mountain; 6. Konnor Nelson, Mandan.

152: 1. Will Kleinknecht, Mandan; 2. Parker Larson, VC; 3. Noah Braun, JHS; 4. Brock Fettig, Bis.; 5. Dexter Carpenter, DHS; 6. Josh Worral, FN.

160: 1. Chase Burke, Minot; 2. Seth Berg, Mandan; 3. Ty Weber, FD; 4. Clay LaRocque, TM; 5. Cody Booth, DHS; 6. Spencer LeDoux, WF.

170: 1. Comstock Krenz, Williston; 2. Jacob Boehm, BC; 3. Connor Chloupek, FD; 4. Parker Vilandre, DL; 5. Gage Roaldson, Bis.; 6. Johnny Browning, JHS.

182: 1. Tanner Jarrett, DHS; 2. Colby Rance, DL; 3. Isaiah Huus, Bis.; 4. Jake Pulkrabek, Mandan; 5. Micaiah Peterson, GFRR; 6. Anthony Carranza, BC.

195: 1. Jacob Carmichael, Minot; 2. Shane Kennedy, WFS; 3. Robby Serumgard, DL; 4. Malikai Rivera, DHS; 5. Houtson Visto, WF; 6. Junior Surpris, FN.

220: 1. Josh Krump, FD; 2. Ben Anderson, WF; 3. Braden Jongeward, FN; 5. Preston Jones, Minot; 6. Jadin Hams.

285: 1. Isaiah Gates, FS; 2. Levi Haugen, Mandan; 3. Konnor Stordalen, BC; 4. Brody Defoe, GFC; 4. Asher Woods, Minot; 5. Jack Kuntz, DL.