Jamestown High School remains ranked fifth in the third North Dakota Class A wrestling coaches' poll announced Thursday.

The Blue Jays also increased their number of ranked wrestlers from seven to eight, with Jamestown's Coty Huebner (182 pounds) and Austin Kessler (195) each entering the poll for the first time, both ranked No. 6 in their respective weight classes.

The Jays' Colton Mewes (138) is up to No. 3 from No. 5, Damien Krebs (285) is up to No. 4 from No. 6 and Grady Anderson (106) moved up from No. 6 to No. 5. Noah Braun slipped from the top spot at 152 to No. 3, while Aden Bruan (113) and Joel Bowman (126) each maintained their same ranking from Dec. 19.

Jamestown (5-6, 3-3 West Region) hosts Watford City (0-7, 0-5) on Thursday, Jan. 23, beginning at 5:45 p.m. at Jerry Merry Arena.

Class A Wrestling Coaches' Poll

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Jan 17

Third Poll

State Ranking

1. Bismarck; 2. Minot; 3. Bismarck Century; 4. Devils Lake; 5. Jamestown; 6. Valley City; 7. Bismarck St. Mary’s; 8. Dickinson; 9. Fargo Davies; 10. Mandan.

East Region Ranking

1. Devils Lake; 2. Valley City; 3. Fargo Davies; 4. West Fargo. 5. West Fargo Sheyenne.

West Region Ranking

1. Bismarck; 2. Minot; 3. Bismarck Century; 4. Jamestown; 5. Bismarck St. Mary’s.

Individual Ranking

106: 1. LJ Araujo, B; 2. Koye Grebel, VC; 3. Gabe Mortensen, Minot; 4. JJ Thompson, BL; 5. Grady Anderson, J; 6. Noah Savageau, B.

113: 1. Christian Tanefeu, B; 2. Aden Braun, J; 3. Neal Bohrer, BC; 4. Ethan Miller, VC; 5. Connor Manske, WFS; 6. Ethan Sprenger, DL.

120: 1. Wilfried Tanefeu, B; 2. Kaden DeCoteau, BC; 3. Marcus Johnson, WFS; 4. Stephen Schulze, Minot; 5. Houston Crimmins, D; 6. Cole Irwin, WF.

126: 1. Reece Barnhardt, BSM; 2. Brant Fisk, DL; 3. Danny Monatukwa, FN; 4. Hayden Johnsrud, BC; 5. Joel Bowman, J; 6. Victor Garcia, Minot.

132: 1. Kelby Armstrong, Minot; 2. Jacob Thomas, FS; 3. Kaden Renner, B; 4. Devin Schulz, BC; 5. Josh Isassi, GFC; 6. Kaleb Porter, WF.

138: 1. Clay Radenz, BC; 2. Preston Fettig, B; 3. Colton Mewes, J; 4. Isaac Felchle, BSM; 5. Cutter Jones, W; 6. Tim Kadrmas, BL.

145: 1. Drew Steidler, BSM; 2. Troy Berg, D; 3. Trevon McClanahan, Minot; 4. Konnor Nelson, Mandan; 5. Tyson Hovland, VC; 6. Braydon Williams, GF Central.

152: 1. Brock Fettig, B; 2. Will Kleinknecht, Mandan; 3. Noah Braun, J; 4. Draken Stugelmeyer, BL; 5. Tate Laducer, TM; 6. Dexter Carpenter, D.

160: 1. Parker Larson, VC; 2. Chase Burke, Minot; 3. Seth Berg, Mandan; 4. Ty Weber, FD; 5. Clay LaRocque, TM; 6. Cody Booth, D.

170: 1. Gage Roaldson, B; 2. Connor Chloupek, FD; 3. Joel McIntosh, WF; 4. Parker Vilandre, DL; 5. Jacob Boehm, BC; 6. Nick Fiedler, WC.

182: 1. Isaiah Huus, B; 2. Colby Rance, DL; 3. Tanner Jarrett, D; 4. Micaiah Peterson, GFRR; 5. Anthony Carranza, BC; 6. Coty Huebner, J.

195: 1. Jacob Carmichael, Minot; 2. Shane Kennedy, WFS; 3. Robby Serumgard, DL; 4. Cullen Glatt, B; 5. Junior Surpris, FN; 6. Austin Kessler, J.

220: 1. Truman Werremeyer, FD; 2. Josh Krump, Wahp; 3. Isaiah Gates, FS; 4. Ben Anderson, WF; 5. Malikai Rivera, D; 6. Braden Jongeward, FN.

285: 1. Brody Defoe, GFC; 2. Jack Kuntz, DL; 3. Dreyton DeCoteau, TM; 4. Damien Krebs, J; 5. KC Ortiz, WF; 6. Konnor Stordalen, BC.